93 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 regional football teams fared in Week #5

Published:

ThePrepZone.com
ThePrepZone.com

Here’s a look at how all of the regionally-ranked football teams fared in Week #5. Three top 10 teams lost. The new regional ranking will be released on Tuesday, September 26.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Central Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is fueled by Divine Power Wear.

The Prep Zone Power Poll fueled by Divine Power Wear – 2017 Football Poll #5 Results
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, overall record, and how they fared last week)
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5A) (7) (4-1) – d. Palm Beach Lakes, 35-0
2. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (4-0) – OFF
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (1) (2-2) – LOST at #9 St. Augustine, 31-28
4. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (4-0) – d. South Lake (Groveland), 43-0
5. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (1-2) – LOST at 8A #2 Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 20-0
6. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (3-1) – d. Mandarin (Jacksonville), 55-28
7. Madison County (1A) (5-0) – d. #8 Columbia (Lake City), 42-28
8. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (3-2) – LOST at #7 Madison County, 42-28
9. St. Augustine (6A) (3-0) – d. #3 Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 31-28
10. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (5-0) – won at Superior Collegiate (Clearwater), 63-44
11. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (3-1) – d. Holy Trinity (Melbourne), 56-12
12. Ponte Vedra (5A) (3-1) – LOST at Menendez (St. Augustine), 15-14
13. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (5-0) – won at RV Ridgeview (Orange Park), 28-20
14. Dunnellon (4A) (4-0) – won at Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 41-3
15. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (4-0) – d. Haines City, 44-0
16. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (4-0) – d. Terry Parker (Jacksonville), 42-0
17. Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (2-0) – d. Crystal River, 19-7
T-18. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (5-0) – won at Chiefland, 42-7
T-18. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (3-0) – d. Palatka, 48-18
20. Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (5-0) – d. Bell, 14-12

Also receiving votes:
Forest (Ocala) (6A) (3-1) – LOST to Leesburg, 27-14
Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (4-1) – LOST to #13 Fleming Island (Orange Park), 28-20
Fort White (3A) (3-2) – LOST at Bradford (Starke), 21-14
Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (4-1) – d. Baldwin, 28-14
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (3-1) – OFF
Taylor County (Perry) (3A) (3-1) – d. West Oaks Academy (Orlando), 63-0

On the bubble:
Bradford (Starke) (4A) (3-1) – d. RV Fort White, 21-14
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (4-1) – d. Ed White (Jacksonville), 25-10
Gainesville (6A) (2-1) – won at North Marion (Citra), 19-0
Hawthorne (1A) (3-0) – OFF
Hernando (Brooksville) (5A) (3-0) – won at Citrus (Inverness), 37-21
Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (2-1) – d. Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie), 20-13
Menendez (St. Augustine) (5A) (3-2) – d. #12 Ponte Vedra, 15-14
New Smryna Beach (6A) (3-1) – d. Atlantic (Port Orange), 60-6

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img