73.1 F
Gainesville

THEPREPZONE.COM STATE BASEBALL POLL – Week #5

Published:

PZ - square(white)GAINESVILLE – There was a little bit of a shake-up among the top teams in theprepzone.com state baseball poll.

Top-ranked teams Haines City (7A), Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy (5A) and 2A Brito Miami Private all dropped from the top spot of their respective classifications, while Oviedo, Lynn Haven Mosley and St. Petersburg Keswick Christian each moved up to No. 1.

Orlando Olympia remained the top team in Class 8A and the No. 1 team overall in the state’s all-classification rankings. Olympia is also ranked #1 in the country in the MaxPreps Xcellent 25 National Baseball Rankings.

The Titans (13-0) outscored their opponents 31-2 last week to remain one of only four unbeaten teams in the Sunshine State.

Lake Worth Park Vista is ranked second in 8A and overall behind Olympia. The Cobras (15-1) are also ranked third in the country, two spots ahead of 5A #1 Mosley, which is third in the all-classification rankings.

Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas moved into the national rankings at No. 24. The Raiders (12-1), winners of 10 in a row, posted their fifth shutout of the season last week and moved up three spots to third in the 7A state rankings, behind Oviedo and Haines City.

Winter Haven (6A), which fell out of the national rankings, and Delray Beach American Heritage (4A) each lost last week but held on to the top ranking.

Despite having a 10-game winning streak snapped, American Heritage (13-3) posted wins against 8A Lake Brantley and Palm Beach Gardens to remain No. 1.

Miami Gulliver remained second in 4A following a 2-0 week that included wins against previous 5A #4 Plantation American Heritage and 6A #6 Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy. The Raiders (12-4) have won six in a row.

Currently, Class 1A Williston is the only defending state champion that is ranked No. 1 in the state.

THEPREPZONE.COM STATE BASEBALL POLL – Week #5

ALL-CLASSIFICATIONS
1. Orlando Olympia (8A) 13-0
2. Lake Worth Park Vista (8A) 15-1
3. Lynn Haven Mosley (5A) 12-0
4. Oviedo (7A) 14-2
5. Haines City (7A) 11-2
6. St. Thomas Aquinas (7A) 12-1
7. Cantonment Tate (7A) 13-1
8. Boca Raton (8A) 13-1
9. Winter Haven (6A) 11-3
10. Fort Myers Canterbury (3A) 14-0

CLASS 8A
1. Orlando Olympia 13-0
2. Lake Worth Park Vista 15-1
3. Boca Raton 13-1
4. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 13-3
5. Parkland Stoneman Douglas 12-3
6. Tampa Alonso 13-3
7. Riverview 11-3
8. Homestead South Dade 11-4
9. Miami Varela 10-3
10. Miami Killian 11-4
Honorable mention: Pembroke Pines Flanagan 11-4; Miami Columbus 12-5; Miami Palmetto 10-4; Miami Braddock 11-4; Miami Senior 11-4; Apopka 12-4; Coral Gables 9-5.

CLASS 7A
1. Oviedo 14-2
2. Haines City 11-2
3. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 12-1
4. Cantonment Tate 13-1
5. Winter Springs 11-2
6. St. Petersburg Northeast 14-2
7. Kissimmee Osceola 11-2
8. Brandon 12-2
9. St. Cloud 11-2
10. Gainesville Buchholz 11-3
Honorable mention: Tallahassee Lincoln 9-3; Niceville 8-2; Viera 11-3; Sarasota 11-3; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast 11-3; Tallahassee Leon 13-4; Naples Gulf Coast 10-4; Plant City Durant 11-4.

CLASS 6A
1. Winter Haven 11-3
2. Pembroke Pines Charter 10-2
3. Venice 13-2
4. St. Johns Creekside 12-2
5. Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy 10-5
6. Miami TERRA Institute 12-4
7. Cape Coral Ida Baker 13-3
8. Miami Goleman 10-2
9. Port St. Lucie 10-1
10. Tampa Jefferson 10-4
Honorable mention: Ocala Forest 12-2; Jensen Beach 9-3; Tampa Hillsborough 11-4; Pace 11-4; Lake Wales 12-4; Naples 12-5; St. Johns Bartram Trail 10-4; Stuart South Fork 7-3; Naples Barron Collier 11-4; Miami Belen Jesuit 9-6.

CLASS 5A
1. Lynn Haven Mosley 12-0
2. Rockledge 13-2
3. Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 14-2
4. Tampa Jesuit 11-6
5. Dunedin 12-2
6. Merritt Island 13-3
7. Plantation American Heritage 10-6
8. New Port Richey River Ridge 9-3
9. Wesley Chapel 12-4
10. Umatilla 10-1
Honorable mention: Eustis 9-2; Glen St. Mary Baker County 10-4; Brooksville Hernando 11-5; Zephyrhills 10-4; Palm Bay Bayside 11-4; Palatka 11-2.

CLASS 4A
1. Delray Beach American Heritage 13-3
2. Miami Gulliver Prep 12-4
3. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 12-3
4. Jacksonville Bolles 13-3
5. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 13-4
6. Pensacola Catholic 9-4
7. Key West 10-4
8. Pensacola West Florida 11-4
9. Orlando Bishop Moore 11-2
10. Ft. Lauderdale Pine Crest 11-4
Honorable mention: Bushnell South Sumter 8-2; Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian Academy 10-5; Keystone Heights 10-3; Lakeland McKeel Academy 9-4.

CLASS 3A
1. Fort Myers Canterbury 14-0
2. Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin 13-2
3. Miami Westminster Christian 13-3
4. Jacksonville University Christian 13-4
5. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 8-7
6. Miami Palmer Trinity 13-2
7. Clearwater Calvary Christian 12-2
8. St. Augustine St. Joseph 11-0
9. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 13-3
10. Largo Indian Rocks Christian 12-3
Honorable mention: Lake Worth Trinity Christian 11-5; West Palm Beach Benjamin 10-4; Hialeah Educational Academy 13-3; Jacksonville Providence 9-6; Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 11-2; Orlando The First Academy 12-2; Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 13-4; Lake Mary Prep 10-3; Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 13-5.

CLASS 2A
1. St. Petersburg Keswick Christian 11-3
2. Deltona Trinity Christian 10-4
3. Naples Seacrest Country Day 9-4
4. Brito Miami Private 9-5
5. Ocala St. John Lutheran 11-4
6. Vero Beach Master’s Academy 10-4
7. Sarasota Christian 10-3
8. Belle Glade Glades Day 9-2
9. Quincy Munroe 10-6
10. Tampa Bayshore Christian 4-2
Honorable mention: Tampa Cambridge Christian 6-7; Kissimmee City of Life Christian 7-4; Stuart Community Christian 7-5; Jacksonville Cedar Creek Christian 9-8.

CLASS 1A
1. Williston 13-2
2. Panama City Bozeman 13-1
3. Mayo Lafayette 14-2
4. Paxton 11-1
5. Bratt Northview 10-1
6. Chiefland 10-3
7. Wewahitchka 12-2
8. Blountstown 12-3
9. Hilliard 12-3
10. Sneads 11-4
Honorable mention: Milton Central 8-1; Bonifay Holmes County 12-4; Pierson Taylor 10-4; Bell 9-5; Newberry 8-6.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: