52.8 F
Gainesville

Baseball

Latest news

Douglas Outfielder Roman Anthony Named 2022 Mr. Baseball

GAINESVILLE (June 16) – Senior outfielder Roman Anthony of Douglas High School has been selected as the Florida Dairy Farmers 2022 Mr. Baseball following...

Todd Fitz-Gerald Repeats as Baseball Coach of the Year

GAINESVILLE (June 16) – Todd Fitz-Gerald of Douglas High School has been named the Florida Dairy Farmers 2022 Baseball Coach of the Year following...

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2022 Baseball Poll #6 (FINAL POLL)

Columbia (Lake City) finishes on top of regional rankings  GAINESVILLE -- For a high school baseball season that was up-and-down for many teams, the final...

Dixie County Baseball – 2022

Wednesday, May 25 - "The Prep Zone" Sports Show  Radio:  "I am Country" 106.9 FM Gainesville Join Mike Ridaught as he talks high school sports from...

Columbia vs Eau Gallie – Baseball 5A State Semifinal

Thursday, 3:50 p.m. (PREGAME) - High School Baseball, 4 p.m. (First pitch) Join Marty Pallman (Play-by-play) for this 5A state semifinal from Hammond Stadium in...

Dixie County vs Bozeman – Baseball 1A State Semifinal

Wednesday, 3:50 p.m. (PREGAME) - High School Baseball, 4 p.m. (First pitch) Join Marty Pallman (Play-by-play) for this 1A state semifinal from Hammond Stadium in...

Taylor at Dixie County – Baseball Class 1A-Region 4 Final

Tuesday, 6:50 p.m. (PREGAME) - High School Softball, 7 p.m. (First pitch) Join Marty Pallman (Play-by-play) & Chris Pinson (Color/PBP) for this Class 1A-Region 4...

Lincoln at Columbia – Baseball Class 5A-Region 1 Final

Monday, 6:50 p.m. (PREGAME) - High School Baseball, 7 p.m. (First pitch) Join Mike Ridaught (Play-by-play) & Marty Pallman (Color/PBP) for this Class 5A-Region 1...

2022 FHSAA Baseball Playoffs

District tournament results Tuesday, May 24 Class 3A state semifinals (Fort Myers) Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 2, The Villages 0 Monday, May 23 Class 4A state semifinals (Fort Myers) Island Coast...

Chiefland at Newberry – Class 1A-Region 4 Semi

Tuesday, 6:50 p.m. (PREGAME) - High School Baseball, 7 p.m. (First pitch) Join Marty Pallman (Play-by-play) & Chris Pinson (Color/PBP) for this Class 1A-Region 4...

Chiefland vs Dixie County – Class 1A-District 7 Semi

Tuesday, 6:50 p.m. (PREGAME) - High School Baseball, 7 p.m. (First pitch) Join Marty Pallman (Play-by-play) & Chris Pinson (Color/PBP) for the Class 1A-District 7...

Newberry vs Williston – Class 1A-District 7 Semi

Tuesday, 3:50 p.m. (PREGAME) - High School Baseball, 4 p.m. (First pitch) Join Marty Pallman (Play-by-play) & Chris Pinson/Aiden Wacksmith (Color/PBP) for the Class 1A-District...