70.3 F
Gainesville

FHSAA Boys Basketball – Regional & state finals matchups

Published:

State Semifinals (at RP Funding Center, Lakeland)

Wednesday, March 1

Class 1A
No. 1 Williston 54, No. 4 Franklin County (Eastpoint) 37
No. 3 Chipley 49, No. 2 Hawthorne 46

No. 1 Williston vs. No. 3 Chipley, Friday, March 3, 7 p.m. (Championship)

Class 2A
No. 1 Orlando Christian Prep 44, No. 4 Sports Leadership and Management 28
No. 2 Sagemont (Weston) 71, No. 3 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 65

No. 1 OCP vs. No. 2 Sagemont (Weston), Friday, March 3, 4:30 p.m. (Championship)

Class 3A
No. 4 Windermere Prep 55, No. 1 Providence (Jacksonville) 43
No. 2 Riviera Prep (Miami) 68, No. 3 Tampa Catholic 67

No. 2 Riviera Prep (Miami) vs. No. 4 Windermere Prep, Saturday, March 4, 10 a.m. (Championship)

Thursday, March 2

Class 4A
No. 1 Mater Lakes Academy (Miami) 47, No. 4 Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 39
No. 3 The Villages 43, No. 2 Ribault (Jacksonville) 39

No. 1 Mater Lakes Academy (Miami) vs. No. 3 The Villages, Saturday, March 4, 12:30 p.m. (Championship)

Class 5A
No. 1 Belen Jesuit (Miami) 59, No. 4 Jones (Orlando) 58
No. 2 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 43, No. 3 St. Petersburg 38

No. 1 Belen Jesuit (Miami) vs. No. 2 Mainland (Daytona Beach), Saturday, March 4, 3:00 p.m. (Championship)

Class 6A
No. 1 Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 52, No. 4 Wharton (Tampa) 39
No. 3 Ponte Vedra 63, No. 2 Wekiva (Apopka) 41

No. 1 Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) vs. No. 3 Ponte Vedra, Saturday, March 4, 5:30 p.m. (Championship)

Friday, March 3

Class 7A
No. 1 Columbus (Miami) (24-4) vs. No. 4 Colonial (Orlando) (24-6), 12:30 p.m.
No. 2 Winter Haven (26-4) vs. No. 3 Oak Ridge (Orlando) (19-9), 2:30 p.m.

State Championship Game – Saturday, March 4, 8 p.m.

Region Finals – Friday, February 24

Class 6A-Region 1
No. 1 Ponte Vedra 72, No. 2 Gainesville 61

Class 5A-Region 1
No. 1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 35, No. 3 Columbia (Lake City) 34

Class 4A-Region 1
No. 1 Ribault (Jacksonville) 91, No. 3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 59

Class 4A-Region 2
No. 2 The Villages 66, No. 1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 60

Class 3A-Region 1
No. 1 Providence (Jacksonville) 58, No. 2 Florida High (Tallahassee) 55 (OT)

Class 2A-Region 1
No. 1 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 55, No. 2 Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 46

Tuesday, February 21

Regional Semifinals

Class 6A-Region 1
No. 1 Ponte Vedra 51, No. 4 Gulf Breeze 32
No. 2 Gainesville 47, No. 3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 42

Class 5A-Region 1
No. 1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 32, No. 4 Riverside (Jacksonville) 29
No. 3 Columbia (Lake City) 69, No. 2 Booker T. Washington (Pensacola) 55

Class 5A-Region 2
No. 1 Jones (Orlando) 51, No. 5 Leesburg 49

Class 4A-Region 1
No. 1 Ribault (Jacksonville) 69, No. 5 Bay (Panama City) 50
No. 3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 51, No. 2 Paxon (Jacksonville) 44

Class 4A-Region 2
No. 1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 60, No. 5 Cocoa 38
No. 2 The Villages 54, No. 3 North Marion (Citra) 53

Class 4A-Region 3
No. 2 Gateway (Fort Myers) 68, No. 3 Central (Brooksville) 65

Class 3A-Region 1
No. 1 Providence (Jacksonville) 67, No. 5 Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 27

Class 2A-Region 1
No. 1 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 94, No. 5 Crossroad Academy (Quincy) 85
No. 2 Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 50, No. 3 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 33

Class 2A-Region 2
No. 1 Orlando Christian Prep 63, No. 4 Mount Dora Christian Academy 33

Regional Finals

Class 1A-Region 3
No. 2 Hawthorne 43, No. 1 Newberry 41

Class 1A-Region 4
No. 2 Williston 66, No. 1 Wildwood 63

Thursday, February 16

Regional Quarterfinals

Class 7A-Region 1
No. 1 Colonial (Orlando) 66, No. 8 Creekside (St. Johns) 60

Class 6A-Region 1
No.1 Ponte Vedra 84, No. 8 Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 59
No. 4 Gulf Breeze 54, No. 5 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 49
No. 2 Gainesville 76, No. 7 Forest (Ocala) 57
No. 3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 51, No. 6 Tate (Cantonment) 40

Class 6A-Region 2
No. 3 Edgewater (Orlando) 87, No. 6 Lake Minneola (Minneola) 69

Class 5A-Region 1
No. 1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 44, No. 8 Rickards (Tallahassee) 25
No. 4 Riverside (Jacksonville) 62, No. 5 Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 41
No. 2 Booker T. Washington (Pensacola) 60, No. 7 Westside (Jacksonville) 50
No. 3 Columbia (Lake City) 66, No. 6 Pine Forest (Pensacola) 52

Class 5A-Region 2
No. 5 Leesburg 62, No. 4 Blake (Tampa) 55
No. 2 Auburndale 66, No. 7 Lecanto 49

Class 4A-Region 1
No. 1 Ribault (Jacksonville) 95, No. 8 Godby (Tallahassee) 61
No. 5 Bay (Panama City) 55, No. 4 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 45
No. 2 Paxon (Jacksonville) 57, No. 7 South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 39
No. 3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 50, No. 6 Bolles (Jacksonville) 43

Class 4A-Region 2
No. 1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 61, No. 8 Palm Bay (Melbourne) 58
No. 2 The Villages 73, No. 7 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 49
No. 3 North Marion (Citra) 74, No. 6 Umatilla 37

Class 4A-Region 3
No. 3 Central (Brooksville) 66, No. 6 Robinson (Tampa) 33

Class 3A-Region 1
No. 1 Providence (Jacksonville) 90, No. 8 Interlachen 34
No. 5 Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 75, No. 4 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 69
No. 2 Florida High (Tallahassee) 57, No. 7 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 51

Class 2A-Region 1
No. 1 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 87, No. 8 Redeemer Christian (Ocala) 41
No. 5 Crossroad Academy (Quincy) 86, No. 4 University Christian (Jacksonville) 54
No. 2 Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 81, No. 7 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 49
No. 3 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 47, No. 6 Munroe (Quincy) 38

Class 2A-Region 2
No. 4 Mount Dora Christian Academy 66, No. 5 Faith Christian (Orlando) 41

Regional Semifinals

Class 1A-Region 3
No. 1 Newberry 55, No. 4 Madison County 41
No. 2 Hawthorne 59, No. 3 Hilliard 49

Class 1A-Region 4
No. 1 Wildwood 88, No. 4 Vanguard (Lake Wales) 44
No. 2 Williston 59, No. 3 Chiefland 41

Thursday, February 17

Region Quarterfinals

Class 7A-Region 1
No. 1 Colonial (Orlando) 66, at No. 8 Creekside (St. Johns) 60

Class 6A-Region 1
No. 1 Ponte Vedra 84, No. 8 Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) 59
No. 4 Gulf Breeze 54, No. 5 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 49
No. 2 Gainesville 76, No. 7 Forest (Ocala) 57
No. 3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 51, No. 6 Tate (Cantonment) (18-5) 40

Class 6A-Region 2
No. 3 Edgewater (Orlando) 87, No. 6 Lake Minneola (Minneola) 69

Class 5A-Region 1
No. 1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 44, No. 8 Rickards (Tallahassee) 25
No. 4 Riverside (Jacksonville) 62, No. 5 Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 41
No. 2 Booker T. Washington (Pensacola) 60, No. 7 Westside (Jacksonville) 50
No. 3 Columbia (Lake City) 66, No. 6 Pine Forest (Pensacola) 52

Class 5A-Region 2
No. 5 Leesburg 62, No. 4 Blake (Tampa) 55
No. 2 Auburndale 66, No. 7 Lecanto 49

Class 4A-Region 1
No. 1 Ribault (Jacksonville) 95, No. 8 Godby (Tallahassee) 61
No. 5 Bay (Panama City) 55, No. 4 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 45
No. 2 Paxon (Jacksonville) 57, No. 7 South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 39
No. 3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 40, No. 6 Bolles (Jacksonville) 33

Class 4A-Region 2
No. 1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 61, No. 8 Palm Bay (Melbourne) 58
No. 2 The Villages 73, No. 7 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 49
No. 3 North Marion (Citra) 74, No. 6 Umatilla 37

Class 4A-Region 3
No. 3 Central (Brooksville) 68, No. 6 Robinson (Tampa) 33

Class 3A-Region 1
No. 1 Providence (Jacksonville) 90, No. 8 Interlachen 34
No. 5 Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 75, No. 4 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 59
No. 2 Florida High (Tallahassee) 57, No. 7 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 51

Class 2A-Region 1
No. 1 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 87, No. 8 Redeemer Christian (Ocala) 41
No. 5 Crossroad Academy (Quincy) 86, No. 4 University Christian (Jacksonville) 54
No. 2 Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 81, No. 7 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 49
No. 3 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 47, No. 6 Munroe (Quincy) 38

Class 2A-Region 2
No. 4 Mount Dora Christian Academy 66, No. 5 Faith Christian (Orlando) 41

Region Semifinals

Class 1A-Region 3
No. 1 Newberry 55, No. 4 Madison County 41
No. 2 Hawthorne 59, No. 3 Hilliard 49

Class 1A-Region 4
No. 1 Wildwood 88, No. 4 Vanguard (Lake Wales) 44
No. 2 Williston 59, No. 3 Chiefland 41

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img