58 F
Gainesville

Prep Zone Power Poll 2014 – Countdown to #1 (No. 16)

Published:

16We’re counting down to the #1 team in the preseason football Prep Zone Power Poll with a look today at No. 16.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

No. 16 Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (11-2)

After winning back to back district titles for the first time in school history, the Eagles with have to replace 16 seniors, including quarterback Tyler Mahla, the reigning district player of the year. However, Dan Wright, who rushed for 1,186 yards and 10 scores, is one of six offensive starters returning for the Eagles.

Defensively, Conor Ross, a 4-year starter who led the team with 114 tackles and 15 tackles for a loss, is one of four defensive starters returning. Behind those two leaders on each side of the ball, the Eagles will be competing for its third title in a row in a tightly contested 6A-District 6.

Robert Holdway (100 tackles), Juan Espinosa (100) and Dylan McLeod (78) are also key returnees on defense, while Hunter Hramika (6-4, 290) started every game as a sophomore.  Mike Garofano is entering his second season at the helm, but he was the school’s defensive coordinator for 10 years prior to that.

Info gathered from Friday Night Football magazine.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2014 Football Poll #1 – PRESEASON POLL
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, 2013 final record and total voting points)

15. TBA – August 12
16. Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (11-2) – 52
17. St. Augustine (6A) (8-3) – 46
18. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (8-3) – 31
19. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (10-1) – 29
20. Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2A) (9-2) – 19

Also receiving votes: University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (9-3) – 18; Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (8-3) – 16; Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (10-2) – 14; Gainesville (6A) (9-3) – 9; Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (7-3) – 6; Leesburg (6A) (8-4) – 5; Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (6A) (7-3) – 4; Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (7-3) – 4; Menendez (St. Augustine) (5A) (8-3) – 4; Fort White (4A) (7-2) – 3; Citrus (Inverness) (6A) (9-2) – 2; Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (8-3) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: