62.6 F
Gainesville

Weekly picks – Week #4

Published:

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area. Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings.

The Prep Zone Power Poll covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Overall standings

T-1. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (34-14) (.708)
T-1. Marty Pallman, The Prep Zone (34-14) (.708)
3. Mike Ridaught, The Prep Zone (33-15) (.688)
T-4. Corey Davis, FloridaHSFootball.com (30-18) (.625)
T-4. Tyler TenBieg, The Prep Zone (30-18) (.625)
6. Donald Taylor, The Prep Zone (29-19) (.604)
7. Chuck Dowling, Athletes for College (28-20) (.583)
8. John Patton, Ocala Star-Banner (27-21) (.562)

Week #4 Games:

Buchholz (Gainesville) at Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) at Westside (Jacksonville)
West Orange (Winter Garden) at Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
First Academy (Orlando) at East Ridge (Clermont)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine) at Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) at Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Ridgeview (Orange Park) at Palatka
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) at Menendez (St. Augustine)
Vanguard (Ocala) at Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Forest (Ocala) at Leesburg
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) at Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
DeLand at Mandarin (Jacksonville)

Chuck Dowling (8-4)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
East Ridge (Clermont)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Palatka
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Leesburg (wrong)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)

Mike Ridaught (8-4)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
East Ridge (Clermont)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Palatka
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Leesburg
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)

Corey Davis (5-7)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
East Ridge (Clermont)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Lakewood (St. Pete)
Forest (Ocala)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 
DeLand

Joshua Wilson (6-6)

Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
East Ridge (Clermont)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Leesburg
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)

Marty Pallman (7-5)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Palatka
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Leesburg
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)

John Patton (5-7)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Westside (Jacksonville)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
First Academy (Orlando)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Palatka
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Leesburg
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)

Tyler TenBieg (6-6)

Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
East Ridge (Clermont)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Sandalwood (Jacksonvill)
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Lakewood (St. Pete)
Leesburg
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)

Donald Taylor (6-6)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville
Palatka
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Lakewood (St. Pete)
Leesburg
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: