74.9 F
Gainesville

2016 FHSAA Volleyball state playoffs

Published:

fhsaaVolleyballTeams in bold are in ThePrepZone’s coverage area which includes 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Regional Semifinals (5A-9A), Friday, Oct. 28

Class 9A
Oviedo d. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 25-19, 25-20, 25-19

Class 8A
Creekside (St. Johns) d. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 25-22, 25-20, 11-25, 26-24
Hagerty (Oviedo) d. East Ridge (Clermont) 25-18, 25-22, 25-19

Regional Finals – Tuesday, November 1
Creekside (St. Johns) at Leon (Tallahassee)

Class 7A
Vanguard (Ocala) d. Forest (Ocala) 25-23, 25-23, 22-25, 25-23 (Thur.)
New Smyrna Beach d. Edgewater (Orlando) 25-17, 25-20, 25-14

Regional Finals – Tuesday, November 1
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) at Vanguard (Ocala)
Mitchell (New Port Richey) at New Smyrna Beach

Class 6A
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) d. Ridgeview (Orange Park) 25-22, 25-17, 25-16
Ponte Vedra d. Belleview 25-17, 25-17, 25-21
Weeki Wachee d. Fivay (Hudson) 25-19, 25-22, 25-23

Regional Finals – Tuesday, November 1
Arnold (Panama City) at Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Ponte Vedra at Weeki Wachee

Class 5A
Bolles (Jacksonville) d. Episcopal (Jacksonville) 25-23, 25-17, 25-17
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) d. Montverde Academy 25-19, 25-18, 25-15

Regional Finals – Tuesday, November 1
Bolles (Jacksonville) at Pensacola Catholic

Regional Finals (1A-4A), Saturday, October 29

Class 4A
Maclay (Tallahassee) d. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 25-19, 25-17, 25-19

Class 3A
St. Francis (Gainesville) d. John Paul II (Tallahassee) 25-21, 25-10, 25-15

State Semifinals – Saturday, November 5
St. Francis (Gainesville) at Tampa Bay HEAT

Class 2A
Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) d. Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 30-28, 25-20, 25-17
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) d. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 25-15, 25-8, 25-8

State Semifinals – Saturday, November 5
Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) at St. John Lutheran (Ocala)

Class 1A
Union County (Lake Butler) d. Lafayette (Mayo) 25-19, 25-10, 25-21
Newberry d. Taylor (Pierson) 20-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-23, 17-15

State Semifinals – Saturday, November 5
Union County (Lake Butler) at Newberry

Regional Semifinals (1A-4A)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img