84.7 F
Gainesville

Weekly picks – Week #6

Published:

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area. Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings.

The Prep Zone Power Poll covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Overall standings through Week #6

1. Marty Pallman, The Prep Zone (51-20) (.718)
T-2. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (48-23) (.676)
T-2. Mike Ridaught, The Prep Zone (48-23) (.676)
4. Tyler TenBieg, The Prep Zone (47-24) (.662)
5. Corey Davis, FloridaHSFootball.com (46-25) (.648)
6. Chuck Dowling, Athletes for College (44-27) (.620)
7. Donald Taylor, The Prep Zone (43-28) (.606)
8. John Patton, Ocala Star-Banner (41-30) (.577)

Week #6 Games
Lee (Jacksonville) at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Gainesville at Forest (Ocala)
Leesburg at Vanguard (Ocala)
Menendez (St. Augustine) at Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Palatka at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) at Keystone Heights
Umatilla at The Villages
Mount Dora at Dunnellon
Hilliard at Hawthorne
Oak Hall (Gainesville) at St. Francis (Gainesville)
Jefferson County (Monticello) at Madison County

Tyler TenBieg (9-2)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Vanguard (Ocala)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Keystone Heights
The Villages
Dunnellon
Hawthorne
St. Francis (Gainesville)
Madison County

Marty Pallman (9-2)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Vanguard (Ocala)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary))
Keystone Heights
The Villages
Dunnellon
Hilliard
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Madison County

John Patton (7-4)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Vanguard (Ocala)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Palatka 
Keystone Heights
Umatilla
Dunnellon
Hilliard
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Madison County

Mike Ridaught (8-3)
Lee (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Vanguard (Ocala)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Palatka
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
The Villages
Dunnellon
Hawthorne
St. Francis (Gainesville)
Madison County

Chuck Dowling (8-3)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Vanguard (Ocala)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Palatka
Keystone Heights
The Villages
Dunnellon
Hilliard
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Madison County

Corey Davis (8-3)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Vanguard (Ocala)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Palatka
Keystone Heights
The Villages
Dunnellon
Hilliard
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Madison County

Joshua Wilson (6-5)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Vanguard (Ocala)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Palatka
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Umatilla
Dunnellon
Hawthorne
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Madison County

Donald Taylor (6-5)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Gainesville
Vanguard (Ocala)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
The Villages
Dunnellon
Hilliard
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Jefferson County (Monticello)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img