77 F
Gainesville

2020 Miss Basketball and Girls’ Basketball Coach of the Year nominees

Published:

The Florida Dairy Farmers announced their nominees for each classification for the 2020 Miss Basketball and Girls’ Basketball Coach of the Year

Area players/coaches in bold

Class 7A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Sophia Jones Cypress Bay SR G 25.3 ppg, San Jose State signee
Aaliyah Reid Deerfield Beach JR F 15.3 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 1.7 spg
Amari Wright Sandalwood (Jacksonville) SR PG 17.4 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 5.8 apg, 5.5 spg, Seton Hall commit
Kaylah Turner Oakleaf (Orange Park) FR PG 17.1 ppg, 5.0 spg, 1.2 apg
Bailey Carlson East Ridge (Clermont) JR G 12.2 ppg, 6.0 rbg, 1.5 apg, 1.6 spg
Emani Jefferson North Port SR PG 24.8 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 5.7 apg, 6.6 spg
Colleen Bucknor Miami SR F 13.4 ppg, 10.8 rpg, 1.4 bpg, 1.8 spg
Natalia Crooke Cypress Creek SR G 22.0 ppg, 7.4 apg, 3.8 spg, 52% 3-pt shooting
Kendal Cheesman Plant JR F 16.1 ppg, 10.4 rpg, 2.5 bpg, 2.2 spg
Keishmy Ayuso Palm Beach Lakes SR PG 17.0 ppg, 5.3 apg, 5.1 rpg, 3.6 spg
Jasmine Edwards Haines City SR G 26.8 ppg, 13.1 rpg, 3.7 spg, 3.4 apg
Sydney James West Port (Ocala) SR G/F 21.0 ppg, 11.7 rpg, 3.3 spg, 3.3 apg, 2.5 bpg

Coach School Record Achievements
Andrew Moore Cypress Bay 16-6 District Champion
Brenton Hankerson Coral Springs 14-9 District Champion
Jerry Williams Boone 20-10 Regional Finalist
Cassandra Rahming Palm Beach Lakes 21-10 State Final Four
Anthony Flynn Mandarin (Jacksonville) 14-8
Carry Mahon Plant 31-2 State Runnerup
Frank Jenkins Oakleaf (Orange Park) 16-11
Sam Baumgarten Miami 27-5 State Champion
Freddie Cintron Timber Creek 23-8 State Final Four
Kelvin Hamm Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 24-6 Regional Finalist
Lawrence Hanna Boca Raton 20-4 Regional Finalist

Class 6A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
O’Mariah Gordon Braden River JR PG 23.1 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 5.8 apg, 4.2 spg
Trinity Delancy Nova SR F/G 14.5 ppg, 8.5 rpg
Mikayla Morin Melbourne SR F 22.4 ppg, 20.6 rpg
Jaleah Williams Blanche Ely JR PG 16.4 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 4.1 spg,
Taylor Gardner Creekside (St. Johns) SR G 14.2 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 3.0 spg
Erin Turral Lincoln JR G 30.8 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 4.6 apg, 4.5 spg
Chiniya Clark Fort Myers JR C 19.3 ppg, 13.6 rpg, 1.7 bpg, 2.3 spg
Madison Lippy Creekside (St. Johns) SR G 13.0 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 1.7 apg
Ellasyn Matlak South Lake (Groveland) FR G 13.0 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 3.0 spg, 2.4 apg
Alli Head Pinellas Park SR G 29.6 ppg

Coach School Record Achievements
Stephanie Smith Braden River 17-10 State Final Four
Jason Hively Nova 24-6
Joshua Carmer Viera 16-8 District Champion
Jr McNabb Blanche Ely 28-6 State Champion
Wade Cashwell Creekside (St. Johns) 16-9 District Champion
Rod Mack Lincoln 24-4 District Champion
Kim Smith South Lake (Groveland) 17-6
Tommie Butts Wekiva 24-8 State Runnerup
Johnnie Lawson Winter Haven 22-9 State Final Four
Chad Terrell Fort Myers 14-11 Regional Finalist
Reggie Lawrence Tampa Bay Tech 23-7 Regional Finalist
Marcia Pinder Dillard 20-9 Regional Finalist

Class 5A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Taiyah Wyche American Heritage JR F 19.0 ppg, 14.0 rpg, 3.6 bpg, 3.1 apg.
Mikyla Tolivert Palm Bay JR G 30.9 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 5.9 spg, 3.4 apg
Etania Gibbons Northeast SO G 16.4 ppg, 11.4 rpg, 3.3 spg
Brittany Range Middleburg SR F 19.9 ppg, 8.6 rpg, 3.1 spg, 4.4 asp, Seton Hall commit
Jada McCray Barron Collier SR G 21.8 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 5.6 spg
Ne’aysia Randall Rickards SR G 13.7 ppg
Josiany Canales Lake Minneola SR G 17.0 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 4.0 spg, 4.0 apg
Nasia Powell Vanguard (Ocala) JR G 24.3 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 3.8 apg, 3.4 spg
I’ces Utegg River Ridge SR PG 23.8 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 3.0 apg, 3.9 spg

Coach School Record Achievements
Greg Farias American Heritage 25-4 State Champion
Brittney Scott Northeast 22-6
Sara Murano Palm Bay 23-6 Regional Finalist
Reuben Williams Rockledge 16-8
Brian Alexander Southeast 20-9 State Final Four
Michael Hayward Middleburg 19-7 District Champion
Chariya Davis Rickards 13-13 Regional Finalist
Ron Brown Lake Minneola 13-15
Christina Godwin Pine Forest 21-5 State Runnerup
Carla Curry Norland 22-7 Regional Finalist
Harold Jacobs Jones 20-9 State Final Four
Brian Cruz Cape Coral 20-9 Regional Finalist

Class 4A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Anaya Lopez Hallandale SR G 9.8 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 3.6 apg, 2.7 spg
Victoria Zidor Cocoa SO G 10.8 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 2.9 spg, 2.2 apg
Kaitlyn Sanders Gulliver Prep SR G 20.2 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 4.3 apg, 3.5 spg
Jennifer Whitlow Cardinal Gibbons SR G 12.5 ppg, 5.4 apg, 2.5 rpg
Dee Small Atlantic SR F 15.9 ppg, 10.7 rpg, 3.0 spg, 3.1 asp, 1.3 bpg
Taylor Sanchez Labelle SR G 17.3 ppg, 2.1 rpg, 2.4 spg, 1.6 apg
Jasmyne Roberts Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) JR G 18.8 ppg, 7.4 rpg, 3.2 spg, 3.4 apg
Jordano Codio American Heritage SO F 22.1 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 2.3 spg; Univ. of Wisconsin commit
Anteria Evans Menendez (St. Augustine) SR G 14.5 ppg, 2.7 apg, 4.6 spg
Essence Nobles Godby SR G 11.5 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 2.8 spg
Haley Herman Crystal River JR G 16.7 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 3.0 spg, 3.0 apg
Joy Agboola Atlantic (Port Orange) SR C 14.6 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 2.1 spg, 1.3 bpg
Anabel Ellison Tarpon Springs SR G 25.2 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 5.7 apg, 6.1 spg
Amari Hunter Keys Gate JR PG 24.4 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 4.1 apg, 5.3 spg
Christen McCann Lincoln Park JR G 23.0 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 4.2 apg, 4.3 spg

Coach School Record Achievements
LaTravis Bernard Hallandale 17-9 District Champion
Kevin Gordon Cardinal Gibbons 25-4 State Final Four
Aisha Patrick Cocoa 26-4 State Final Four
Charlsea Clark Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 22-10 State Runnerup
Ben Drummer Keys Gate 23-6 Regional Finalist
Shantia Grace Booker 12-14
Chelsea Johnson Godby 7-18
Terrence Washington Menendez (St. Augustine) 12-15
Peter Livingston Wesley Chapel 26-4 Regional Finalist
Charles Bryant Crystal River 20-7 District Champion
Al Honor Lake Highland Prep 29-2 State Champion
Julius Paden Raines (Jacksonville) 28-2 Regional Finalist
Wendell Adams Lincoln Park 22-6 Regional Finalist

Class 3A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Jessica Terry Melbourne C.C. SR F No stats available
Emma Walhoff Westminster Academy JR G 17.1 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 3.0 apg
Ella Ortman Providence (Jacksonville) FR G 11.8 ppg, 1.7 rpg, 1.6 spg
Tonie Morgan Florida High SO G 17.5 ppg, 3.5 rpg,1.2 apg
Addison Potts Bishop Verot SO G 16.5 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 3.7 apg; Missouri commit
Chloe Kitts The Master’s Academy FR F 21.0 ppg, 10.9 rpg, 1.7 bpg, 2.4 apg, 1.9 spg
Khadiya Faye Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) SR C 22.2 ppg, 12.5 rpg, 3.3 spg, 4.3 bpg
Kailyn Gilbert Tampa Prep SO G 32.1 ppg, 11.2 rpg, 3.5 spg
Malea Brown Interlachen JR G 22.5 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 3.9 apg, 5.8 spg

Coach School Record Achievements
Alicia Swaggerty Cocoa Beach 6-17
David Gaulman St. Stephen’s 26-5 State Final Four
Gigi Bistrow Providence (Jacksonville) 19-8 District Champion
Darryl Marshall Florida High 19-6 District Champion
Karim Nohra Carrollwood Day 27-2 State Champion
Brad Ridenour Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 26-3 Regional Finalist
LeighAnn Hughes The Master’s Academy 26-6 State Runnerup
Ochiel Swaby Miami Country Day 21-10 State Final Four
Joe Cooper Seffner Christian 23-6 Regional Finalist
Shannon Walhoff Westminster Academy 21-5 Regional Finalist

Class 2A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Emma Risch Florida Prep FR F 16.0 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 2.6 apg, 2.2 spg
Sydney Blackburn Highlands Christian JR F 10.3 ppg
Sila Morris First Baptist JR G 17.5 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 5.2 spg, 2.6 apg
Nigeria Harkless University Christian (Jacksonville) JR C 11.3 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 1.1 spg
Mary Kate Kent St. John’s Country Day (Orange Park) 8th G 12.1 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 1.4 apg, 1.2 spg
Ameari Logan FAMU High SO F 10.4 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 3.3 spg, 1.8 apg
Danielle Montelbano Grandview Prep SR G 16.8 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 4.9 apg; Radford commit
Mel Garbarsky Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) JR G 28.2 ppg
Katie Tagliaferro St. John Lutheran (Ocala) SO G 24.3 ppg, 9.1 rpg, 5.6 spg, 1.9 bpg, 2.0 apg
Jillian Schenk Lake Worth Christian SR F 24.2 ppg, 10.5 rpg, 2.5 spg, 2.5 bpg, 1.8 apg
Kyana Johnson Trinity Christian (Deltona) SR F 15.6 ppg, 23.0 rpg, 3.5 bpg, 2.2 apg

Coach School Record Achievements
Tony Eubanks Highlands Christian 16-7 District Champion
EJ Murray Florida Prep 24-7 State Champion
Kayla Kelley University Christian (Jacksonville) 21-5 Regional Finalist
Ericka Cromartie FAMU High 17-8 State Runnerup
Yolanda Bronston St. John’s Country Day (Orange Park) 17-9
Mike Drummond Hernando Christian 25-2 Regional Finalist
Ian Clarke Grandview Prep 18-10 State Final Four
Karrmayne King Keswick Christian 29-2 State Final Four
Chanel Davila Miami Christian 20-7 Regional Finalist
Dewrie Buggs City of Life Christian 26-1 Regional Finalist

Class 1A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Kamaya Cohen Union County (Lake Butler) SR G
Kailani Lindsey Wildwood FR C 13.3 ppg, 11.3 rpg, 2.2 spg, 1.3 bpg
Jayla Williams Hawthorne JR G 11.5 ppg, 6.9 apg, 5.4 spg, 3.8 rpg
Kinzie Nelson Holmes County SR F 22.0 ppg, 12.3 rpg
Ta’Nyiah Washington Blountstown SO G 15.5 ppg, 8.3 rpg, 2.7 spg, 2.5 apg
Renee Clines Lafayette (Mayo) SR G 23.4 ppg, 3.2 rpg, 3.1 apg, 3.5 spg
Cera McElreath Branford JR G 19.1 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 4.6 spg, 2.4 apg
Lauren Shepherd Bell SR F 13.8 ppg, 12.0 rpg, 5.5 bpg

Coach School Record Achievements
Tara Franklin Hilliard
Christopher Neal Madison County 22-7 State Final Four
Ryan Harrison Wildwood 25-3 Regional Finalist
Cornelius Ingram Hawthorne 29-2 State Champion
Brad Alford Ponce De Leon 21-4 Regional Finalist
Kenneth Parker Port St. Joe 26-6 State Runnerup
Devon Miles Holmes County 23-5 State Final Four
Charles Buggs Blountstown 13-7 Regional Finalist
Jimmy Blankenship Lafayette (Mayo) 17-10 Regional Finalist

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img