86.5 F
Gainesville

Week 6 – 2019 FloridaHSFootball.com Florida Top 25 & classification rankings

Published:

Area teams in bold

FLORIDA TOP 25
Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland (7A), 5-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A), 3-0, 2
3. Columbia (Lake City), (6A), 4-0, 3
4. Miami Central (6A), 4-1, 5
5. Edgewater (7A), 5-0, 5=6
6. Chaminade-Madonna (3A), 4-1, 7
7. South Dade (8A), 4-0, 8
8. Armwood (7A), 3-1, 9
9. American Heritage (Plantation) (5A), 3-1, 10
10. Miami Northwestern (5A), 3-2, 4
11. Rockledge (5A), 4-0, 12
12. Booker T. Washington (4A), 4-1, 13
13. Escambia (6A), 4-0, 14
14. Seminole (Sanford) (8A), 4-0, 15
15. Cardinal Gibbons (4A), 4-1, 16
16. Lake Wales (5A), 5-0, 18
17. Jones (5A), 3-1, 19
18. Apopka (8A), 3-0, 20
19. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8A), 5-0, 21
20. Madison County (1A), 5-0, 23
21. Wekiva (7A), 5-0, 24
22. Tampa Bay Tech (7A), 4-0, 25
23. Atlantic (Delray) (7A), 2-1, 17
24. North Marion (Citra) (5A), 4-0, NR
25. Gaither (6A), 4-0, NR

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. South Dade, 5-0, 1
2. Seminole (Sanford) 4-0, 2
3. Apopka, 3-0, 3
4. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 5-0, 4
5. Vero Beach, 3-0, 5
6. Western, 3-1, 6
7. Miami Palmetto, 4-1, 7
8. Columbus, 2-2, 8
9. Osceola (Kissimmee), 3-1, 9
10. Oakleaf (Orange Park), 4-1, NR
First Five Out: Deerfield Beach, 3-2; DeLand, 2-1; Steinbrenner, 5-0; Riverview (Sarasota), 3-2; Palm Beach Gardens, 3-1.

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Lakeland, 5-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3-0, 2
3. Edgewater, 5-0, 3
4. Armwood, 3-1, 4
5. Wekiva, 5-0, 7
6. Tampa Bay Tech, 4-0, 8
7. Atlantic (Delray), 2-1, 6
8. Plantation, 4-0, 9
9. Palm Beach Lakes, 4-0, 10
10. Venice, 2-2, 5
First Five Out: Niceville, 5-0; Wiregrass Ranch, 5-0; McArthur, 2-1; Fleming Island (Orange Park), 4-0; Lincoln, 3-2.

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Columbia (Lake City), 4-0, 1
2. Miami Central, 4-1, 2
3. Escambia, 4-0, 3
4. Gaither, 4-0, 4
5. Naples, 5-0, 5
6. Palmetto, 5-0, 6
7. Dillard, 5-0, 7
8. Lake Gibson, 4-0, 9
9. Charlotte, 4-1, 10
10. Ponte Vedra, 4-0
First Five Out: Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 3-1; Mainland (Daytona Beach), 1-2; Springstead (Spring Hill), 4-0; Clearwater, 3-1; Fort Myers, 3-2.

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 3-1, 2
2. Miami Northwestern, 3-2, 1
3. Rockledge, 4-0, 3
4. Lake Wales, 5-0, 4
5. Jones, 3-1, 5
6. North Marion (Citra), 4-0, 6
7. Wakulla, 5-0, 7
8. Dunnellon, 5-0, 8
9. Vanguard (Ocala), 2-1, 9
10. Jesuit, 2-2, 10
First Five Out: Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 3-1; Pine Forest, 2-2; Citrus (Inverness), 5-0; Hardee, 2-2; Merritt Island, 3-1.

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Booker T. Washington, 4-1, 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons, 4-1, 2
3. Cocoa, 3-1, 4
4. Gulliver Prep, 5-0, 5
5. NSU University School, 4-1, 6
6. Lakewood, 5-0, 7
7. Miami Carol City, 2-3, 3
8. Bolles (Jacksonville), 3-1, 9
9. Tampa Catholic, 4-1, NR
10. American Heritage (Delray), 2-2, 8
First Five Out: The Villages, 3-1; West Nassau (Callahan), 4-1; South Sumter (Bushnell), 3-2; Marianna, 4-1; Glades Central, 3-2.

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Chaminade-Madonna, 4-1, 1
2. Berkeley Prep, 4-0, 3
3. Florida High, 4-1, 2
4. Benjamin, 4-0, 4
5. Pensacola Catholic, 5-0, 5
6. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 2-3, 6
7. Bishop Verot, 5-0, 7
8. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 5-0, 8
9. Clearwater Central Catholic, 3-2, 9
10. Baldwin, 4-1, NR
First Five Out: Lakeland Christian, 2-2; Miami Edison, 3-2; Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 5-0; Frostproof, 3-2; Oasis, 4-0.

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Victory Christian, 4-0, 1
2. University Christian (Jacksonville), 3-1, 3
3. Champagnat Catholic, 3-2, 2
4. Cambridge Christian, 5-0, 5
5. Foundation Academy, 4-1, 6
6. North Florida Christian, 2-2, 4
7. First Baptist (Naples), 4-0, 7
8. Zephyrhills Christian, 3-1, 8
9. Admiral Farragut, 2-2, 9
10. Aucilla Christian (Monticello), 4-0, NR
First Five Out: Maclay, 3-1; Oak Hall (Gainesville), 3-2; St. Joseph (St. Augustine), 2-1; Westminster Academy, 4-0; Evangelical Christian, 2-3.

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County, 5-0, 1
2. Baker, 4-0, 2
3. Blountstown, 4-0, 3
4. Vernon, 3-1, 4
5. Lafayette (Mayo), 5-0, 6
6. Hawthorne, 3-1, 6
7. Sneads, 5-0, 7
8. Dixie County (Cross City), 5-0, 9
9. Newberry, 4-1, 10
10. Freeport, 5-0, NR
First Five Out: Graceville, 4-0; Crescent City, 2-1; Northview, 2-2; Taylor County (Perry), 3-2; Pahokee, 1-3.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img