89 F
Gainesville

2017 Area Football Scores – Week #2

Published:

Football on FieldCoverage area includes 26 counties in North Central Florida – Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties.

Thursday, August 31
Vanguard (Ocala) 44, Buchholz (Gainesville) 33

Friday, September 1
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 28, Ed White (Jacksonville) 7
Bell 21, Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 6
Belleview 13, Lake Weir (Ocala) 3
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 17, Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 7
Bolles (Jacksonville) 35, Deltona 14
Bradford (Starke) 33, Baldwin 7
Central (Brooksville) 49, Tavares 31
Chiefland 7, Branford 0
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 48, Middleburg 0
Columbia (Lake City) 48, Suwannee (Live Oak) 0
Dixie County (Cross City) 27, Trenton 14
Dunnellon 42, Citrus (Inverness) 7
Englewood (Jacksonville) 28, Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 6
Fernandina Beach 35, Hilliard 0
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 17, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 6
Forest (Ocala) 27, North Marion (Citra) 13
Fort White 28, Providence (Jacksonville) 23
Gainesville 50, Santa Fe (Alachua) 0
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 13, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 12
Godby (Tallahassee) 34, Mandarin (Jacksonville) 7
Hernando (Brooksville) 27, Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 7
Hudson 42, Lecanto 0
Keystone Heights 28, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 6
Lafayette (Mayo) 45, Bronson 8
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 35, Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 12
Maclay (Tallahassee) 20, Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 12
Madison County 47, Newberry 14
Mount Dora Bible 17, Bayshore Christian (Tampa) 0
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 33, South Sumter (Bushnell) 7
Nease (Ponte Vedra) 47, Orange Park 15
Niceville 49, East Ridge (Clermont) 13
Paxon (Jacksonville) 40, Wolfson (Jacksonville) 13
Ponte Vedra 10, Palatka 7
Raines (Jacksonville) 43, First Coast (Jacksonville) 0
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 49, Creekside (St. Johns) 17
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 49, Westside (Jacksonville) 7
Seminole (Sanford) 3, DeLand 0
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) 40, Ocala Christian Academy 6
Southwest Georgia Academy, Ga. 48, Edgewood (Jacksonville) 14
Springstead (Spring Hill) 31, Weeki Wachee 20
St. Augustine 65, Menendez (St. Augustine) 14
St. Francis Catholic Academy (St. Augustine) 54, St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 28
St. John Paul II Catholic (Tallahassee) 42, Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 12
Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville) 48, Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 7
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 24, Ribault (Jacksonville) 8
Union County (Lake Butler) 54, North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 6
University Christian (Jacksonville) 58, Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 6
West Nassau County (Callahan) 39, Episcopal (Jacksonville) 0
West Port (Ocala) 28, Crystal River 0
Williston 21, Eastside (Gainesville) 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
First Academy-Leesburg vs. Bishop McLaughlin, ppd.
Mainland vs. Bartram Trail, ppd. to Sep 4th.
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) vs. Atlantic (Port Orange), ppd.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img