58 F
Gainesville

Weekly picks – Week #1

Published:

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area.  Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings.

The Prep Zone Power Poll covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Week 1 standings

T-1. Corey Davis, FloridaHSFootball.com (10-2) (.833)
T-1. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (10-2) (.833)
T-3. Marty Pallman, The Prep Zone (9-3) (.750)
T-3. Mike Ridaught, The Prep Zone (9-3) (.750)
T-5. Chuck Dowling, Athletes for College (8-4) (.666)
T-5. Donald Taylor, The Prep Zone (8-4) (.666)
T-5. John Patton, Ocala Star Banner (8-4) (.666)
8. Tyler TenBieg, The Prep Zone (7-5) (.583)

Chuck Dowling (8-4)
Columbia (Lake City)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Williston
Lakeland
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
North Marion (Sparr)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Providence (Jacksonville)

Corey Davis (10-2)
Gainesville
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Williston
Lakeland
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
North Marion (Citra)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Providence (Jacksonville)

Mike Ridaught (9-3)
Gainesville
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Lakeland
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
North Marion (Sparr)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Providence (Jacksonville)

Marty Pallman (9-3)
Gainesville
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Lakeland
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
North Marion (Citra)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Providence (Jacksonville)

Joshua Wilson (10-2)
Columbia (Lake City)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Lakeland
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
North Marion (Citra)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Providence (Jacksonville)

John Patton (8-4)
Columbia (Lake City)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Williston
Lakeland
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
North Marion (Citra)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Providence (Jacksonville)

Donald Taylor (8-4)
Gainesville
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
North Marion (Citra)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

Tyler TenBieg (7-5)
Columbia (Lake City)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Union County (Lake Butler)
PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Lakeland
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Ely (Pompano Beach)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: