67.4 F
Gainesville

2016 FHSAA Football Playoff Scores – Fri., Nov. 18

Published:

fhsaa shieldTeams in bold are in ThePrepZone’s coverage area which includes 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).  Includes AP state football rankings.

Class 8A Regional Semifinals

Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) 33, Palm Beach Gardens 21
#10 Coral Gables 21, #9 Columbus (Miami) 14
#8 Deerfield Beach 10, #5 Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 7
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 21, Riverview (Sarasota) 0
#7 Miami Southridge 26, Miami Palmetto 0
#4 Seminole (Sanford) 48, Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 41
#3 Vero Beach 35, Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 0
Winter Park 35, Timber Creek (Orlando) 21

Class 7A Regional Semifinals

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 27, Buchholz (Gainesville) 0
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 20, #9 Tampa Bay Tech 14
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 14, #6 McArthur (Hollywood) 13
#2 Plant (Tampa) 25, Lakeland 21
#10 Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 43, Columbia (Lake City) 7
#1 St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) 37, #4 Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 0
#3 Venice 64, #5 Braden River (Bradenton) 42
#8 Viera 53, Martin County (Stuart) 45

Class 6A Regional Semifinals

#7 Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 52, Clearwater 25
Fort Myers 28, #4 Naples 7
#5 Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 18, #3 Armwood (Seffner) 15
#1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 36, #10 Sebastian River 7
#6 Miami Carol City 34, #2 Miami Northwestern 27
Navarre 60, Tate (Cantonment) 28
St. Augustine 41, Crestview 14
#8 Vanguard (Ocala) 46, Mitchell (New Port Richey) 23

Class 5A Regional Semifinals

#5 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 21, #4 Palm Bay (Melbourne) 14
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 42, #9 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 14
Immokalee 28, Dunbar (Ft. Myers)  6
#2 Jesuit (Tampa) 42, Jefferson (Tampa) 21
#1 Plantation American Heritage 10, #6 Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 7
#3 Ponte Vedra 35, Ribault (Jacksonville) 32
#7 Rickards (Tallahassee) 33, West Florida 30
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 24, #8 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 3

Class 4A Regional Finals

#2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 60, Raines (Jacksonville) 20
#5 South Sumter (Bushnell) 43, #4 Dunnellon 8
#1 Cocoa 36, Jones (Orlando) 30
#3 Booker T Washington (Miami) 44, Miami Edison 14

Class 3A Regional Finals

Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 42, Tampa Catholic 6
Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 30, #1 Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 13
#4 Melbourne Central Catholic 69, #3 Clearwater Central Catholic 62, 9 OT
#2 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 38, Florida High (Tallahassee) 7

Class 2A Regional Finals

#3 Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 13, First Baptist (Naples) 0
#5 Northside Christian 41, #1 Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 11
#4 University Christian (Jacksonville) 32, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 14
#2 Victory Christian (Lakeland) 35, Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 28, OT

Class 1A Regional Finals

Baker 21, Graceville 14
Blountstown 43, #5 West Gadsden 7
#1 Madison County 21, Fort White 17
#2 Pahokee 47, #3 Trenton 28

FHSAA Playoff Scores Week #1

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img