58 F
Gainesville

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2014 Baseball Poll – Week 2

Published:

creekside knightsGainesville – Creekside (St. Johns) remained on top of the baseball Prep Zone Power Poll.

The Knights (16-0) stayed unbeaten with a 3-0 week, including a 6-3 victory against previous No. 4 Stanton (Jacksonville) at the Baker’s Sports Tournament.  Creekside collected all seven first-place votes.

Previous No. 2 Fleming Island (Orange Park) dropped one spot to third following its first loss of the season.  The Golden Eagles (12-1) defeated previous #19 Fernandina Beach, 2-0, but they lost to previous No. 5 Clay (Green Cove Springs), 6-1. The Blue Devils (12-3) moved up three spots from fifth to second following the victory.

Class 8A Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (12-3) moved up two spots from sixth to fourth.  The Hawks went 2-0 on the week and improved to 12-3.

Columbia (Lake City) rounds out the top five.  The Tigers (12-2) knocked Gainesville out of the poll with a 4-0 victory and moved up two spots from seventh to fifth.

Forest (Ocala) (12-1) is ranked sixth, while Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (9-2), Stanton (Jacksonville) (11-3), Hernando (Brooksville) (13-2), and Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (9-4) round out the top 10.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2014 Baseball Poll #2
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, overall record through 3/23 and total voting points)

1.  Creekside (St. Johns) (7) (5A) (16-0) – 140
2.  Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (12-3) – 131
3.  Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (12-1) – 124
4.  Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (12-3) 117
5.  Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (12-2) – 110
6.  Forest (Ocala) (6A) (12-1) – 106
7.  Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (4A) (9-2) – 84
8.  Stanton (Jacksonville) (5A) (11-3) – 83
9.  Hernando (Brooksville) (5A) (13-2) – 77
10. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (9-4) (5A) 75
11. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (10-4)– 64
12.Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (10-5) – 62
13. Williston (1A) (12-2) – 59
14. Trenton (1A) (11-2) – 42
15. DeLand (8A) (10-5) – 36
16. Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) (7A) (9-4) – 35
17. Ponte Vedra (5A) (10-6) – 34
18. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) (2A) (11-0) – 29
19. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (9-4) – 16
20. East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (10-3) – 11

Also receiving votes:  Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (10-5) – 9; Yulee (4A) (9-3) – 8; Baldwin (4A) (7-2) – 5; Pine Ridge (Deltona) (6A) (8-2) – 4; Fernandina Beach (4A) (9-6) – 4; St. John Lutheran (Ocala) (2A) (12-2) – 2; Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (10-5) – 1; Gainesville (6A) (9-5) – 1; Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (9-4) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: