73.3 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Football 2016 Week #8

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all of the regionally-ranked football teams fared in Week #8. A total of three top 20 teams lost . The next regional ranking will be released on Wednesday, October 19.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Central Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2016 Football Poll #7
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, overall record, and how they fared last week).
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (10) (7-0) – won at RV Matanzas (Palm Coast), 41-0
2. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (6-0) – d. Gainesville, 56-7
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (6-0) – d. Keys Gate (Homestead), 69-27
4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (5-2) – d. 8A Fort Pierce Central, 34-20
5. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (5-0) – won at Godby (Tallahassee), 32-14
6. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (5-1) – LOST at #7 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 34-31
7. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (5-0) – d. #6 Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 34-31
8. Dunnellon (4A) (6-0) – d. Umatilla, 60-6
9. Madison County (1A) (7-0) – d. RV Lafayette (Mayo), 55-7
10. Ponte Vedra (5A) (6-0) – won at Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 28-21
T-11. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (4-2) – won at #18 Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 17-10
T-11. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (6-0) – d. Orange Park, 42-12
13. St. Augustine (6A) (6-1) – d. Ed White (Jacksonville), 45-6
14. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (4-1) – d. First Coast (Jacksonville), 46-21
15. Newberry (1A) (6-1) – LOST to #16 Trenton, 19-18
16. Trenton (1A) (5-1) – won at #15 Newberry, 19-18
17. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (6-1) – d. The Villages, 62-20
18. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (4-3) – LOST to #T-11 Buchholz (Gainesville), 17-10
19. University (Orange City) (8A) (5-2) – d. Winter Springs, 41-3
20. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (6-0) – OFF

Also receiving votes:
Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (5-1) – LOST to #1 Mainland (Daytona Beach), 41-0
Forest (Ocala) (6A) (6-0) – d. Lake Weir (Candler), 35-14
Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (7-0) – won at Lecanto, 68-14
Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (5-2) – LOST at #9 Madison County, 55-7
Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (3-3) – LOST to Suwannee (Live Oak), 38-22

On the bubble (in alphabetical order):
Atlantic (Port Orange) (4A) (4-1) – d. Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach), 43-6
Baldwin (1A) (5-2) – won at Hilliard, 35-15
Belleview (5A) (4-1) – d. Eastside (Gainesville), 42-0
Bradford (Starke) (4A) (5-1) – won at Keystone Heights, 48-11
Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (5-2) – d. Ridgeview (Orange Park), 27-7
Deltona (6A) (5-2) – d. Pine Ridge (Deltona), 49-7
Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (4-2) – d. Branford, 53-16
Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (7-0) – d. Providence (Jacksonville), 21-7
Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (4-2) – d. Creekside (St. Johns), 27-14
Fort White (1A) (5-2) – won at Union County (Lake Butler), 34-12
Middleburg (6A) (4-3) – won at Nease (Ponte Vedra), 20-6
North Marion (Citra) (5A) (3-3) – LOST to Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood), 35-14
Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (4-2) – d. Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville), 57-8
Orange Park (5A) (4-2) – LOST at #T-11 Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 42-12
Suwannee (Live Oak) (5A) (5-3) – won at RV Ribault (Jacksonville), 38-22
Taylor County (Perry) (3A) (5-1) – d. Pensacola Catholic, 14-7
University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (4-2) – won at Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville), 59-0
Williston (1A) (4-2) – won at Holmes County (Bonifay), 26-21
Yulee (5A) (4-2) – won at Stanton (Jacksonville), 49-11

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img