56 F
Gainesville

Weekly picks

Published:

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area.

The Prep Zone Power Poll covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

CURRENT STANDINGS

1. David Miller, Ocala Star Banner, (49-23) (.681) (9-3 last week)
T-2. John Patton, Ocala Star Banner (45-27) (625) (10-2 last week)
T-2. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com, (45-27) (.625) (7-5 last week)
T-2. Marty Pallman, The Prep Zone (45-27) (.625) (8-4 last week)
5. Chuck Dowling, Athletes for College, (44-28) (.611) (8-4 last week)
6. Mike Ridaught, The Prep Zone, (42-30) (.583) (8-4 last week)
7. Corey Davis, FloridaHSFootball.com, (41-31) (.569) (7-5 last week)
8. Larry Savage, Gainesville Sun, (40-32) (.555) (7-5 last week)
9. Tyler TenBieg, The Prep Zone, (39-33) (.542) (8-4 last week)

Week #7 picks – Friday, October 3

Gainesville at Buchholz (Gainesville)
Mandarin (Jacksonville) at Fort Pierce Central
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) at Raines (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs) at St. Augustine
American Heritage (Plantation) at Bolles (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville) at Middleburg (Joshua Wilson special)
Dunnellon at North Marion (Citra)
Jesuit (Tampa) at Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Dixie County (Cross City) at Hamilton County (Jasper)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) at St. Francis (Gainesville)
Oviedo at Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)

Week #6 picks

Corey Davis

Union
St. Francis
Father Lopez
Bartram Trail
Ribault
Providence
Fletcher
Newberry
Villages
Vanguard
Hamilton
Clay

Chuck Dowling 
Dixie County (Cross City)
St. Francis (Gainesville)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Williston
The Villages
Vanguard (Ocala)
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)

Larry Savage

Dixie County
St. Francis
P.K. Yonge
Buchholz
Ribault
Providence
Fletcher
Newberry
Umatilla
Vanguard
Hamilton County
Clay

Joshua Wilson
Dixie County
St. Francis
PK Yonge
Buchholz
Bishop Kenny
Providence
Fletcher
Newberry
The Villages
Vanguard
Hamilton County
Clay

David Miller 

Dixie County
St. Francis
Father Lopez
Bartram Trail
Bishop Kenny
Providence
Fletcher
Newberry
The Villages
Vanguard
Hamilton County
Clay

John Patton
Dixie County
St. Francis
Father Lopez
Bartram
BK
NFC
Fletcher
Newberry
The Villages
Vanguard
Hamilton County
Clay

Marty Pallman 

Dixie County
St. Francis
Father Lopez
Buchholz
Bishop Kenny
Providence
Fletcher
Williston
Umatilla
Vanguard
Hamilton County
Clay

Tyler TenBieg

Dixie County
St. Francis
PK Yonge
Buchholz
Bishop Kenny
NFC
Fletcher
Newberry
The Villages
Citrus
Lafayette
Clay

Mike Ridaught
Dixie County
St. Francis
Father Lopez
Bartram Trail
Ribault
Providence
Fletcher
Newberry
The Villages
Vanguard
Hamilton County
Clay

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: