86.4 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 regional football teams fared in Week #6

Published:

ThePrepZone.com
ThePrepZone.com

Here’s a look at how all of the regionally-ranked football teams fared in Week #6. Only one top 10 team lost, but it was the top-ranked team. The new regional ranking will be released on Tuesday, October 3.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Central Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is fueled by Divine Power Wear.

The Prep Zone Power Poll fueled by Divine Power Wear – 2017 Football Poll #6 Results
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, overall record, and how they fared last week).
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5A) (8) (4-2) – LOST at #14 Columbia (Lake City), 24-14
2. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (5-0) – won at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville), 36-0
3. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (5-0) – d. Leesburg, 47-0
4. Madison County (1A) (6-0) – won at #12 Dunnellon, 24-21
5. St. Augustine (6A) (4-0) – won at Englewood (Jacksonville), 52-0
6. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (4-1) – d. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville), 78-0
7. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (3-2) – d. Creekside (St. Johns), 49-0
8. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (5-0) – OFF
9. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (6-0) – won at Oakleaf (Orange Park), 13-7
10. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (4-1) – d. Westside (Jacksonville), 64-13
11. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (2-2) – won at Deltona, 37-0
12. Dunnellon (4A) (4-1) – LOST to #4 Madison County, 24-21
13. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (5-0) – d. DeLand, 49-13
14. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (4-2) – d. #1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 24-14
15. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (4-1) – LOST at #19 Ponte Vedra, 38-22
16. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (4-0) – won at Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 28-21
17. Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (2-1) – LOST at Lake Wales, 34-20
18. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (6-0) – d. RV Taylor County (Perry), 34-14
19, Ponte Vedra (5A) (4-1) – d. #15 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 38-22
20. Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (6-0) – won at Branford, 38-7

Also receiving votes:
Menendez (St. Augustine) (5A) (3-3) – LOST at Clay (Green Cove Springs), 60-49
New Smyrna Beach (6A) (3-1) – OFF
Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (5-1) – d. Orange Park, 21-14
Taylor County (Perry) (3A) (3-2) – LOST at #18 Dixie County (Cross City), 34-14
Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (5-1) – won at Newberry, 28-15
Belleview (5A) (3-2) – LOST at 7A Buchholz (Gainesville), 20-13
Bradford (Starke) (4A) (4-1) – won at Kingdom Prep (Auburndale), 41-6

On the bubble:

Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (4-1) – d. Palatka, 48-13
Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (3-2) – d. RV Menendez (St. Augustine), 60-49
Crescent City (1A) (3-1) – won at The Villages, 30-28
East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (4-1) – d. Lake Minneola, 45-12
Eastside (Gainesville) (5A) (3-2) – won at North Marion (Citra), 14-12
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (5-1) – won at First Coast (Jacksonville), 38-16
Fort White (3A) (4-2) – d. Williston, 13-10
Gainesville (6A) (3-1) – won at Forest (Ocala), 20-19
Hawthorne (1A) (4-0) – d. Keystone Heights, 58-34
Hernando (Brooksville) (5A) (4-0) – won at Crystal River, 28-7
Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (3-1) – d. Nease (Ponte Vedra), 17-14
Ribault (Jacksonville (5A) (3-2) – d. Paxon (Jacksonville), 46-0
St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) (2A) (5-0) – d. 2A RV Oak Hall (Gainesville), 36-0
Trenton (4A) (3-1) – d. Bronson, 74-8
West Nassau (Callahan) (4A) (5-0) – d. Baldwin, 29-27
Wildwood (1A) (4-0) – d. Taylor (Pierson), 16-9

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img