84.7 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Softball

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all the ranked teams fared in the opening rounds of the FHSAA state softball playoffs. The new regional rankings (Poll #9) will be released on Monday night.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2016 SOFTBALL POLL #8
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 4/23, and results)
1. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (8A) (5) (24-2) – d. Lincoln (Tallahassee), 14-0 (5), in 8A regional quarterfinals
2. Gainesville (7A) (3) (24-2) – d. #20 Creekside (St. Johns), 3-0, in 7A regional quarterfinals
3. South Sumter (Bushnell) (5A) (21-2) – d. Keystone Heights, 3-2, in 5A regional quarterfinals
4. Deltona (7A) (23-3) – d. Harmony, 5-1, in 7A regional quarterfinals
5. Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (26-1) – d. North Marion (Citra), 6-0, in 6A regional quarterfinals
6. Chiefland (1A) (25-1) – d. Frostproof, 6-0, in 1A regional semifinals
7. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (20-6) – d. Yulee, 17-12, in 5A regional quarterfinals
8. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (6A) (22-4) – d. Ed White (Jacksonville), 14-4 (5), in 6A regional quarterfinals
9. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (9A) (19-5) – d. Flagler Palm Coast, 7-0, in 9A regional quarterfinals
10. Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (24-4) – d. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 3-2 (8), in 5A regional quarterfinals
11. Ponte Vedra (6A) (19-7) – won at RV Paxon (Jacksonville), 4-3, in 6A regional quarterfinals
12. Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (19-6) – d. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 6-2, in 5A regional quarterfinals
13. Forest (Ocala) (8A) (17-10) – d. Wharton (Tampa), 4-3, in 8A regional quarterfinals
14. Aucilla Christian (Monticello) (2A) (18-5) – d. Peniel Baptist (Palatka), 13-0 (5), in 2A regional semifinals
15. Belleview (6A) (19-6) – SEASON OVER; Rattlers lost to South Lake (Groveland), 10-3, in the 6A-District 5 semifinals
16. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (9A) (22-4) – d. Lyman (Longwood), 3-2, in 9A regional quarterfinals
17. Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (20-8) – d. RV Fort White, 3-0, in 1A regional semifinals
18. Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (19-3) – d. Madison County, 8-7, in 1A regional semifinals
19. Oak Hall (Gainesville) (3A) (17-5) – SEASON OVER; LOST to North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 9-1, in 3A regional quarterfinals
20T Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (15-12) – SEASON OVER; LOST to Columbia (Lake City), 11-10
20T Creekside (St. Johns) (7A) (13-8) – SEASON OVER; LOST at #2 Gainesville, 3-0, in 7A regional quarterfinals

Also receiving votes:
West Nassau (Callahan) (5A) (18-8) – SEASON OVER; Warriors lost to Yulee, 6-3, in 5A regional quarterfinals
Eustis (5A) (18-5) – won at Santa Fe (Alachua), 5-0, in 5A regional quarterfinals
Fort White (1A) (17-3) – SEASON OVER; LOST at #17 Lafayette (Mayo), 3-0, in 1A regional semifinals
Montverde Academy (4A) (19-6) – d. Tampa Catholic, 11-1 (5), in 4A regional semifinals
Paxon (Jacksonville) (6A) (17-7) – SEASON OVER; LOST to #11 Ponte Vedra, 4-3, in 6A regional quarterfinals
South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (13-13) – SEASON OVER; LOST to Crystal River, 10-4, in 6A regional quarterfinals

On the bubble:
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) (8A) (17-9) – won at Chiles (Tallahassee), 7-5, in 8A regional quarterfinals

Columbia (Lake City) (8A) (14-11) – won at #20 Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 11-10, in 8A regional quarterfinals; 9-3 last 12 games with two losses coming to #2 Gainesville

Countryside Christian (Gainesville) (2A) (18-9) – won at Eagle’s View (Jacksonville), 8-4, in 2A regional semifinals for their first postseason win in 16 seasons

Mount Dora Christian Academy (2A) (17-8) – d. Covenant Christian (Palm Bay), 11-1 (5), in 2A regional semifinals

Trenton (1A) (16-9) – won at Taylor (Pierson), 6-2, in 1A regional semifinals

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (4A) (15-10) – d. Taylor County (Perry), 6-2, in 4A regional semifinals

University Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (16-9) – knocked off previously unbeaten and No. 1 Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) on the road, 3-2 (8), in the 3A regional semifinals

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img