81.9 F
Gainesville

FHSAA Girls Basketball – state playoffs

Published:

(Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties)

District tournament results

Regional Quarterfinals

Thursday, February 10

7A – Region 1
No. 4 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 51, No. 5 Oak Ridge (Orlando) 47
No. 2 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 70, No. 7 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 65

6A – Region 1
No. 5 St. Augustine 73, No. 4 Gainesville 37
No. 6 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 48, No. 3 Ponte Vedra 47

5A – Region 1
No. 1 Orange Park 63, No. 8 Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 30
No. 5 Rickards (Tallahassee) 64, No. 4 Ribault (Jacksonville) 46
No. 2 Pine Forest (Pensacola) 69, No. 7 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 31
No. 3 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 49, No. 6 Arnold (Panama City Beach) 41

5A – Region 2
No. 6 Gateway (Kissimmee) 59, No. 3 Lake Weir (Ocala) 31

4A – Region 1
No. 1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 81, No. 8 Keystone Heights 21
No. 5 South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 54, No. 4 Paxon (Jacksonville) 47
No. 2 Rutherford (Panama City) 60, No. 7 Bolles (Jacksonville) 58
No. 6 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 79, No. 3 Dunnellon 39

4A – Region 2
No. 1 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 91, No. 8 The Villages (12-14) 35
No. 3 Eustis 56, No. 6 Lincoln Park Academy (Fort Pierce) 45

4A – Region 3
No. 5 Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 60, No. 4 Weeki Wachee 10

3A – Region 1
No. 1 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 70, No. 8 Florida School for the Deaf (St. Augustine) 10
No. 4 Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 62, No. 5 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 58
No. 7 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 51, No. 2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 41
No. 3 Providence (Jacksonville) 47, No. 6 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 19

2A – Region 1
No. 1 FAMU (Tallahassee) 57, No. 8 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 27
No. 5 St. John’s Country Day (Orange Park) 63, No. 4 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 38
No. 2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 48, No. 7 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 14
No. 3 Munroe (Quincy) 40, No. 6 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 24

2A – Region 2
No. 5 Orlando Christian Prep 68, No. 4 Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) 32
No. 3 Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 50, No. 6 Geneva (Winter Park) 48

2A – Region 3
No. 5 Seacrest Country Day (Naples) 44, No. 4 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 35

Regional Semifinals

1A – Region 3
No. 1 Madison County 44, No. 4 Hilliard 41
No. 3 Lafayette (Mayo) 55, No. 2 Fort White 43

1A – Region 4
No. 1 Wildwood 61, No. 4 Newberry 22
No. 3 Hawthorne 43, No. 2 Trenton 39

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img