82.4 F
Gainesville

Kiwanis Christmas Tournament 2015

Published:

Kiwanis Round LogoHere is our tournament broadcast schedule for the 2015 Kiwanis Christmas Tournament at Bradford High School (Starke, FL).  We’ll also have quarterly updates on Facebook & Twitter.

Click on each game to listen ‘live’ and ‘archived.’  The games will be also be streamed online at www.floridacast.com

CHROME BROWSER NOTE: Recent versions of the Chrome Browser have discontinued support for several plugins including the Silverlight media player used on this site. The best option to access this ‘live’ broadcast is to switch to a different browser, i.e. Internet Explorer or Firefox.  The other option for windows users is to click the “WMP Player” once you access the broadcast on Chrome. This will play the broadcast in your standalone windows media player if that is available on your computer.  We apologize for any inconvenience.

Tournament champion: Creekside (St. Johns)
Runners-up: Hallandale
3rd Place: Union County (Lake Butler)
Consolation Champion: Oakleaf (Orange Park)

‪‎The Prep Zone‬ All-Tournament Team

Fred Sirmones (Union County)
Nassir Little (Oakleaf)
Jonathan Bryant (Oakleaf)
Hasani Williams (Hallandale)
Marquis Ortiz (Creekside)
MVP – Chris Richardson (Creekside)

Saturday, December 19

Miami Northwestern 53, Homestead 47 –  Senior Ira McFadden scored a game-high 17 points as the Bulls (6-7) won their first game of the tournament.  The game was close the entire contest and just a one point game, 34-33, entering the final quarter.  But Miami Northwestern outscored Homestead 19-14 in the final period.  Junior Kyler Berry added 11 points for the Bulls.  Senior Jeffrey Collier, Jr., led the Broncos (7-6) with 16 points.

Oakleaf (Orange Park) 50, Bradford (Starke) 38 – Junior Jonathan Bryant II (15) and sophomore Nassir Little (13) combined for just over half of the Knights’ points as Oakleaf (8-4) won the consolation championship.  They built a seven point halftime lead and stretched it to double digits in the final quarter.  Senior Caleb Jones led Bradford (5-7) with 11.

Union County (Lake Butler) 61, Vanguard (Ocala) 60 – Vanguard’s Quez Clayton scored on a lay-up just after the buzzer sounded and the Class 1A ranked Union County Tigers (10-3) upset the 6A Knights to finish third in the tournament.  Leading the way for Union County was senior Fred Sirmones, who knocked down six 3s to finish with a game-high 21 points.  Sirmones finished the tournament with 52 points, including a tournament-high 14 shots behind the arc.  Senior Myron Hagins led the Knights (5-6) with 15 points.

Creekside (St. Johns) 51, Hallandale 39 – Tournament MVP Chris Richardson and all-tournament team member Marquis Ortiz had 11 points each as the Knights (10-3) won the tournament title.  Senior Hasani Williams, who was also named to the all-tournament team, led the Chargers (9-2) with 17 points.

Friday, December 18

Oakleaf (Orange Park) 78, Miami Northwestern 52 – Junior Jonathan Bryant II led Oakleaf with 25 points, followed by sophomore Nassir Little with 18, as the Knights (7-4) used a 24 point 3rd quarter to pull away.  Miami Northwestern was led by senior Ira McFadden with 21 points.

Bradford (Starke) 68, Homestead 49 – Senior Caleb Jones had eight three-pointers, four in each half, as the Tornadoes (5-6) rallied from a 10-5 first quarter deficit with 28 points in the second quarter to take an 11-point halftime lead.  Jones, who finished with a game-high 26 points, scored 14 in the second half as Bradford.  The Broncos (7-5) were led by Julius Otten with 22 points.

Hallandale 63, Vanguard (Ocala) 52 – Junior Ashley Paul scored all 23 of his points in the first three quarters, and Hallandale (9-1) turned on the defense in the fourth quarter to hold off Vanguard and advance to the championship game.  Junior Jimmy Sylvain added 15 points for the Chargers, with senior Hasani Williams also in double figures with 11.  Hallandale only scored 10 points in the fourth quarter but only allowed the Knights 11 points.  The Chargers held Vanguard (5-4) to 29 points the final three quarters after trailing 23-16 at the end of the first period.

Creekside (St. Johns) 58, Union County (Lake Butler) 55 – Senior Chris Richardson and fellow senior Delino Dumas both paced an 8-0 run in the final 1:30 that allowed Creekside to slip past Union County in a back-and-forth affair.  The Knights trailed Union County, 52-50, with under two minutes to go before going to game-deciding run.  Creekside (9-3) advances to the championship game for the second year in a row and will face Hallandale for the title.  Sophomore J’Michael Plummer led the Knights in scoring with 15 points, but only had four in the second half as Richardson scored 11 of his 13 in the second half.  Dumas added eight points for Creekside.  Union County (9-3) was led by senior Manny Sykes, who had 9 of his game-high 18 in the fourth quarter, and Fred Sirmones, whose 15 points all came from five three-pointers.

Thursday, Dec. 17

Hallandale 80, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 71 – Junior Jimmy Sylvain led five players in double figures for the Chargers (8-1) with 16 points, followed by senior Hasani Williams (14), junior Ashley Paul (12), junior Chad Foster (11) and senior Justin Williams (11).  The Knights (6-4) were led by sophomore Nassir Little with 36 points and junior Jonathan Bryant II with 19.

Creekside (St. Johns) 64, Homestead 50 – Senior Delino Dumas (12 points) led four players in double figures for the Knights (8-3).  Sophomores Noah Lippy (11 off the bench) & Caleb Townsend (11 points) were next, followed by senior Chris Richardson with 10.  The Class 8A Broncos (7-4) were led by senior Jeffrey Collier, Jr., who scored all 22 points of his points in the opening half.  Homestead was outscored 29-12 in the second half.

Vanguard (Ocala) 2, Miami Northwestern 0 (Forfeit)

Union County (Lake Butler) 50, Bradford (Starke) 42 – The Tigers (9-2) trailed 31-30 entering the final quarter as the Tornadoes’ Tally Chandler hit two three-pointers in the period.  However, Union County outscored Bradford 20-11 in the fourth quarter to pull away late thanks to Fred Sirmones, who scored seven of his game-high 16 points in the final quarter, including five points in a row in the last three minutes of the game.  Franklin Williams added 13 points and many key offensive rebounds for Union County.  Chandler and Caleb Jones led Bradford (4-6) with 12 points apiece.

Special thanks to:

Scott Roberts Insurance

Starke (Bradford County) 904-964-7826
Keystone Heights (Clay County) 352-473-7209
Lake Butler (Union County) 386-496-3411
Middleburg (Clay County) 904-282-7665

 

Community State Bank

 

 

 

 

811 South Walnut Street
Starke, FL 32091
(904) 964-7830

255 South East 6th Street
Lake Butler, FL 32054
(386) 496-3333

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img