71.5 F
Gainesville

How the top 20 fared – Football 2016 Week #11

Published:

PZ - square(white)Here’s a look at how all of the regionally-ranked football teams fared in Week #11. A total of three top 10 teams fell. The next regional ranking will be released on Wednesday, November 9.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Central Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2016 Football Poll #10
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, overall record, and how they fared last week).
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (9) (9-0) – OFF
2. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (8-1) – LOST at Lake Gibson (Lakeland), 35-14
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (9-0) – d. Prepa Tech (Monterry, Mexico), 59-15
4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (7-3) – won at Pine Forest (Pensacola), 45-22
5. Madison County (1A) (9-0) – d. #6 Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 26-21
6. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (8-1) – LOST at #5 Madison County, 26-21
7. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (6-2) – LOST to RV Ribault (Jacksonville), 28-12
8. Ponte Vedra (5A) (9-0) – d. Creekside (St. Johns), 48-14
9. St. Augustine (6A) (9-1) – won at Palatka, 31-17
10. South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (8-1) – OFF
11. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (7-1) – d. Baldwin, 39-14
12. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (7-2) – d. Santa Fe (Alachua), 30-6
13. Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (9-0) – OFF
14. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (7-1) – d. Ed White (Jacksonville), 47-12
15. Dunnellon (4A) (8-1) – d. West Port (Ocala), 50-20
16. Trenton (1A) (8-1) – d. Northside Christian (St. Petersburg), 41-27
17. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (7-3) – d. New Smyrna Beach, 42-3
18. Newberry (1A) (8-1) – d. Taylor County (Perry), 60-22
19. University (Orange City) (8A) (8-2) – OFF; SEASON OVER
20. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (6-2) – LOST at Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 17-15

Also receiving votes:
University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (6-2) – OFF
Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (6-3) – d. Suwannee (Live Oak), 31-7
Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (5-3) – won at #7 Raines (Jacksonville), 28-12
Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (8-1) – OFF
Matanzas (Palm Coast) (6A) (7-2) – d. Menendez (St. Augustine), 14-3
Fort White (1A) (8-2) – d. Lecanto, 53-28

On the bubble:

Baldwin (1A) (7-3) – LOST at #11 Lee (Jacksonville), 39-14
Bartram Trail (7A) (6-4) – won at Nease (Ponte Vedra), 36-14
Belleview (5A) (6-2) – won at Williston, 42-35
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-3) – d. Ridgeview (Orange Park), 28-7
Crystal River (5A) (6-3) – won at Hudson, 30-27
Deltona (6A) (7-3) – d. Atlantic (Port Orange), 42-0
Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (6-3) – won at Orange Park, 29-0
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (7-2) – d. #20 Mandarin (Jacksonville), 17-15
Forest (Ocala) (6A) (7-1) – won at Citrus (Inverness), 36-7
Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (7-3) – d. North Marion (Citra), 28-14
Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (6-2) – d. Weeki Wachee, 55-15
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (4-4) – won at Westminster Christian (Miami), 42-6
Yulee (5A) (6-3) – d. Fernandina Beach, 35-12

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img