87.7 F
Gainesville

FHSAA Boys Basketball – District tournaments

Published:

2022 Boys Basketball District Tournament Schedule

(Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties)

Class 7A-District 1 at Creekside (St. Johns)

Tuesday, February 8
No. 4 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 64, No. 5 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 54

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Creekside (St. Johns) 70, No. 4 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 49
No. 2 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 57, No. 3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 46

Friday, February 11
No. 2 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 46, No. 1 Creekside (St. Johns) 33 (Championship)

Class 7A-District 2 – at Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

Tuesday, February 8
No. 4 University (Orange City) 53, No. 5 West Port (Ocala) 44

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 DeLand 66, No. 4 University (Orange City) 64
No. 2 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 46, No. 3 Flagler Palm Coast 19

Friday, February 11
No. 1 DeLand 50, No. 2 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 43 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 3 – semifinals at Fleming Island (Orange Park); highest seed hosts championship

Tuesday, February 8
No. 5 Buchholz (Gainesville) 68, No. 4 Columbia (Lake City) 64

Wednesday, February 9
No. 3 Gainesville 61, No. 2 Forest (Ocala) 59
No. 1 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 71, No.5 Buchholz (Gainesville) 68 (OT)

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 75, No. 3 Gainesville 57 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 4 – at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)

Tuesday, February 8
No. 5 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 64, No. 4 St. Augustine 61 (OT)
No. 2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 56, No. 7 Englewood (Jacksonville) 32
No. 3 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 40, No. 6 First Coast (Jacksonville) 29

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Ponte Vedra 63, No. 5 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 38
No. 3 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 45, No. 2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 37

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Ponte Vedra 41, No. 3 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 37 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 5 – at Lyman (Longwood)

Monday, February 7
No. 4 Lyman (Longwood) 52, No. 5 New Smyrna Beach 45
No. 2 Edgewater (Orlando) 78, No. 7 East River (Orlando) 51
No. 3 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 60, No. 6 Winter Springs 42

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Wekiva (Apopka) 63, No. 4 Lyman (Longwood) 34
No. 2 Edgewater (Orlando) 70, No. 3 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 55

Friday, February 11
No. 2 Edgewater (Orlando) 61, No. 1 Wekiva (Apopka) 51 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 6 – at St. Cloud

Tuesday, February 8
No. 3 Poinciana (Kissimmee) 54, No. 6 Liberty (Kissimmee) 26
No. 4 East Ridge (Clermont) 52, No. 5 St. Cloud 34

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 South Lake (Groveland) 45, No. 4 East Ridge (Clermont) 32
No. 3 Poinciana (Kissimmee) 56, No. 2 Harmony 52

Friday, February 11
No. 1 South Lake (Groveland) 62, No. 3 Poinciana (Kissimmee) 51 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 2 – at Various sites

Tuesday, February 8
No. 4 Ed White (Jacksonville) 56, No. 5 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 45
No. 3 Raines (Jacksonville) 74, No. 6 Stanton (Jacksonville) 26

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Riverside (Jacksonville) 60, No. 4 Ed White (Jacksonville) 53
No. 3 Raines (Jacksonville) 61, No. 2 Ribault (Jacksonville) 59

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Riverside (Jacksonville) 57, No. 3 Raines (Jacksonville) 46 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 3 – at Various sites

Tuesday, February 8
No. 5 Westside (Jacksonville) 90, No. 4 Middleburg 57

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Orange Park 75, No. 5 Westside (Jacksonville) 54
No. 2 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 74, No. 3 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 58

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Orange Park 78, No. 2 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 55
(Championship)

Class 5A-District 4 – at Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

Tuesday, February 8
No. 5 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 46, No. 4 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 45

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 63, No. 5 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 25
No. 2 Deltona 69, No. 3 Menendez (St. Augustine) 66

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 54, No. 2 Deltona 25 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 5 – at Springstead (Spring Hill)

Tuesday, February 8
No. 5 Vanguard (Ocala) 72, No. 4 Lake Weir (Ocala) 54
No. 2 Springstead (Spring Hill) 74, No. 7 Belleview 40
No. 3 Lecanto 53, No. 6 Citrus (Inverness) 38

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Leesburg 80, No. 5 Vanguard (Ocala) 66
No. 2 Springstead (Spring Hill) 37, No. 3 Lecanto 36

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Leesburg 34, No. 2 Springstead (Spring Hill) 33 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 7 – at Various sites

Tuesday, February 8
No. 5 Lake Minneola (Minneola) 55, No. 4 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 42
No. 3 Gateway (Kissimmee) 74, No. 6 Lake Wales 59

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Jones (Orlando) 58, No. 5 Lake Minneola (Minneola) 41
No. 2 Auburndale 62, No. 3 Gateway (Kissimmee) 47

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Jones (Orlando) vs. No. 2 Auburndale, 7 p.m. (Championship)

Class 4A-District 2 – at Baldwin

Tuesday, February 8
No. 5 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 56, No. 4 Suwannee (Live Oak) 43

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Paxon (Jacksonville) 61, No. 5 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 40
No. 3 Baldwin 73, No. 2 West Nassau (Callahan) 57

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Paxon (Jacksonville) 63, No. 3 Baldwin 48 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 3 – at Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)

Monday, February 7
No. 5 Bolles (Jacksonville) 65, No. 4 Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine) 37
No. 2 Yulee 49, No. 7 Fernandina Beach 32
No. 3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 70, No. 6 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 54

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 63, No. 5 Bolles (Jacksonville) 34
No. 3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 60, No. 2 Yulee 49

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 79, No. 3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 43 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 4 – at North Marion (Citra)

Tuesday, February 8
No. 4 Dunnellon 55, No. 5 Eastside (Gainesville) 48
No. 3 North Marion (Citra) 70, No. 6 Keystone Heights 45

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 66, No. 4 Dunnellon 57
No. 3 North Marion (Citra) 59, No. 2 Palatka 55

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Santa Fe (Alachua) 54, No. 3 North Marion (Citra) 42 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 5 – at Various sites

Tuesday, February 8
No. 4 Mount Dora 63, No. 5 Tavares 32

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 The Villages 69, No. 4 Mount Dora 36
No. 2 Eustis 60, No. 3 Umatilla 40

Friday, February 11
No. 1 The Villages 65, No. 2 Eustis 29 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 6 – at Pine Ridge (Deltona)

Tuesday, February 8
No. 4 Horizon (Winter Garden) 76, No. 5 Lake Buena Vista 73

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 60, No. 4 Horizon (Winter Garden) 28
No. 2 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 67, No. 3 Atlantic (Port Orange) 55

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 83, No. 2 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 54
(Championship)

Class 4A-District 9 – at Weeki Wachee

Tuesday, February 8
No. 4 Weeki Wachee 74, No. 5 Crystal River 67
No. 3 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 54, No. 6 Hernando (Brooksville) 46

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Central (Brooksville) 65, No. 4 Weeki Wachee 45
No. 2 South Sumter (Bushnell) 45, No. 3 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 27

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Central (Brooksville) 64, No. 2 South Sumter (Bushnell) 49 (Championship)

Class 3A-District 2 – at Various sites

Tuesday, February 8
No. 4 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 63, No. 5 Interlachen 42
No. 3 P.K Yonge (Gainesville) 66, No. 6 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 47

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Providence (Jacksonville) 51, No. 4 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 42
No. 3 P.K Yonge (Gainesville) 52, No. 2 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 50

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Providence (Jacksonville) 44, No. 3 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 43 (Championship)

Class 3A-District 3 – at Various sites

Tuesday, February 8
No. 4 Crooms Academy (Sanford) 64, No. 5 Crescent City 53
No. 3 Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 49, No. 6 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 44

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 88, No. 4 Crooms Academy (Sanford) 46
No. 2 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 57, No. 3 Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 35

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 81, No. 2 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 54 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 2 – at FAMU (Tallahassee)

Monday, February 7
No. 5 Wakulla Christian School (Crawfordville) 50, No. 4 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 38

Tuesday, February 8
No. 1 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 83, No. 5 Wakulla Christian School (Crawfordville) 54
No. 3 St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) 58, No. 2 FAMU (Tallahassee) 40

Friday, February 11
No. 3 St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) 53, No. 1 North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 39 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 3 – at Impact Christian (Jacksonville)

Tuesday, February 8
No. 1 NFEI (Jacksonville) 78, No. 8 Beaches Chapel (Jacksonville) 14
No. 4 Seacoast Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 58, No. 5 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 57
No. 2 Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 79, No. 7 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 30
No. 6 Temple Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 2, No. 3 Parsons Christian (Jacksonville) 0 (Forfeit)

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 NFEI (Jacksonville) 73, No. 4 Seacoast Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 36
No. 2 Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 71, No. 6 Temple Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 22

Friday, February 11
No. 1 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 36, No. 2 Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 32 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 4 – at St. Joseph (St. Augustine)

Tuesday, February 8
No. 1 St. Joseph Academy (Jacksonville) 78, No. 8 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 23
No.4 Saint Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 52, No. 5 Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 50
No. 2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 88, No. 7 Cornerstone Christian (Gainesville) 37
No. 3 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 74, No. 6 Countryside Christian (Gainesville) 45

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 55, No. 4 Saint Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 20
No. 3 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 49, No. 2 University Christian (Jacksonville) 47

Friday, February 11
No. 1 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 52, No. 3 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 14 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 5 – at Mount Dora Christian

Tuesday, February 8
No. 5 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 67, No. 4 First Academy (Leesburg) 52

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Mount Dora Christian 105, No. 5 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 44
No. 2 Redeemer Christian (Ocala) 65, No. 3 Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) 59

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Mount Dora Christian Academy 75, No. 2 Redeemer Christian (Ocala) 39 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 6 – at Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)

Monday, February 7
No. 3 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 70, No. 6 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 57
No. 4 Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 59, No. 5 Lake Mary Prep 51

Tuesday, February 8
No. 4 Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 53, No. 1 International Community (Winter Park) 47
No. 2 Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 60, No. 3 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 43

Friday, February 11
No. 2 Calvary Christian Academy (Ormond Beach) 69, No. 4 Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 58 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 9 – at Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)

Tuesday, February 8
No. 5 Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 56, No. 4 Classical Prep (Spring Hill) 45

Wednesday, February 9
No. 3 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 68, No. 2 Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes) 60
No. 1 Zephyrhills Christian Academy 70, No. 5 Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 28

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Zephyrhills Christian Academy at No. 3 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto), 7 p.m. (Championship)

Class 1A-District 5 – at Taylor County (Perry)

Tuesday, February 8
No. 3 Hamilton County (Jasper) 63, No. 6 Jefferson County (Monticello) 60
No. 5 Hilliard 68, No. 4 Taylor County (Perry) 58

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Madison County 78, No. 5 Hilliard 39
No. 3 Hamilton County (Jasper) 60, No. 2 Lafayette (Mayo) 55

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Madison County 67, No. 3 Hamilton County (Jasper) 39 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 6 – at Bell

Tuesday, February 8
No. 5 Fort White 56, No. 4 Union County (Lake Butler) 49
No. 3 Dixie County (Cross City) 60, No. 6 Branford 32

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Bradford (Starke) 77, No. 5 Fort White 54
No. 2 Bell 39, No. 3 Dixie County (Cross City) 37

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Bradford (Starke) 55, No. 2 Bell 49 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 7 – at Williston

Monday, February 7
No. 4 Bronson 60, No. 5 Chiefland 35
No. 3 Trenton 54, No. 6 Cedar Key 38

Tuesday, February 8
No. 1 Newberry 56, No. 4 Bronson 44
No. 3 Trenton 50, No. 2 Williston 44

Friday, February 11
No. 3 Trenton 65, No. 1 Newberry 57 (Championship Game)

Class 1A-District 8 – at Wildwood

Tuesday, February 8
No. 5 Fort Meade 68, No. 4 Vanguard (Lake Wales) 41

Wednesday, February 9
No. 1 Hawthorne 80, No. 5 Fort Meade 22
No. 2 Wildwood 79, No. 3 Pahokee 35

Friday, February 11
No. 1 Hawthorne 60, No. 2 Wildwood 58 (Championship)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img