79.3 F
Gainesville

FHSAA Boys’ Basketball district tournaments

Published:

fhsaa_boys basketball finalsClass 8A-District 1 at Flagler Palm Coast
Monday – #5 DeLand 72, #4 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 59; #3 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 72, #6 West Port (Ocala) 41
Wednesday – #1 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 56, #5 DeLand 47; #2 Flagler Palm Coast 56, #3 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 43
Friday – #1 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 54, #2 Flagler Palm Coast 53 (Championship)

Class 8A-District 2 at Winter Springs (Semifinals & Championship)
Tuesday – #2 Seminole (Sanford) 53, #7 Lyman (Longwood) 45; #3 Winter Springs 64, #6 University (Orange City) 54; #4 Oviedo 66, #5 Lake Mary 64 (OT)
Wednesday – #4 Oviedo 65, #1 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 61; #2 Seminole (Sanford) 64, #3 Winter Springs 61
Friday – #4 Oviedo 71, #2 Seminole (Sanford) 70 (Championship)

Class 7A-District 3 at Lee (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #2 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 51, #3 Lee (Jacksonville) 46; #1 First Coast (Jacksonville) 53, #4 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 39
Friday – #1 First Coast (Jacksonville) 69, #2 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 67 (OT) (Championship)

Class 7A-District 4 at Oakleaf (Orange Park) (Semifinals & Championship)
Monday –  #4 Buchholz (Gainesville) 53, #5 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 32
Tuesday – #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 59, #2 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 37; #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 56, #4 Buchholz (Gainesville) 52
Friday – #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 75, #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 72 (Championship)

Class 7A-District 5 at East Ridge (Clermont)
Tuesday – #5 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 58, #4 East Ridge (Clermont) 53
Wednesday – #2 Ocoee 66, #3 East River (Orlando) 37; #1 Lake Minneola 76, #5 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 55
Friday – #1 Lake Minneola 77, #2 Ocoee 61 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 3 at Nease (Ponte Vedra) (Semifinals & Championship)
Monday – #5 Middleburg 46, #4 Englewood (Jacksonville) 45
Tuesday – #1 St. Augustine 62, #5 Middleburg 48; #2 Ed White (Jacksonville) 67, #3 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 47
Friday – #1 St. Augustine 51, #2 Ed White (Jacksonville) 45 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 4 at Gainesville (Semifinals & Championship)
Tuesday – #4 Lake Weir (Ocala) 77, #5 Forest (Ocala) 43
Wednesday – #2 Vanguard (Ocala) 63, #3 Columbia (Lake City) 51; #1 Gainesville 75, #4 Lake Weir (Ocala) 65
Friday – #1 Gainesville 52, #2 Vanguard (Ocala) 49 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 5 at Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Wednesday – #2 Atlantic (Port Orange) 81, #7 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 43; #3 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 68, #6 New Smyrna Beach 58; #4 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 67, #5 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 56
Friday – #2 Atlantic (Port Orange) 63, #3 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 44; #1 Deltona 58, #4 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 44
Saturday –  #2 Atlantic (Port Orange) 67, #1 Deltona 49 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 8 at Land O’Lakes
Wednesday – #1 Land O’Lakes 76, #4 Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) 40; #2 Mitchell (New Port Richey) 48, #3 Springstead (Spring Hill) 40
Friday – #1 Land O’Lakes 52, #2 Mitchell (New Port Richey) 39 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 2 at Rickards (Tallahassee)
Wednesday – #1 Godby (Tallahassee) 89, #4 Suwannee (Live Oak) 41; #2 Rickards (Tallahassee) 71, #3 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 50
Friday – #2 Rickards (Tallahassee) 48, #1 Godby (Tallahassee) 44 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 3 at Paxon (Jacksonville)
Monday – #3 Terry Parker 49, #6 Yulee 17; #4 Paxon (Jacksonville) 62, #5 Stanton (Jacksonville) 54
Wednesday – #2 Ribault (Jacksonville) 56, #3 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 36; #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 62, #4 Paxon (Jacksonville) 42
Friday – #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 53, #2 Ribault (Jacksonville) 41 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 4 at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Monday –  #4 Westside (Jacksonville) 61, #5 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 42
Wednesday – #1 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 55, #4 Westside (Jacksonville) 39; #3 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 63, #2 Orange Park 49
Friday – #1 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 67, #3 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 50 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 5 at Ponte Vedra
Tuesday – #2 Palatka 67, #3 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 44; #1 Ponte Vedra 80, #4 Menendez (St. Augustine) 43
Friday – #1 Ponte Vedra 60, #2 Palatka 52 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 6 at Santa Fe (Alachua)
Tuesday – #1 Eastside (Gainesville) 48, #4 Belleview 42;  #3 Santa Fe (Alachua) 64, #2 North Marion (Citra) 57
Friday –  #3 Santa Fe (Alachua) 64, #1 Eastside (Gainesville) 55 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 7 at Hernando (Brooksville)
Tuesday – #2 Central (Brooksville) 66, #7 Weeki Wachee 50; #3 Crystal River 66, #6 Lecanto 55; #4 Hernando (Brooksville) 61, #5 Citrus (Inverness) 46
Wednesday – #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 52, #4 Hernando (Brooksville) 38; #3 Crystal River 67, #2 Central (Brooksville) 62 (2 OT)
Friday – #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 53, #3 Crystal River 46 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 13 at Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Monday – #6 South Lake (Groveland) 53, #3 Tavares 49; #4 Eustis 55, #5 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 47
Tuesday – #2 Poinciana 58, #6 South Lake (Groveland) 38;  #1 Leesburg 71, #4 Eustis 46
Friday – #1 Leesburg 47, #2 Poinciana 46 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 2 at Marianna
Tuesday – #1 Marianna 81, #4 Taylor County (Tallahassee) 45; #2 East Gadsden (Havana) 74, #4 Florida High (Tallahassee) 23
Friday – #2 East Gadsden (Havana) 66, #1 Marianna 52 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 3 at Bolles (Jacksonville)
Monday – #5 Raines (Jacksonville) 41, #4 Fernandina Beach 40 (OT); #3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 61, #6 West Nassau (Callahan) 19; #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 64, #7 Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 20
Wednesday – #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 62, #3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 33; #1 Jackson (Jacksonville) 53, #5 Raines (Jacksonville) 39
Friday – #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 65, #1 Jackson (Jacksonville) 49 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 4 at Keystone Heights
Tuesday – #2 Bradford (Starke) 46, #3 Keystone Heights 40
Friday –  #2 Bradford (Starke) 66, #1 Interlachen 42 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 5 at The Villages
Monday –  #3 South Sumter (Bushnell) 77, #6 Umatilla 36; #4 The Villages 55, #5 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 52
Wednesday – #2 Dunnellon 75, #3 South Sumter (Bushnell) 59; #4 The Villages 78, #1 Mount Dora 74
Friday – #2 Dunnellon 63, #4 The Villages 58 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 6 at Master’s Academy (Oviedo)
Tuesday – #4 Lake Highland (Orlando) 79, #5 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 40; #3 Jones (Orlando) 73, #6 Crooms (Sanford) 26
Wednesday – #2 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 69, #3 Jones (Orlando) 54; #4 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 85, #1 Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 84
Friday – #2 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 66, #4 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 62 (Championship)

Class 3A-District 2 at Providence (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 University Christian (Jacksonville) 84, #5 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 43
Tuesday – #2 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 54, #3 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 53; #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 67, #4 University Christian (Jacksonville) 21
Friday – #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 60, #2 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 55 (Championship)

Class 3A-District 3 at P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Tuesday – #2 St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 53, #3 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 36; #1 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 100, #4 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 24
Friday – #1 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 77, #2 St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 65 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 1 at FAMU (Tallahassee)
Monday – #5 Munroe (Quincy) XX, #4 Escambia Charter (Gonzalez) XX
Tuesday – #1 FAMU (Tallahassee) 80, #5 Munroe (Quincy) 18; #3 Tallavana Christian School (Havana) 59, #2 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 55
Friday – #1 FAMU (Tallahassee) 69, #3 Tallavana Christian School (Havana) 29 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 2 at Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville)
Monday – #5 Harvest Community School (Jacksonville) 57, #4 Parsons Christian (Jacksonville) 49; #3 Espirit de Corps (Jacksonville) 58, #6 Seacoast (Jacksonville) 31
Tuesday – #2 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 80, #3 Espirit de Corps (Jacksonville) 42; #1 Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 54, #5 Harvest Community School (Jacksonville) 30
Thursday –  #2 NFEI (Jacksonville) XX,  #1 Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) XX (Championship)

Class 2A-District 3 at First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 78, #5 Cornerstone Academy (Gainesville) 49; #3 Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 79, #6 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 48
Tuesday – #2 Temple Christian (Jacksonville) 69, #3 Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 40; #4 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 77, #1 Beacon of Hope (St. Augustine) 73
Saturday – #2 Temple Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 54, #4 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 40 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 4 at Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala)
Monday – #5 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 53, #4 Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 46
Tuesday – #1 First Academy-Leesburg 79, #5 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 44; #3 Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) 62, #2 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 50
Friday – #1 First Academy-Leesburg 60, #3 Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) 49 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 5 at Mount Dora Christian
Monday – #4 Calvary Christian Academy (Ormond Beach) 53, #5 Warner Christian (South Daytona) 47
Tuesday #2 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 73, #3 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 59; #1 Mount Dora Christian 76, #4 Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 44
Friday – #2 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 90, #1 Mount Dora Christian 83 (4 OT) (Championship)

Class 1A-District 5 at Lafayette (Mayo)
Tuesday – #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) 50, #5 Melody Christian (Live Oak) 40
Friday – #1 Hamilton County (Jasper) 65, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) 36; #2 Madison County 60, #3 Lafayette (Mayo) 52
Saturday – #1 Hamilton County (Jasper) 63, #2 Madison County 50 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 6 at Newberry
Monday – #6 Baldwin 58, #7 Hilliard 49
Tuesday – #5 Fort White 69, #4 Williston 60; #3 Newberry 88, #6 Baldwin 64
Friday – #1 Hawthorne 66, #5 Fort White 47; #3 Newberry 70, #2 Union County (Lake Butler) 66
Saturday – #1 Hawthorne 64, #3 Newberry 61 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 7 at Trenton
Monday – #5 Trenton 44, #4 Bronson 38
Tuesday –  #6 Branford 67, #3 Chiefland 52; #2 Bell 57, #7 Cedar Key 31
Friday – #2 Bell 83, #6 Branford 54; #1 Dixie County (Cross City) 69, #5 Trenton 57
Saturday –  #2 Bell 82, #1 Dixie County (Cross City) 71 (OT) (Championship)

Class 1A-District 8
Monday –  #2N Wildwood 71, #3N Taylor (Pierson) 31; #2S Frostproof 50, #3S Fort Meade 39
Wednesday – #1S Pahokee 84, #2N Wildwood 38; #1N Crescent City 69, #2S Frostproof 44
Friday – #1N Crescent City 83, #1S Pahokee 74 (Championship)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img