74.8 F
Gainesville

Weekly picks – Week #5

Published:

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area. Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings.

The Prep Zone Power Poll covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Overall standings through Week #5

T-1. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (42-18) (.700)
T-1. Marty Pallman, The Prep Zone (42-18) (.700)
3. Mike Ridaught, The Prep Zone (40-20) (.667)
T-4. Corey Davis, FloridaHSFootball.com (38-22) (.633)
T-4. Tyler TenBieg, The Prep Zone (38-22) (.633)
6. Donald Taylor, The Prep Zone (37-23) (.617)
7. Chuck Dowling, Athletes for College (36-24) (.600)
8. John Patton, Ocala Star-Banner (34-26) (.567)

Week #5 Games

Gainesville at North Marion (Citra)
Escambia (Pensacola) at Columbia (Lake City)
Ponte Vedra at Menendez (St. Augustine)
Ribault (Jacksonville) at First Coast (Jacksonville)
Hawthorne at PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Bolles (Jacksonville) at Deerfield Beach
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) at St. Augustine
Nease (Ponte Vedra) at Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Oakleaf (Orange Park) at Clay (Green Cove Springs)
University (Orange City) at Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Seminole (Sanford) at DeLand
Crystal River at Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

Marty Pallman (8-4)
North Marion (Citra)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ponte Vedra 
First Coast (Jacksonville)
PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
DeLand
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

John Patton (7-5)
North Marion (Citra)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ponte Vedra 
First Coast (Jacksonville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
University (Orange City)
DeLand 
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

Mike Ridaught (7-5)
North Marion (Citra)
Columbia (Lake City) (Lake City)
Ponte Vedra 
First Coast (Jacksonville)
PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
University (Orange City)
DeLand
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

Tyler TenBieg (8-4)
North Marion (Citra)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Ponte Vedra 
First Coast (Jacksonville)
PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
DeLand
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

Corey Davis (8-4)
North Marion (Citra)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ponte Vedra 
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Hawthorne 
Bolles (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
DeLand
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

Donald Taylor (8-4)
North Marion (Citra)
Columbia (Lake City)
Menendez
First Coast (Jacksonville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
University (Orange City)
Seminole (Sanford)
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

Joshua Wilson (8-4)
North Marion (Citra)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ponte Vedra 
First Coast (Jacksonville)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Seminole (Sanford)
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

Chuck Dowling (8-4)
North Marion (Citra)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ponte Vedra
Ribault (Jacksonville)
PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
University (Orange City) 
DeLand
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img