62.6 F
Gainesville

FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A-8A Girls Poll

Published:

Area teams in bold

CLASS 8A
#1 Miami Sr. (17-1)
#2 Jacksonville Sandalwood (12-0)
#3 Orlando Colonial (14-4)
#4 Weston Cypress Bay (15-1)
#5 Vero Beach (14-3)
#6 Orlando Dr. Phillips (12-6)
#7 Miami Ferguson (16-2)
#8 Lake Worth Park Vista (14-2)
#9 Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast (11-4)
#10 tie Palm Harbor (15-2)
#10 tie Lake Mary (16-1)

On the Rise:  Sanford-Seminole 16-3; Deerfield Beach 13-4; St. Pete 15-2;  Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 12-3; Northwestern 12-4; Flagler Palm Coast 10-4; Apopka  13-4; Winter Park  12-4;  Miami Lourdes 9-4; Douglas 11-5; Timber Creek 11-6

CLASS 7A
#1 West Palm Beach Lakes (12-0)
#2 Davie Nova (14-2)
#3 Hialeah American (16-3)
#4 Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (12-2)
#5 Bradenton Lakewood Ranch (15-2)
#6 Harmony (16-2)
#7 Dover Strawberry Crest (15-2)
#8 Sarasota (16-3)
#9 Clearwater (18-2)
#10 tie Lutz Steinbrenner (19-3)
#10 tie Haines City (12-5)

On the Rise: Wiregrass Ranch 17-1; Martin County 12-2; Tampa Freedom 13-3;Viera 15-3; Tampa Bay Tech 16-3; Fort Lauderdale 13-2; Fleming Island (Orange Park) 8-3; Bartow 12-5; South Broward 10-3; St. Thomas Aquinas 9-3; Lake Worth 10-4

CLASS 6A
#1 Orlando Edgewater (10-5)
#2 Pensacola Pine Forest (12-2)
#3 Gainesville (15-2)
#4 Winter Haven (13-4)
#5 Pensacola (13-2)
#6 St. Johns Bartam Trail (14-4)
#7 Pensacola Washington (10-4)
#8 Seffner Armwood (14-4)
#9 Leesburg (11-5)
#10 tie Naples Barron Collier (12-6)
#10 tie Land O’ Lakes (12-2)

On the Rise: Ed White (Jacksonville) 12-4; Tampa Jefferson 13-5; Mitchell 10-4; Mater Academy Charter 11-2; Port Charlotte 11-3; Lake Gibson 12-3

CLASS 5A
#1 Coconut Creek Coconut Creek (15-1)
#2 Bradenton Southeast (17-1)
#3 Plantation American Heritage (13-3)
#4 Ft. Lauderdale Dillard (11-5)
#5 Jacksonville Paxon (13-1)
#6 Ft. Walton Beach Choctawhatchee (13-2)
#7 Cape Coral (15-3)
#8 Palatka (12-3)
#9 New Port Richey Gulf (11-1)
#10 Orlando Bishop Moore (13-3)

On the Rise: Citrus (Inverness) 13-1; Suwannee (Live Oak) 12-5; Sebring 9-1 ; Crystal River 12-3; River Ridge 13-3; Nature Coast (Brooksville) 13-2

CLASS 4A
#1 Ft. Myers Dunbar (16-1)
#2 Orlando Jones (15-1)
#3 Orlando Lake Highland Prep (14-1)
#4 Jacksonville Ribault (16-5)
#5 Coral Springs Charter (15-2)
#6 Miami Gulliver Prep (15-3)
#7 Jacksonville Bolles (14-2)
#8 Alachua Santa Fe (13-2)

#9 Ft. Lauderdale Calvary Christian (11-3)
#10 Boca Raton St. Andrews (10-3)

On the Rise: Villages Charter 9-3; P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 9-7; Kings Academy 9-3; Florida High 7-3; Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 10-5; Cardinal Newman 9-4; Pahokee 9-4; McKeel Academy 13-3

CLASS 3A
#1 Miami Miami Country Day (13-2)
#2 West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy (10-2)
#3 Melbourne Florida Air (10-3)
#4 Seffner Christian (11-3)
#5 Jacksonville Providence (14-3)
#6 Weston Sagemont (9-5)
#7 Maclay (13-3)
#8 Melbourne Central Catholic (10-4)
#9 Clearwater Calvary Christian (12-2)
#10 Miami Palmer Trinity (14-2)

On the Rise: Community School-Naples 5-6; Mount Dora Bible 13-6; Oak Hall (Gainesville) 9-1; Lakeland Christian 11-4

CLASS 2A
#1 Tallahassee FAMU DRS (12-5)
#2 Boca Raton Grandview Prep (9-2)
#3 Land O’ Lakes Academy at the Lakes (11-3)
#4 Daytona Calvary Christian (15-2)
#5 Winter Park Geneva (10-3)
#6 Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran (13-4)
#7 Orlando Christian Prep (12-2)
#8 Ocala St. John Lutheran (10-7)
#9 Avon Park Walker Memorial (7-1)
#10 Gonzalez Escambia Charter (9-1)

On the Rise: Victory Christian 10-4; First Academy 9-5; Southwest Florida Christian 11-3; International Community 11-2

CLASS 1A
#1 Paxton (15-2)
#2 Freeport (14-2)
#3 Bonifay Homes County (13-3)
#4 Hawthorne (13-1)
#5 Chipley (14-4)
#6 Wildwood (11-4)
#7 Malone (9-7)
#8 Ponce De Leon (9-7)
#9 Chiefland (7-1)
#10 Mayo Lafayette (7-7)

On the Rise: Popular Springs 6-3; Jefferson County (Monticello) 6-6; Bronson 6-3

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: