58 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Week #3

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared this past weekend, along with the opponent for Week #4. A total of five top 20 teams suffered a loss in Week #3.

None of the top 10 teams lost, but five of the next 10 suffered a defeat.  The new poll will be released on Wednesday, September 16.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

Prep Zone Power Poll – 2015 Football Poll #4
(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, current record, results from Week #3, Week #4 opponent)
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6) (6A) (3-0) – d. RV Flagler Palm Coast, 35-10; NEXT: vs. Pine Ridge (Deltona)
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5) (3A) (3-0) – d. #17 University Christian (Jacksonville), 35-20; NEXT: vs. 8A West Orange (Winter Garden)
3. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (3-0) – d. Wayne County (GA), 14-5; NEXT: vs. #15 Buchholz (Gainesville)
4. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (3-0) – d. 5A Lakewood (St. Pete), 56-0; NEXT: vs. Jackson (Jacksonville)
5. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (3-0) – d. RV Vanguard (Ocala), 42-32; NEXT: vs. 6A Pasco (Dade City)
6. St. Augustine (6A) (3-0) – d. Creekside (St. Johns), 35-17; NEXT: vs. 7A Melbourne
7. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (3-0) – d. Ed White (Jacksonville), 49-10; NEXT: at Fernandina Beach
8. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (3-0) – d. 5A Hernando (Brooksville), 47-0; NEXT: at Umatilla
9. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (3-0) – d. #15 Buchholz (Gainesville), 39-27; NEXT: at Lee (Jacksonville)
10. University (Orange City) (8A) (3-0) – d. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 30-7; NEXT: at Seminole (Sanford)
11. First Coast (Jacksonville) (7A) (0-2) – LOST at 6A #1 Miami Central, 41-0; NEXT: vs. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
12. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (1-1) – OFF; vs. Yulee
13. Trenton (1A) (3-0) – d. 1A #2 Port St. Joe, 48-13; NEXT: at RV Dixie County (Cross City) (9/25)
14. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (1-2) – LOST at #16 Gainesville, 33-6; NEXT: at Orange Park
15. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (2-1) – LOST at #9 Columbia (Lake City), 39-27; NEXT: at #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park)
16. Gainesville (6A) (2-1) – d. #14 Clay (Green Cove Springs), 33-6; NEXT: vs. Lake Weir (Ocala)
17. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (2-1) – LOST to #2 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 35-20; NEXT: at Fort White (9/25)
18. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (3-0) – d. Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville), 34-3; NEXT: vs. RV Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
19. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (3-0) – d. Ribault (Jacksonville), 23-21; NEXT: vs. RV DeLand
20. Newberry (1A) (2-1) – LOST at RV Union County (Lake Butler), 39-13; NEXT: vs. Williston

Also receiving votes:
Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (2-1) – LOST to #5 North Marion (Citra), 42-32; NEXT: at Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (3-0) – d. #20 Newberry, 39-13; NEXT: at Hilliard
Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (1-1) – OFF; NEXT: vs. Bronson
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (2-1) – d. Ridgeview (Orange Park), 42-24; NEXT: at Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (1-2) – LOST to #1 Mainland (Daytona Beach), 35-10; NEXT: at New Smyrna Beach
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (2-1) – LOST to 8A Seminole (Sanford), 42-35; NEXT at #18 Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Dunnellon (4A) (3-0) – d. Citrus (Inverness), 42-7; NEXT: at Belleview
DeLand (8A) (1-2) – LOST to 8A #1 Apopka, 49-7; NEXT: at #19 Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Ponte Vedra (5A) (3-0) – d. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville), 42-0; NEXT: at Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Deltona (6A) (1-1) – OFF; NEXT: at New Smyrna Beach

On the bubble:
West Nassau (Callahan) (4A) (2-0) – d. 5A Terry Parker (Jacksonville), 33-14; outscored first two opponents, 74-14; NEXT: vs. Episcopal (Jacksonville)

Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (3-0) – d. Mount Dora, 9-7; won at RV Flagler Palm Coast in Week #1; NEXT: vs. Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: