71.6 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – Girls’ Basketball FINAL POLL

Published:

anytimefitness_gainesvilleRibault (Jacksonville) finishes first after fourth state title in five years

GAINESVILLE — There is one team in Florida with the most girls’ state basketball titles, and that team resides in Jacksonville.

And after their record 12th title and fourth championship in five years in the 2016-17 season, the Ribault Trojans are the unanimous number one team in the inaugural girls’ basketball regional rankings – The Prep Zone Power Poll.

Ribault TrojansRibault (26-3) won the 6A state title by routing its five playoff opponents by an average margin of 26 points, including a 72-31 win against Lakewood (St. Petersburg) to win the championship at the Lakeland Center on February 25.

The Trojans won the Dick’s National Invitational Tournament at Madison Square Garden in New York City last March, and will have a chance to defend that title again after their romp to another state championship. Ribault, led by Tennessee signee Rennia Davis and Ole Miss signee Day’Neshia Banks, received all six first place votes.

What a season for Providence (Jacksonville), which finishes 2nd.

Led by seven seniors and five senior starters, the Stallions were undefeated all the way to the 4A state championship game in Lakeland, making their first appearance in the state semifinal round and pounding SLAM Academy (Miami) 77-18 to advance to the title game. But in the title game at the Lakeland Center, Miami Country Day captured its fourth consecutive state title with an 81-40 romp over the Stallions, who finished 27-1.

Another team making its first state semifinal appearance was Fleming Island (Orange Park), which ends up third.

The Golden Eagles (28-3) won three 8A-Region 1 playoff games at home, including a 63-53 over Lincoln (Tallahassee) to advance to Lakeland. The season came to an end there as Fleming Island dropped a 50-35 decision to eventual 8A runner-up South Broward (Hollywood). 

Finishing fourth is this year’s 1A state champion Wildwood.

The Wildcats (24-6) advanced past last season’s 1A state runner-up Trenton in the 1A-Region 4 final to advance to Lakeland, where they knocked off Holmes County (Bonifay) 64-47 in the state semifinals. Wildwood trailed at halftime of the 1A title game, but eventually slipped past South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 58-48 to win their first girls state basketball championship in school history.

Rounding out the top five is Fernandina Beach.

The Pirates (27-3) won road regional playoff games at Keystone Heights and Bolles (Jacksonville) but were eliminated in Region 1-5A final at Florida High (Tallahassee), 53-49.

Leading off the second five is another first-time state semifinalist in Ponte Vedra.

The Sharks finish sixth after advancing to Lakeland as a district runner-up and winning three Region 2-6A playoff games at Belleview, Clay (Green Cove Springs) and Crystal River. The season ended for the Sharks (22-7) in the state semifinal with a 74-59 loss to Lakewood (St. Petersburg).

Gainesville is ranked seventh.

The Purple Hurricanes captured another district title but was eliminated in the opening round of the 7A regional playoffs by Nease (Ponte Vedra). This is the second straight year Gainesville (22-3) was eliminated by Nease. Nease (24-5) finished at #9 after losing in the region final at eventual 7A state runner-up Fort Walton Beach.

Coming in at No. 8 is 2A state runner-up Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach).

The Lions (18-9) slipped past Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 54-53 in a Region 1-2A final to advance to the state semifinals for the first time in program history. In Lakeland, Calvary Christian edged Geneva (Winter Park) 47-44 to advance to the 2A title game, where they lost a heart-breaker, 37-34, to Grandview Prep (Boca Raton).

Rounding out the top 10 is Spruce Creek (Port Orange). The Hawks (21-9) advanced to the Region 1-9A final, where they lost 60-51 at Wekiva (Apopka).

As for the highlights of the second 10, there is 1A state semifinalist Lafayette (Mayo), which is ranked 13th. The Hornets (18-9) advanced to the state semifinals for the fourth time in school history, where they were beaten by South Walton 40-31. Lafayette advanced to Lakeland with a 24-22 region final win at Williston.

Also finishing 17th is another first-time state semifinalist in Aucilla Christian (Monticello). The Warriors (23-6) lost, 64-50, in the 2A state semifinals to eventual state champion Grandview Prep.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2016-2017 GIRLS’ BASKETBALL FINAL POLL
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, final season record, and total voting points)
1. Ribault (Jacksonville) (6A) (6) (26-3) – 120
2. Providence (Jacksonville) (4A) (27-1) – 113
3. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (8A) (28-3) – 103
4. Wildwood (1A) (24-6) – 97
5. Fernandina Beach (5A) (27-3) – 86
6. Ponte Vedra (6A) (22-7) – 78
7. Gainesville (7A) (22-3) – 66
8. Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) (2A) (18-9) – 65
9. Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (24-5) – 61
10. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (9A) (21-9) – 52
11. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (4A) (24-3) – 50
12. Middleburg (7A) (24-5) – 45
13. Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (18-9) – 40
14. West Port (Ocala) (8A) (24-5) – 39
T-15. Creekside (St. Johns) (8A) (20-8) – 35
T-15. Crystal River (6A) (21-3) – 35
17. Aucilla Christian (Monticello) (2A) (23-6) – 33
18. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (7A) (22-8) – 30
19. Paxon (Jacksonville) (6A) (18-9) – 23
20. Trenton (1A) (25-4) – 21
Also receiving votes: New Smyrna Beach (7A) (18-6) – 16; Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) (8A) (11-15) – 11; Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (25-4) – 10; Flagler Palm Coast (9A) (15-12) – 6; Williston (1A) (18-7); Newberry (1A) (14-6) – 5; Vanguard (Ocala) (7A) (17-7) – 5; Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (15-10) – 3; Hernando Christian (Brooksville) (2A) (23-3) – 2; Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (8A) (16-11) – 2; Westside (Jacksonville) (6A) (19-6) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img