58.7 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared

Published:

PZ - square(none)Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend in the first round of the state playoffs, along with this week’s second round opponent. None of the teams in the top 10 lost.  The new poll , our final poll until the last poll in December, will be released on Wednesday night.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2014 Football Poll #12
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record and total voting points)

1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (10) (6A) (11-0) – d. RV Southlake (Groveland), 42-7, in the 6A-Region 3 Quarterfinals; QB Denzel Houston threw for three TDs and RB Adrian Killins rushed for 163 yards and three more scores; nationally-ranked Bucs have given up less than 10 points in all but two games this season

NEXT: vs. Edgewater (Orlando) (8-3) in the 6A regional semifinals

2. First Coast (Jacksonville) (8A) (11-0) – d. #19 DeLand, 34-19, in 8A-Region 1 Quarterfinals; QB De’Andre Johnson was 16-of-27 for 287 yards and two TDs, Nos. 119 and 120 of his career

NEXT: vs. Lake Mary (11-0) in the 8A regional semifinals

3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (8-2) – d. Maclay (Tallahassee), 44-13, in the 3A-Region 1 Semifinals; QB Billy Cobb completed 16-of-25 passes for 392 yards and six touchdowns for the defending state champions

NEXT: at #8 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (9-1) in the 3A regional finals

4. South Sumter (Bushnell) (5A) (11-0) – d. #13 North Marion (Citra), 16-12, in the 5A-Region 2 Quarterfinals; J.T. Taylor rushed for 140 yards on 25 carries and the Raiders’ defense, which is allowing just nine points per game, kept the Colts out of the end zone on two trips in the red zone

NEXT: vs. #11 Suwannee (Live Oak) in the 5A regional semifinals

5. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (10-1) – d. Westside (Jacksonville), 46-6, in the 5A-Region 1 Quarterfinals; defending 5A state runners-up; J.T. Turner and Colin Wilson combined for 302 yards rushing and six TDs

NEXT: vs. #18 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) in the 5A regional semifinals

6. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (11-0) – d. Wekiva (Apopka), 17-14, in the 7A-Region 1 Quarterfinals; first playoff win in school history as Wekiva missed a game-tying 42-yard FG with 1:09 to play; sophomore QB Jordan Johnson threw for 224 yards and two scores

NEXT: vs. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) in the 7A regional semifinals

7. St. Augustine (6A) (10-1) – d. #14 Columbia (Lake City), 33-21, in the 6A-Region 1 Quarterfinals; Patrick Stewart ran 17 times for 151 yards and a TD

NEXT: at #11 Ed White (Jacksonville) in the 6A regional semifinals

8. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (9-1) – d. RV Providence (Jacksonville), 49-14, in the 3A-Region 1 Semifinals; senior RB Quandre Woods carried the ball 18 times for 165 yards and three scores (12, 43 & 19 yards); Celtics scored on offense, defense and special teams

NEXT: vs. #3 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) in the 3A regional finals

9. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (10-0) – d. Taylor (Pierson), 40-9, in the 1A-Region 4 Semifinals; Bears rushed for 313 yards led by James Bowers, who only had three carries but they all went for TD runs of 43, 37 and 52 yards

NEXT: vs. RV Union County (Lake Butler) in the 1A regional finals

10. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-2) – d. Umatilla, 63-0, in the 4A-Region 1 Semifinals; Christian Bermudez, Dexter Carter, Jr., and E.J. Porter each had at least one touchdown rushing as the defending 4A state runner-up Bulldogs built a 49-0 lead at the half and cruised; ‘Dogs get a rematch with Raines, which defeated them, 34-33, during the regular season

NEXT: at #15 Raines (Jacksonville) in the 4A regional finals

11T Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (9-2) – d. Creekside (St. Johns), 36-13, in the 6A-Region 1 Quarterfinals; Commanders finished with 287 yards rushing, led by senior Taylor Thomas (122 yards) and Trevor Seigler (110 yards), who had two rushing TDs each

NEXT: vs. #7 St. Augustine in the 6A regional semifinals

11T Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (10-1) – d. Zephyrhills, 42-34, in the 5A-Region 2 Quarterfinals; Bulldogs overcame a 24-9 third quarter deficit to keep its season alive, but travel to the top-ranked team in 5A in round #2

NEXT: at #4 South Sumter (Bushnell) in the 5A regional semifinals

13. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (8-3) – LOST at #4 South Sumter (Bushnell), 16-12, in the 5A-Region 2 Quarterfinals; Colts finished with 488 yards of total offense against the state’s top-ranked team but twice failed in the red zone as they managed just 16 yards on eight plays in two trips according to the Ocala Star Banner; SEASON OVER

14. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (8-3) – LOST at #7 St. Augustine, 33-21, in the 6A-Region 1 Quarterfinals; special teams were costly for the Tigers as a punt attempt led to a safety, a five-yard punt led to a FG, and a blocked punt was returned for a Yellow Jackets’ score; SEASON OVER

15. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-3) – d. The Villages, 54-0, in the 4A-Region 1 Semifinals; Vikings built a 40-0 lead as senior QB Micah Zanders finished 9-of-13 passing for 154 yards and three TDs

NEXT: vs. #10 Bolles (Jacksonville) in the 4A regional finals

16. Trenton (1A) (10-1) – d. Lafayette (Mayo), 40-14, in the 1A-Region 3 Semifinals; as the Hornets were driving, Michael Smith opened up the scoring for the Tigers with a 90-yard pick-six for a 14-point swing, followed by a 10-yard TD pass for an early 14-0 first quarter lead

NEXT: vs. #20 Hamilton County (Jasper) in the 1A regional finals

17. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (8-3) – LOST at Lake Mary, 43-30, in the 8A-Region 1 Quarterfinals; Que’Shaun Byrd had 211 yards and two TDs rushing in the loss; SEASON OVER

18. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (9-1) – d. Palatka, 38-15, in the 5A-Region 1 Quarterfinals; senior QB Jackson Bradley was 18-of-28 for 323 yards and five TDs, including eight to Charles Wade (157 yards receiving)

NEXT: at #5 Clay (Green Cove Springs) in the 5A regional semifinals – a rematch of last year’s 74-73 shootout won by Clay

19. DeLand (8A) (7-4) – LOST at First Coast (Jacksonville), 34-19, in the 8A-Region 1 Quarterfinals; Bulldogs, who only trailed 15-13 at the half to 8A’s #1 team, followed up a 3-7 campaign by winning their final six regular season games and making the playoffs; SEASON OVER

20. Hamilton County (Jasper) (1A) (8-3) – d. Hilliard, 34-21, in the 1A-Region 3 Semifinals; only losses have come at 5A Suwannee (Live Oak) and at home to 1A #1 Dixie County and 4A Taylor County (Perry)

NEXT: at #16 Trenton in the 1A regional finals

Also receiving votes:

Madison County (4A) (8-3) – d. Walton (DeFuniak Springs), 35-34, in the 4A-Region 1 Semifinals; Cowboys have scored 35 points or more in their past four games

NEXT: vs. Florida High (Tallahassee) in the 4A regional finals

Mount Dora (5A) (8-3) – LOST at Merritt Island, 21-14, in the 5A-Region 3 Quarterfinals; Hurricanes, who were district runners-up in District 11, had a five-game winning streak snapped; SEASON OVER

Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (8-3) – LOST at #8 Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 49-14, in the 3A-Region 1 semifinals; Stallions’ only trailed 14-7 at the half but they played most of the game without Jamauri Wakefield, the state’s leading rusher who entered with over 2,500 yards but was limited to just 11 yards on eight carries due to a toe injury; SEASON OVER

South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (8-3) – LOST at #1 Mainland (Daytona Beach), 42-7, in the 6A-Region 3 Quarterfinals; Eagles started the season 7-0 and advanced to their first state playoff in 18 years; SEASON OVER

Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (9-2) – d. Crescent City, 55-0, in the 1A-Region 4 semifinals; QB Caleb Cox threw for 330 yards and four TDs and the Tigers’ defense limited the Raiders to six yards rushing on 31 carries

NEXT: at #9 Dixie County (Cross City) in the 1A regional finals

Other area playoff teams on the bubble…

Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (7-4) – d. Oak Ridge (Orlando), 33-7, in 7A-Region 1 Quarterfinals; senior Abereon Brown carried the ball 38 times for 205 yards as the Senators continued to be ‘road warriors’ during the postseason (Fletcher is 8-2 on the road during the playoffs since 2011)

NEXT: at #6 Oakleaf (Orange Park) in the 7A regional semifinals

University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (8-3) – d. FAMU (Tallahassee) 43-8 in 2A-Region 1 Semifinals; the Christians have dominated 2A with a 23-1 record since 2012

NEXT: vs. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) in the 2A regional semifinals (last 2A team to defeat UCS – in 2013 regional semifinals)

Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2A) (6-4) – d. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden), 41-13, in 2A-Region 2 Semifinals; Eagles snapped a three-game losing streak (all to larger classification schools)

NEXT: at Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) in the 2A regional semifinals

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: