65.1 F
Gainesville

Baseball Scores – FHSAA Regional Semifinals, May 5

Published:

baseball_2015_fhsaa logoArea teams in the baseball state playoffs (Click on the classification link to see a bracket)

(Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties)

Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, May 5

Class 7A
Oviedo 7, Buchholz (Gainesville) 0

Class 6A
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 7, Columbia (Lake City) 1
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 3, Creekside (St. Johns) 1 (9)
Forest (Ocala) 3, Deltona 2

Class 5A
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 4, Clay (Green Cove Springs) 0
Citrus (Inverness) 4, North Marion (Citra) 2
Merritt Island 9, Umatilla 1

Class 4A
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 3, Bolles (Jacksonville) 2
South Sumter (Bushnell) 8, Keystone Heights 3

Class 3A
Providence (Jacksonville) 3, University Christian (Jacksonville) 2
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 11, Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 1

Class 2A
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 6, Munroe (Quincy) 3
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 3, Trinity Christian (Deltona) 2

Class 1A
Lafayette (Mayo) 3,Hilliard 2
Hamilton County (Jasper) 13, Bronson 4
Williston 11, Crescent City 1 (5)
Chiefland 2, Taylor (Pierson) 1 (8)

Regional Quarterfinals (7A, 5A & 3A)
Thursday, April 30

Class 7A
Buchholz (Gainesville) 6, Winter Springs 1
Oviedo 4, Fleming Island (Orange Park) 2

Class 5A
Bay (Panama City) 6, Suwannee (Live Oak) 2
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 10, Ridgeview (Orange Park) 0 (5)
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 4, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 3 (13)
North Marion (Citra) 3, Crystal River 0
Citrus (Inverness) 7, Lake Weir (Ocala) 2
Dunedin 2, Central (Brooksville) 0
Merritt Island 4, Eustis 2
Umatilla 4, Rockledge 2

Class 3A
University Christian (Jacksonville) 4, St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 0
Providence (Jacksonville) 14, St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 4 (5)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 7, Windermere Prep 3

Regional Quarterfinals (8A, 6A, 4A, 2A)
Wednesday, April 29

Class 8A
University (Orange City) 5, Flagler Palm Coast 0
Hagerty (Oviedo) 5, Mandarin (Jacksonville) 2

Class 6A
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 1, Pace 0 (13)
Columbia (Lake City) 2, Milton 1
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 4, Englewood (Jacksonville) 0
Creekside (St. Johns) 7, Westside (Jacksonville) 1
Deltona 2, Vanguard (Ocala) 1
Forest (Ocala) 13, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 0

Class 4A
West Florida (Pensacola) 4, Taylor County (Perry) 1
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 11, Yulee 1 (5)
Bolles (Jacksonville) 2, West Nassau (Callahan) 1
Keystone Heights 3, Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 0
South Sumter (Bushnell) 12, Fort White 0

Class 2A
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 4, Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 3
Munroe (Quincy) 10, First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 0 (5)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 2, Central Florida Christian (Orlando) 1
Trinity Christian (Deltona) 2, St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 1

District tournament results

 

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: