54 F
Gainesville

FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A – 8A Girls Poll (Final)

Published:

April 2nd, 2013, by Cory Rollins
via: Source Hoops

Today we close the book on the 2013 high school season by releasing the final FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A – 8A Girls Poll.  The storylines for the girl’s top teams included come from behind victories, repeat champions and the continuance of state powers.  South Walton rallied in the title game to become the Class 1A champions.  FAMU DRS continued its dominance of Class 2A by successfully defending the state title.  Father Lopez defeated the previous top ranked team to finish #1 in Class 3A.  Ribault avenged last season’s Class 4A title game defeat to win the schools ninth state championship.  Dillard only needs a ring for the thumb after capturing its fourth consecutive title in winning the 5A championship.  Edgewaterneeded overtime and a free throw with no time remaining to win its second consecutive Class 6A state title.Buchholz knocked off three of the previous top 5 teams on its way to the Class 7A championship.  Dr. Phillips completed its quest of a three-peat with a stellar second half performance in the Class 8A state title game.

Here is the complete Top 10 for each classification.

CLASS 1A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 South Walton Santa Rosa Beach 24-6
2 Chipley Chipley 22-5
3 Hilliard Hilliard 23-5
4 Ponce De Leon Ponce De Leon 23-6
5 Villages Charter The Villages 16-5
6 Newberry Newberry 21-7
7 Holmes County Bonifay 19-9
8 Hamilton County Jasper 16-6
9 Paxton Paxton 20-8
10 Malone Malone 20-7
CLASS 2A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 FAMU DRS Tallahassee 26-4
2 Grandview Prep Boca Raton 25-3
3 Academy at the Lakes Land O Lakes 25-5
4 All Saints Academy Winter Haven 21-1
5 First Baptist Academy Naples 18-12
6 Sheridan Hills Christian Hollywood 17-13
7 Westwood Christian Miami 12-5
8 Hebrew Academy Miami Beach 12-1
9 St. Johns Lutheran Ocala 19-8
10 Trinity Christian Deltona 19-9
CLASS 3A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Father Lopez Daytona 27-5
2 Miami Country Day Miami 28-2
3 Seffner Christian Academy Seffner 29-3
4 PK Yonge Gainesville 23-7
5 Calvary Christian Clearwater 25-3
6 Florida Air Melbourne 23-5
7 Sagemont Weston 20-9
8 Coral Springs Christian Coral Springs 19-5
9 University Christian Jacksonville 21-6
10 Tie Maclay Tallahassee 21-7
10 Tie Community School Naples 22-5
CLASS 4A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Ribault Jacksonville 31-0
2 Dunbar Ft. Myers 29-3
3 Coral Springs Charter Coral Springs 24-8
4 Atlantic Port Orange 22-7
5 Lake Highland Prep Orlando 24-5
6 Jones Orlando 19-7
7 Florida High Tallahassee 22-7
8 Lincoln Park Ft. Pierce 21-5
9 Trinity Catholic Ocala 20-3
10 Gulliver Prep Miami 19-10
CLASS 5A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Dillard Ft. Lauderdale 28-2
2 American Heritage Plantation 19-6
3 Lakewood St. Petersburg 24-7
4 Bartram Trail St. Johns 19-8
5 Palatka Palatka 23-3
6 Cape Coral Cape Coral 25-2
7 Boynton Beach Boynton Beach 21-6
8 Boca Ciega Gulfport 24-8
9 Southeast Bradenton 22-4
10 Pasco Dade City 23-2
CLASS 6A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Edgewater Orlando 26-6
2 Choctawhatchee Ft. Walton Beach 31-1
3 Norland Miami 29-4
4 Pine Forest Pensacola 22-3
5 Gainesville Gainesville 25-2
6 Pensacola Pensacola 18-5
7 Winter Haven Winter Haven 22-9
8 St. Augustine St. Augustine 25-5
9 Leesburg Leesburg 20-8
10 Sickles Tampa 25-5
CLASS 7A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Buchholz Gainesville 28-4
2 Nova Davie 22-8
3 Freedom Tampa 25-4
4 Sebastian River Sebastian 23-3
5 Haines City Haines City 25-5
6 Viera Viera 26-6
7 Bartow Bartow 19-11
8 South Broward Hollywood 15-5
9 Palm Beach Lakes West Palm Beach 19-8
10 Coconut Creek Coconut Creek 21-3
CLASS 8A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Dr. Phillips Orlando 28-3
2 Miami High Miami 22-7
3 Dwyer Palm Beach Gardens 24-6
4 Colonial Orlando 24-2
5 Lourdes Academy Miami 26-2
6 Flanagan Pembroke Pines 22-4
7 Lake Mary Lake Mary 23-7
8 Miramar Miramar 17-6
9 Deland Deland 25-4
10 Treasure Coast Port St. Lucie 23-5

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: