53.7 F
Gainesville

2020 Mr. Basketball and Boys’ Basketball Coach of the Year nominees

Published:

The Florida Dairy Farmers announced their nominees for each classification for the 2020 Mr. Basketball and Boys’ Basketball Coach of the Year

Area players/coaches in bold

Class 7A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
DJ Murray West Port (Ocala) SR F 18.2 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 2.5 apg
Jayven Millien Sarasota Riverview JR F 13.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 1.2 spg
Michael James Oak Ridge JR G/F 18.2 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 1.3 apg
G’Hacari LeCount Coral Park SR G 31.0 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 5.7 apg; Lynn Univ. commit
Brent Davis Miramar SR G 15.8 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.3 spg; The Citadel commit
William Spriggs Mandarin (Jacksonville) SR G 18.1 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 3.2 spg
Adboulaye Thiam Dr. Phillips SR G 17.0 ppg, 8 rpg, 2.0 spg
Giancarlo Rosado Palm Beach Lakes SR F 26.7 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 2.2 apg; FAU commit
Ladarron Cleveland Sanford Seminole SR G 16.8 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 2.3 spg
Justin Neely Miami Senior JR G/F 27.2 ppg, 12.3 rpg, 6.4 apg, 2.4 spg
Eric Pratt Park Vista SR G 19.1 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 3.1 apg
Donovan Draper Forest Hill JR G/F 14.3 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 3.5 apg
Trey Moss Windermere JR G 13.8 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 5.1 apg
David Green Ocoee SR G/F Hofstra commit

Coach School Record Achievements
Rudy Fraraccio Sarasota Riverview 24-6 District Champion
Sylvester Wynn Sanford Seminole 27-5 State Runnerup
Tony Watson Forest Hill 28-3 State Final Four
John Siers Ocoee 22-8 Regional Finalist
Edwin James Park Vista 21-7 Regional Finalist
Joshua Bailen Nease (Ponte Vedra) 15-8
Ben Witherspoon Dr. Phillips 20-8 District Champion
Mark Griseck Windermere 21-9 Regional Finalist
John Bauman West Port (Ocala) 15-11
Tramaine Stevens Miramar 24-6 State Champion
Steven Reece Oak Ridge 21-9 State Final Four

Class 6A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Jack Charske Forest (Ocala) SR G 16.4 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 2.5 apg
Tre Carroll Charlotte JR F 24.4 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 3.4 apg
Jordan Sears Mainland (Daytona Beach) SR G 20.1 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 4.6 apg; Gardner-Webb commit
Zae Wiggins Lincoln SR G 15.6 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3.2 apg
Carlos Hart North Miami SR G 17.8 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 4.8 apg
Arturo Dean South Miami JR G 24.6 ppg, 4.9 rpg, 5.5 apg
Javian McCollum Fort Myers JR G 20.7 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.7 apg, 2.3 spg
Nolan Branson South Lake (Groveland) SR G 13.0 ppg, 11.0 rpg
Walter Clayton Bartow JR G 15.4 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 4.1 apg, 2.3 spg
Sebastian Astor Fleming Island (Orange Park) SR G 15.6 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 4.7 apg
Devin Carter Doral Academy SR G 28.8 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 2.4 apg
Dionte Blanch East Lake SR G 24.2 ppg, 5.1 rpg, 4.7 apg; Murray St. commit
Luis Pena Poinciana SR G 11.0 ppg, 10.0 rpg,
Jaylen Haynes Dillard SR F 18.4 ppg, 9.4 rpg, 1.4 apg
Malik Reneau Mater Academy SO F 20.5 ppg

Coach School Record Achievements
Tom Massolio Charlotte 20-9
Spencer Ashley Forest (Ocala) 20-8
Darryl Burrows Dillard 24-8 State Runnerup
Steve Faulkner Columbia (Lake City) 28-3 State Final Four
Richard Victor Poinciana 13-13
Terrence McGriff Bartow 30-1 State Champion
Joe Giddens Mainland (Daytona Beach) 19-11 Regional Finalist
Britt Taylor East Lake 26-4 State Final Four
Keeth Jones Fort Myers 19-11 Regional Finalist
Chris Ward Hillsborough 22-8 Regional Finalist

Class 5A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Logan Rogers Port Charlotte JR G 12.1 ppg
Alex Fudge Lee (Jacksonville) JR G/F 16.0 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 3.0 bpg
Emanuel Sharp Blake SO G 31.9 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 2.4 apg
Max Jones Clearwater SR G/F 22.0 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 3.8 apg, 2.3 spg
Alvin Tumblin Sebring JR F 20.9 ppg, 11.7 rpg, 4.0 bpg
Tony Green Naples JR F 20.2 ppg
Shakur Poteat Jones SR G 18.0 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 4.0 apg
Dallas Graziani Pembroke Pines Ch. SR G 17.9 ppg; Nova Southeastern commit
Nick Post Lecanto SO F 16.1 ppg, 8.3 rpg
Aaron James Vanguard JR G 16.2 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 2.4 apg

Coach School Record Achievements
Dave Roca Pembroke Pines Ch. 26-3 State Runnerup
Frank Vilardi Lecanto 13-11
Stephen Jenkins Lee (Jacksonville) 23-5 Regional Finalist
Alex Jackson Jones 17-11 Regional Finalist
Mike Hoffman Belleview 15-11
Eli Bryant Rickards 21-7 State Champion
Princeton Harris Sebring 21-7 State Final Four
Kip Rhoton Port Charlotte 17-10 District Champion
Kristopher Foote Clearwater 24-5 Regional Finalist
Garrett Hull Naples 24-7 State Final Four
Demetre Riles Okeechobee 26-3 Regional Finalist

Class 4A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Jace Carter Astronaut JR F 21.3 ppg, 9.5 rpg
Korin Bradley Eastside (Gainesville) SR F 18.8 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2.0 apg
Victor Brown Lake Highland Prep SR F 11.9 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 3.1 apg
Isaiah Adams Paxon (Jacksonville) SR G/F 23.7 ppg, 11.1 rpg, 2.9 bpg; UCF signee
Johni Broome Tampa Catholic SR F 19.5 ppg, 10.9 rpg, 2.1 bpg; Morehead St. commit
Inady Legiste Stranahan SR F/C 11.9 ppg, 7.8 rpg, 1.5 bpg
Jamille Reynolds Lakewood SR C 15.7 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 2.0 bpg; UCF signee
Noah Dubose Booker SR F 10.0 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 3.8 apg
Roger McFarlane NSU University Sr G/F 16.1 ppg, 6.4 rpg, 2.1 spg
Tony Sanders Gulliver Prep SR G/F 20.6 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 1.5 spg
Hunter Hogland Hudson SR G 28.2 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 3.3 apg, 3.4 spg
Deebo Coleman West Nassau (Callahan) JR G 25.8 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 3.5 apg
Ricardo Wright The Villages SR G 21.1 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 3.5 apg, 1.6 spg
Jace Carter Astronaut JR G/F 21.3 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 2.0 spg

Coach School Record Achievements
Terrence Williams Stranahan 24-9 State Champion
Colt McDowell The Villages 21-7 District Champion
Toby Frazier Paxon (Jacksonville) 25-6 State Final Four
Ben Fratrik Lake Highland Prep 24-7 State Final Four
Kyle Gilreath Astronaut 22-7 Regional Finalist
Pop Williams Eastside (Gainesville) 22-8 Regional Finalist
Don Dziagwa Tampa Catholic 26-6 State Runnerup
Jerry Buckley Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 24-5 Regional Finalist
Gary Decesare Gulliver Prep 23-7 Regional Finalist

Class 3A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Cole Hafer Bradenton Christian SR F 13.3 ppg, 7.7 rpg
Andre Weir Chaminade Madonna SR F 17.4 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 1.3 bpg
Yussif Basa-Ama St. Andrew’s SR C 14.6 ppg, 8.9 rpg, 1.5 bpg; Yale commit
Jovan Bell Sante Fe Catholic SR G/F 17.2 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 2.3 bpg
Andrew Thelwell The Master’s Academy SR G 18.6 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 3.0 apg; Morehead St. commit
Mike Trigg Seffner Christian JR G 22.6 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 3.3 apg
Adrian Bloodworth P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) JR G 17.1 ppg, 2.8 apg
Javon Bennett Trinity Prep SO G 25.2 ppg
Ryker Vance Comm. School of Naples JR F 17.6 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 2.9 apg, 5.0 bpg
Matt Bennett Neumann SR G/F 23.0 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 2.0 apg
Logan West Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) SR F 13.1 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 1.8 apg, 1.3 spg
Esteban Lubres Riviera Prep SO G 18.0 ppg, 5.2 rpg, 4.8 apg
Fanbo Zeng Windermere Prep SO F 15.5 ppg, 7.2 rpg, 2.6 bpg, 2.1 apg

Coach School Record Achievements
John O’Connell St. Andrew’s 26-5 State Champion
James Collins Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 25-4 State Runnerup
Brian Huff Windermere Prep 27-4 Regional Finalist
Scott Townsend Bradenton Christian 22-4 District Champion
Boderick Johnson P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 15-3 District Champion
Andre Torres Chaminade Madonna 22-9 State Final Four
Mike Blicher Santa Fe Catholic 27-3 Regional Finalist
Greg Donahue Comm. School of Naples 29-2 State Final Four
Anthony Shahbaz Riviera Prep 24-7 Regional Finalist

Class 2A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Rodney Bryant Mt. Dora Christian JR G 19.8 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 3.0 apg; Rollins commit
Jordin Jackson Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) SR G 11.2 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 3.0 apg
Nate Duran St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) SR F 12.0 ppg, 5.0 rpg
Ven-Allen Lubin Orlando Christian Prep SO F 15.9 ppg, 9.5 rpg
A.J. Lopez Schoolhouse Prep SR G/F 20.8 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 2.1 apg
Peyton Urbanic First Baptist Academy SR G/F 17.1 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 3.2 apg
Nicolas Silva C.F. Christian Academy SR F 18.7 ppg, 5.3 rpg
Percy Pederson Canterbury JR G 25.5 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.8 spg
Terrance Card FAMU High SR F 13.0 ppg, 9.5 rpg
Charles Crews Bayshore Christian JR G 22.2 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 4.8 apg
Micah Octave Grandview Prep JR G 15.8 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 3.4 apg

Coach School Record Achievements
Steven Hayes Mt. Dora Christian 27-2
Ben Jones Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 19-9 State Runnerup
Doug Davison St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 17-7 District Champion
Treig Burke Orlando Christian Prep 29-2 State Champion
Andrew Gustafson C.F. Christian Academy 22-8 Regional Finalist
Colin Campbell Schoolhouse Prep 20-9 State Final Four
Scott Stewart First Baptist Academy 22-8 Regional Finalist
Broderick Day Bayshore Christian 19-9 State Final Four
Joe Dawson Grandview Prep 20-8 Regional Finalist

Class 1A: Player and Coach of the Year Nominees
Player School Yr Pos Stats
Marcus Niblack Wildwood SR G 20.7 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 5.0 apg; Mississippi commit
Jacob Crews Hilliard SR F 22.3 ppg, 10.4 rpg; UNF signee
Quay Brodus Chiefland JR G 23.0 ppg, 6.1 rpg
Darryl Powell Vernon SR G/F 20.6 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 2.9 apg
Torey Buie Hawthorne SR G 18.4 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 1.7 spg
D. Nealy Jefferson County (Monticello) SR F 22.9 ppg, 13.5 rpg, 1.9 bpg
Connor Varnum Paxton SR G 12.1 ppg, 6.8 rpg, 4.9 apg, 2.9 spg

Coach School Record Achievements
Marcus Hawkins Wildwood 21-8 Regional Finalist
Myron Saunders Hilliard 23-4 State Runnerup
Greg Bowie Hawthorne 25-3 State Champion
Jeff Bradley Paxton 22-6 State Final Four
Thomas Register Vernon 19-8 State Final Four
Cameron Dozier Graceville 21-8 Regional Finalist
Allen Demps Madison County 20-6 Regional Finalist
Sandy Quinn Port St. Joe 18-9 Regional Finalist

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img