73.1 F
Gainesville

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2013 Baseball Poll #5

Published:

Clay

Gainesville – The top two teams remained the same in the baseball Prep Zone Power Poll.

Clay (Green Cove Springs) received four of the seven first-place votes and stayed at No. 1. The Blue Devils (13-3) are still ahead of Forest (Ocala), who swept two games from previous #3 Buchholz (Gainesville), which dropped three spots to sixth.

The Wildcats (16-2), who have won seven in a row, edged Bolles (Jacksonville) for the other three first-place votes, 2-1, and they are ranked second and third respectively.

Bishop Kenny and Spruce Creek round out the top five.

The Crusaders (16-4) are ranked fourth, followed by the Hawks (15-6), who began the season ranked No. 1 in the country, at No. 5.

The only team to fall from the rankings was Fleming Island (Orange Park), which went 1-1 last week including a 4-3 loss to 6th-ranked Fletcher (Neptune Beach).

That makes room for Class 8A Sandalwood (Jacksonville) at No. 20. All six of the Saints (14-6) losses this season have come to teams that are currently ranked in this week’s poll.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2013 BASEBALL POLL #5
(School, followed by classification, record through April 7, first-place votes and total voting points)

1. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (13-3) (4) – 137
2. Forest (Ocala) (7A) (16-2) (2) – 129
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (17-4) (1) – 125
4. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (16-4) – 119
5. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (15-6) – 116
6T Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (13-6) – 97
6T Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (16-3) – 97
8. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (16-3) – 93
9. Trenton (1A) (18-0) – 84
10. Nease (Ponte Vedra) (5A) (15-4) – 74
11. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (15-5) – 59
12. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (12-7) – 58
13. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (4A) (15-4) – 56
14. Creekside (St. Johns) (5A) (14-5) – 55
15. Williston (4A) (13-5) – 41
16. Terry Parker (Jacksonville) (5A) (15-5) – 39
17. Eustis (5A) (13-6) – 27
18. Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) (3A) (14-7) – 25
19. New Smyrna Beach (7A) (10-4) – 17
20. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (14-6) – 6

Also receiving votes: Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (13-6) – 5; Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (9-3) – 3; Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (12-7) – 3; South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (11-4) – 2; Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (10-8) – 1; South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (16-4) – 1; Aucilla Christian (Monticello) (2A) (12-6) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: