71.6 F
Gainesville

Area Playoff Football Scores – Round #1

Published:

FHSAA_15football_smallREGIONAL QUARTERFINALS – Friday, November 13

The Prep Zone coverage area includes the following counties:  Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia)

Region 1-8A
No. 3 Mandarin (Jacksonville) (11-0) 24, Oviedo (7-4) 20
No. 9 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) (11-0) 44, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8-3) 30

Regional Semifinals – Friday, November 20
No. 9 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) (11-0) at No. 3 Mandarin (Jacksonville) (11-0)

Region 1-7A
Lincoln (Tallahassee) (5-6) 44, Lee (Jacksonville) (7-4) 41 (OT)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8-3) 28, Hagerty (Oviedo) (8-3) 21
No. 3 Columbia (Lake City) (10-1) 42, Chiles (Tallahassee) (6-5) 27
No. 6 Buchholz (Gainesville) (10-1) 36, Edgewater (Orlando) (7-4) 27

Regional Semifinals – Friday, November 20
No. 3 Columbia (Lake City) (10-1) at Lincoln (Tallahassee) (5-6)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8-3) at No. 6 Buchholz (Gainesville) (10-1)

Region 1-6A
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) (7-4) 49, Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7-4) 42
No. 10 Niceville (9-2) 20, No. 7 St. Augustine (9-2) 3

Region 2-6A
Gainesville (7-4) 42, Mitchell (New Port Richey) (9-2) 21
Vanguard (Ocala) (9-2) 40, Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) (8-3) 12

Regional Semifinals – Friday, November 20
Gainesville (7-4) at Vanguard (Ocala) (9-2)

Region 4-6A
Heritage (Palm Bay) (9-2) 56, Deltona (7-3) 14
No. 2 Mainland (Daytona Beach) (10-1) 35, Sebastian River (6-4) 3

Regional Semifinals – Friday, November 20
Heritage (Palm Bay) (9-2) at No. 2 Mainland (Daytona Beach) (10-1)

Region 1-5A
No. 9 Suwannee (Live Oak) (8-2) – 34, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (6-5) 7
Ribault (Jacksonville) (7-4) 24, No. 10 Ponte Vedra (8-3) 14

Regional Semifinals – Friday, November 20
Ribault (Jacksonville) (7-4) at No. 9 Suwannee (Live Oak) (8-2)

Region 2-5A
No. 4 North Marion (Citra) (10-1) 42, Menendez (St. Augustine) (5-6) 7
Clay (Green Cove Springs) (8-3) 44, Eastside (Gainesville) (1-10) 0
River Ridge (New Port Richey) (10-1) 24, Lecanto (7-4) 6
No. 6 Nature Coast (Brooksville) (11-0) 42, Zephyrhills (8-3) 13

Regional Semifinals – Friday, November 20
Clay (Green Cove Springs) (8-3) at No. 4 North Marion (Citra) (10-1)
River Ridge (New Port Richey) (10-1) at No. 6 Nature Coast (Brooksville) (11-0)

Region 4-5A
Merritt Island (8-3) 28, South Lake (Groveland) (3-7) 7

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Region 1-4A
No. 5 Bolles (Jacksonville) (9-2) 41, No. 4 Walton (DeFuniak Springs) (10-1) 13
No. 3 Raines (Jacksonville) (10-1) 41, Rutherford (Springfield) (3-8) 0
Santa Fe (Alachua) (7-3) 26, South Sumter (Bushnell) (8-3) 0
No. 1 Dunnellon (11-0) 35, Bradford (Starke) (7-4) 6

Regional Finals – Friday, November 20
No. 5 Bolles (Jacksonville) (9-2) at No. 3 Raines (Jacksonville) (10-1)
No. 1 Dunnellon (11-0) at Santa Fe (Alachua) (7-3)

Region 1-3A
No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (11-0) 49, Pensacola Catholic (2-9) 3
Taylor County (Perry) (6-5) 42, Providence (Jacksonville) (3-7) 28

Regional Finals – Friday, November 20
No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (11-0) at Taylor County (Perry) (6-5)

Region 2-3A
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (4-7) 38, No. 4 Lakeland Christian (9-2) 24

Regional Finals – Friday, November 20
Tampa Catholic (9-2) at Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (4-7)

Region 1-2A
University Christian (Jacksonville) (8-3) 59, Maclay (Tallahassee) (2-9) 6
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) (7-4) 42, Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) (7-4) 12

Regional Finals – Friday, November 20
University Christian (Jacksonville) (8-3) at North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) (7-4)

Region 2-2A
Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) (6-5) 46, Trinity Christian (Deltona) (6-5) 0
Foundation Academy (Winter Park) (7-4) 38, Warner Christian (South Daytona) (2-9) 18

Regional Finals – Friday, November 20
Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) (6-5) vs. Foundation Academy (Winter Park) (7-4)

Region 3-1A
No. 5 Fort White (9-2) 14, Jefferson County (Monticello) (6-5) 8
Madison County (8-3) 65, Union County (Lake Butler) (9-2) 12

Regional Finals – Friday, November 20
Fort White (8-2) at Madison County (8-3)

Region 4-1A
No. 1 Trenton (11-0) 51, No. 2 Fort Meade (9-2) 20
Dixie County (Cross City) (8-2) 16, No. 4 Pahokee (8-3) 13

Regional Finals – Friday, November 20
Dixie County (Cross City) (8-2) at No. 1 Trenton (11-0)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img