81.5 F
Gainesville

FHSAA Girls Basketball – District tournaments

Published:

2022 Girls Basketball District Tournament Schedule
(Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties)

Class 7A-District 1 at Oakleaf (Orange Park)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 5 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 54, No. 4 Creekside (St. Johns) 48

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 64, No. 5 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 62
No. 2 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 55, No. 3 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 33

Friday, February 4
No. 2 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 68, No. 1 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 40 (Championship)

Class 7A-District 2 at Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 5 DeLand 34, No. 4 Flagler Palm Coast 31

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 74, No. 5 DeLand 30
No. 2 West Port (Ocala) 55, No. 3 University (Orange City) 24

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 43, No. 2 West Port (Ocala) 38 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 3 at Gainesville

Tuesday, February 1
No. 4 Buchholz (Gainesville) 66, No. 5 Forest (Ocala) 26

Wednesday, February 2
No. 3 Columbia (Lake City) 80, No. 2 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 56
No. 1 Gainesville 65, No. 4 Buchholz (Gainesville) 47

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Gainesville 70, No. 3 Columbia (Lake City) 62 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 4 at Nease (Ponte Vedra)

Monday, January 31
No. 3 Ponte Vedra 58, No. 6 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 18

Tuesday, February 1
No. 2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 60, No. 7 Englewood (Jacksonville) 16
No. 4 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 45, No. 5 First Coast (Jacksonville) 21

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 St. Augustine 66, No. 4 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 25
No. 3 Ponte Vedra 53, No. 2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 46

Friday, February 4
No. 3 Ponte Vedra 47, No. 1 St. Augustine 44 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 5 at Winter Springs

Monday, January 31
No. 5 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 40, No. 4 Winter Springs 25
No. 2 East River (Orlando) 60, No. 7 Lyman (Longwood) 12
No. 3 Edgewater (Orlando) 73, No. 6 New Smyrna Beach 49

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Wekiva (Apopka) 39, No. 5 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 29
No. 2 East River (Orlando) 56, No. 3 Edgewater (Orlando) 46

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Wekiva (Apopka) 51, No. 2 East River (Orlando) 38 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 6 at St. Cloud

Tuesday, February 1
No. 3 East Ridge (Clermont) 49, No. 6 Harmony 35

Wednesday, February 2
No. 3 East Ridge (Clermont) 53, No. 2 Poinciana (Kissimmee) 38
No. 1 St. Cloud 60, No. 4 South Lake (Groveland) 17

Friday, February 4
No. 1 St. Cloud 71, No. 3 East Ridge (Clermont) 33 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 2 at various sites

Tuesday, February 1
No. 4 Ed White (Jacksonville) 64, No. 5 Riverside (Jacksonville) 39
No. 3 Raines (Jacksonville) 41, No. 6 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 39

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Ribault (Jacksonville) 56, No. 4 Ed White (Jacksonville) 44
No. 3 Raines (Jacksonville) 55, No. 2 Stanton (Jacksonville) 13

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Ribault (Jacksonville) 48, No. 3 Raines (Jacksonville) 42 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 3 at Ridgeview (Orange Park)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 5 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 49, No. 4 Middleburg 44

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Orange Park 69, No. 5 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 15
No. 2 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 58, No. 3 Westside (Jacksonville) 26

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Orange Park 55, No. 2 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 44 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 4 at Mainland (Daytona Beach)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 4 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 39, No. 5 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 36

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 62, No. 4 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 12
No. 2 Deltona 37, No. 3 Menendez (St. Augustine) 31

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 57, No. 2 Deltona 29 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 5 at Springstead (Spring Hill)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 2 Vanguard (Ocala) 60, No. 7 Citrus (Inverness) 32
No. 3 Lecanto 60, No. 6 Leesburg 31
No. 4 Lake Weir (Ocala) 38, No. 5 Springstead (Spring Hill) 30 (OT)

Wednesday, February 2
No. 4 Lake Weir (Ocala) 50, No. 1 Belleview 47
No. 2 Vanguard (Ocala) 54, No. 3 Lecanto 51

Friday, February 4
No. 4 Lake Weir (Ocala) 36, No. 2 Vanguard (Ocala) 35 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 7 at higher seeds

Tuesday, February 1
No. 3 Lake Wales 54, No. 6 Lake Minneola (Minneola) 51
No. 4 Gateway (Kissimmee) 67, No. 5 Jones (Orlando) 57

Wednesday, February 2
No. 4 Gateway (Kissimmee) 58, No. 1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 51
No. 3 Lake Wales 58, No. 2 Auburndale 50

Friday, February 4
No. 3 Lake Wales 56, No. 4 Gateway (Kissimmee) 40 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 2 at Baldwin

Tuesday, February 1
No. 4 Baldwin 48, No. 5 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 26

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Paxon (Jacksonville) 45, No. 4 Baldwin 38
No. 3 West Nassau (Callahan) 41, No. 2 Suwannee (Live Oak) 37

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Paxon (Jacksonville) 43, No. 3 West Nassau (Callahan) 33 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 3 at Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)

Monday, January 31
No. 5 Fernandina Beach 45, No. 4 Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine) 27
No. 3 Bolles 84, No. 6 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 16
No. 2 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 63, No. 7 Yulee 12

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Bishop Kenny 71, No. 5 Fernandina Beach 8
No. 2 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 44, No. 3 Bolles (Jacksonville) 35

Friday, February 4
No.1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 51, No. 2 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 40 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 4 at North Marion (Citra)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 5 Eastside (Gainesville) 53, No. 4 Palatka 48
No. 3 Keystone Heights 48, No. 6 Santa Fe (Alachua) 23

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Dunnellon 65, No. 5 Eastside (Gainesville) 54
No. 3 Keystone Heights 52, No. 2 North Marion (Citra) 35

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Dunnellon 58, No. 3 Keystone Heights 46 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 5 at Eustis

Tuesday, February 1
No. 1 Eustis 51, No. 4 Tavares 17
No. 2 The Villages 60, No. 3 Umatilla 27

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Eustis 77, No. The Villages 45 (Championship)

Class 4A-6 at Horizon (Winter Garden)

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 2, No. 4 Atlantic (Port Orange) 0 (Forfeit)
No. 2 Horizon (Winter Garden) 51, No. 3 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 23

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 89, No. 2 Horizon (Winter Park) 18 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 9 at Weeki Wachee

Tuesday, February 1
No. 5 Crystal River 46, No. 4 South Sumter (Bushnell) 33
No. 3 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 60, No. 6 Central (Brooksville) 24

Wednesday, February 2
No. 5 Crystal River 38, No. 1 Hernando (Brooksville) 36
No. 2 Weeki Wachee 30, No. 3 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 29

Friday, February 4
No. 2 Weeki Wachee 45, No. 5 Crystal River 21 (Championship Game)

Class 3A-District 2 at campus sites

Tuesday, February 1
No. 5 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 48, No. 4 Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) 44
No. 3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 56, No. 6 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 32

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Providence (Jacksonville) 63, No. 5 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 25
No. 2 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 82, No. 3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 62

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Providence (Jacksonville) 66, No. 2 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 30 (Championship)

Class 3A-District 3 at higher seeds

Tuesday, February 1
No. 4 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 38, No. 5 Crescent City 24

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 59, No. 4 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 46
No. 2 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 48, No. 3 Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 44

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 65, No. 2 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 40 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 2 at Aucilla Christian (Monticello)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 1 FAMU (Tallahassee) 70, No. 4 St. John Paul II 13
No. 2 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 49, No. 3 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 37

Friday, February 4
No. 1 FAMU (Tallahassee) 64, No. 2 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 32 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 3

Friday, February 4
No. 1 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 45, No. 2 Beaches Chapel (Jacksonville) 20 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 4 at St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 75, No. 7 Saint Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 13
No. 3 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 48, No. 6 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 20
No. 4 St. Joseph’s (St. Augustine) 57, No. 5 Countryside Christian (Gainesville) 45

Thursday, February 3
No. 1 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 66, No. 4 St Joseph’s Academy (St. Augustine) 23
No. 2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 70, No. 3 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 34

Friday, February 4
No. 2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 64, No. 1 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 50 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 5 at Mount Dora Christian

Tuesday, February 1
No. 1 Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) 54, No. 4 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 11
No. 3 Mount Dora Christian Academy 43, No. 2 Redeemer Christian (Ocala) 30

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) 47, No. 3 Mount Dora Christian 29 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 6 at Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 5 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 41, No. 4 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 23

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Calvary Christian Academy (Ormond Beach) 61, No. 5 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 20
No. 3 Lake Mary Prep 45, No. 2 First Baptist Christian (Bunnell) 32

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 61, No. 3 Lake Mary Prep 30 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 9 at Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 1 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 55, No. 4 Classical Prep (Spring Hill) 16
No. 2 Academy at the Lakes (Land O’ Lakes) 32, No. 3 Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 26

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 54, No. 2 Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes) 28 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 5 at Taylor County (Perry)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 4 Taylor County (Perry) 49, No. 5 Hamilton County (Jasper) 42

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Madison County 69, No. 4 Taylor County (Perry) 34
No. 2 Lafayette (Mayo) 56, No. 3 Hilliard 41

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Madison County 47, No. 2 Lafayette (Mayo) 41 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 6 at Fort White

Tuesday, February 1
No. 4 Branford 63, No. 5 Union County (Lake Butler) 34
No. 3 Dixie County (Cross City) 45, No. 6 Bell 12

Thursday, February 3
No. 1 Fort White 61, No. 4 Branford 28
No. 2 Bradford (Starke) 31, No. 3 Dixie County (Cross City) 23

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Fort White 43, No. 2 Bradford (Starke) 40 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 7 at Trenton

Tuesday, February 1
No. 4 Williston 44, No. 5 Bronson 25
No. 3 Chiefland 61, No. 6 Cedar Key 19

Wednesday, February 2
No. 3 Chiefland 44, No. 2 Newberry 42
No. 1 Trenton 55, No. 4 Williston 19

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Trenton 54, No. 3 Chiefland 13 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 8 (at Wildwood)

Tuesday, February 1
No. 2 Hawthorne 2, No. 3 Fort Meade 0 (Forfeit)

Wednesday, February 2
No. 1 Wildwood 86, No. 4 Pahokee 3

Friday, February 4
No. 1 Wildwood 46, No. 2 Hawthorne 32 (Championship)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img