Home Sports Football How the top 20 fared – Football 2016 Week #3

How the top 20 fared – Football 2016 Week #3

0
243

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all of the regionally-ranked football teams fared in Week #3. A total of four teams in the top 20 lost but all four teams lost to ranked opponents. The next regional ranking will be released the night of Tuesday, September 13.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Central Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2016 Football Poll #3
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, overall record, and how they fared in week 3)
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (10) (3-0) – d. Flagler Palm Coast, 41-16
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (2-1) – d. #7 University Christian (Jacksonville), 31-23
3. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (2-0) – won at #13 North Marion (Citra), 40-6
4. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (2-0) – won at Lakewood (St. Petersburg), 54-12
5. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (2-0) – won at Ed White (Jacksonville), 31-11
6. University (Orange City) (8A) (3-0) – won at 5A #3 Bishop Moore (Orlando), 38-33
7. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (1-1) – LOST at #2 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 31-23 
8. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (2-0) – won at RV Ribault (Jacksonville), 16-12
9. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (1-2) – LOST at #10 Buchholz (Gainesville), 27-23
10. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (2-0) – d. #9 Columbia (Lake City), 27-23
11. Dunnellon (4A) (2-0) – won at Citrus (Inverness), 41-6
12. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (2-1) – won at Ridgeview (Orange Park), 54-7
13. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (1-1) – LOST to #3 Vanguard (Ocala), 40-6
14. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (2-0) – d. Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville), 52-14
15. Madison County (1A) (2-0) – won at 5A #4 Wakulla (Crawfordville), 21-14
16. Trenton (1A) (2-1) – won at Port St. Joe, 33-27
17. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (2-1) – d. Gainesville, 43-7
18. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (1-1) – LOST at #20 Ponte Vedra, 41-24
19. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (2-0) – won at Middleburg, 3-0
20. Ponte Vedra (5A) (2-0) – d. #18 Oakleaf (Orange Park), 41-24

Also receiving votes:
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (2-1) – LOST at Seminole (Sanford), 28-13
Newberry (1A) (3-0) – d. RV Union County (Lake Butler), 40-22
Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (2-0) – won at Springstead (Spring Hill), 28-7
South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (2-0) – d. Hernando (Brooksville), 47-28
Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (0-2) – LOST to #8 Mandarin (Jacksonville), 16-12
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (2-0) – d. East Gadsden (Havana), 47-8
Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (1-1) – LOST at RV Newberry, 40-22

On the bubble (in alphabetical order):

Belleview (5A) (2-0) – won at Crystal River, 41-7
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (2-1) – d. Paxon (Jacksonville), 31-2
Deltona (6A) (2-1) – d. Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie), 16-10
Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (3-0) – d. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 69-23
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (3-0) – d. Providence (Jacksonville), 35-10
Forest (Ocala) (6A) (2-0) – won at Eustis, 25-0
Fort White (1A) (2-1) – d. Hamilton County (Jasper), 48-0
Hawthorne (1A) (2-0) – d. Bronson, 28-18
Hilliard (1A) (2-0) – OFF
Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (2-0) – OFF
Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (1-1) – won at Englewood (Jacksonville), 49-0
Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (2-0) – d. Mount Dora, 20-13
Nease (Ponte Vedra) (6A) (1-1) – won at Menendez (St. Augustine), 17-16
Orange Park (5A) (2-0) – d. Yulee, 10-7
Parker (Jacksonville) (5A) (2-1) – won at West Nassau (Callahan), 32-16
South Lake (Groveland) (5A) (2-0) – won at Leesburg, 19-18
St. Augustine (6A) (2-1) – d. Creekside (St. Johns), 31-7
Taylor County (Perry) (3A) (2-0) – d. Bradford (Starke), 35-14
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (1-0) – d. Lake Weir (Ocala), 56-0
Williston (1A) (2-0) – won at Lecanto, 22-13