73.1 F
Gainesville

ThePrepZone.com state baseball poll – Poll #4

Published:

ThePrepZone.com
ThePrepZone.com

Gainesville – There were a couple of firsts last week for some of the top teams in ThePrepZone.com state baseball rankings.

Class 6A No. 1 Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy suffered its first loss of the season.  The Mavericks (16-1), ranked No. 1 in the country in some polls, lost 5-1 to nationally-ranked South Hills (CA) at the National High School Invitational in Cary (NC).  However, they held on to the top spot in the Florida all-classification rankings.

The No. 2-ranked team in Class 9A, Miami Palmetto, also lost last week for the first time this season.  The Panthers (13-1) lost at Miami Killian, 11-5, which vaulted the Cougars (12-3) into the 9A state rankings at No. 7.

Miami Columbus flip-flopped with Miami Palmetto for the No. 2 spot in the all-classification rankings and for the No. 1 spot in Class 9A.

Another Miami school, Monsignor Pace, is the top-ranked team in Class 5A and the Spartans (15-1) are the No. 4 team overall.  Class 7A Cantonment Tate rounds out the top five.

Some of the new teams to crack the top 10 in their respective classifications this week include:  9A Coral Springs Taravella (No. 10), 8A Clearwater Countryside (#10), 7A Gainesville (#10), 5A schools Keystone Heights & Fernandina Beach (9th & 10th, respectively), 3A #10 Largo Indian Rocks Christian, 2A #10 Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes, and 1A #10 Fort White.

Records are through April 5.  Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area in bold.

ALL-CLASSIFICATION
1. Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy (6A) 16-1
2. Miami Columbus (9A) 16-1
3. Miami Palmetto (9A) 13-1
4. Miami Monsignor Pace (5A) 15-1
5. Cantonment Tate (7A) 14-1
6. Lynn Haven Mosley (6A) 15-1
7. Tampa Jesuit (6A) 18-2
8. Miami Westminster Christian (4A) 13-4
9. Jacksonville Providence (4A) 15-4
10. Tampa Plant (8A) 13-3

CLASS 9A
1. Miami Columbus 16-1
2. Miami Palmetto 13-1
3. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 12-3
4. Jupiter 14-4
5. Jacksonville Sandalwood 15-1
6. Winter Garden West Orange 15-3
7. Miami Killian 12-3
8. Orlando Olympia 14-4
9. Pembroke Pines Flanagan 10-3
10. Coral Springs Taravella 11-3
Honorable mention: Tampa Alonso 13-4, Parkland Stoneman Douglas 9-4, Pembroke Pines West Broward 10-3, Lake Worth Park Vista 11-4, Orange City University 10-5, Miami Braddock 13-6, Vero Beach 12-3, Palm Beach Central 11-7.

CLASS 8A
1. Tampa Plant 13-3
2. Orange Park Oakleaf 14-2
3. Neptune Beach Fletcher 13-4
4. Tampa Steinbrenner 12-4
5. Oviedo Hagerty 11-6
6. Davie Nova 13-2
7. Tarpon Springs East Lake 12-3
8. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 11-4
9. Coral Springs Coral Glades 11-1
10. Clearwater Countryside 13-3
Honorable mention: Ocoee 8-3, Tallahassee Lincoln 11-5, Tallahassee Leon 11-5, Wellington 11-5, West Palm Beach Forest Hill 12-5, Lakeland George Jenkins 12-5, Gainesville Buchholz 10-5, Sarasota 9-6, Royal Palm Beach 12-6.

CLASS 7A
1. Cantonment Tate 14-1
2. Venice 14-5
3. Naples Gulf Coast 15-3
4. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 14-4
5. St. Johns Creekside 13-3
6. Viera 14-3
7. Brandon 12-3
8. Fort Myers Riverdale 12-2
9. Winter Haven 12-3
10. Gainesville 13-4
Honorable mention: Doral Academy 11-4-1, Punta Gorda Charlotte 11-4, Estero 13-3, New Port Richey Mitchell 14-2, Pace 11-5, Pensacola Escambia 11-5, New Smyrna Beach 9-5.

CLASS 6A
1. Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 16-1
2. Lynn Haven Mosley 15-1
3. Tampa Jesuit 18-2
4. Plantation American Heritage 12-5
5. Melbourne Eau Gallie 13-2
6. Belleview 14-1
7. Miami Springs 14-1
8. Spring Hill Springstead 15-2
9. Rockledge 11-5
10. Miami Goleman 13-4
Honorable mention: Merritt Island 10-5, Jacksonville Terry Parker 13-5, Gulf Breeze 10-6, Orange Park Ridgeview 12-2, Jacksonville Stanton 14-3, Sebring 12-5, Ponte Vedra 11-4, Cape Coral Ida Baker 13-4.

CLASS 5A
1. Miami Monsignor Pace 15-1
2. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 14-1
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 11-2
4. Jacksonville Bolles 11-5
5. Pompano Beach 12-2
6. Live Oak Suwannee 13-2
7. Miami Gulliver Prep 10-5
8. Bushnell South Sumter 12-1
9. Keystone Heights 13-2
10. Fernandina Beach 12-4
Honorable mention: Marianna 12-5, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy 10-5, The Villages 10-5, Ft. Lauderdale Pine Crest 9-6, Satellite Beach Satellite 11-4, Yulee 11-5, Lakeland McKeel Academy 11-5, Wauchula Hardee 11-3.

CLASS 4A
1. Miami Westminster Christian 13-4
2. Jacksonville Providence 15-4
3. Pensacola Catholic 14-3
4. Fort Lauderdale University 17-0
5. Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian Academy 12-7
6. Clearwater Calvary Christian 14-0
7. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 10-7
8. Orlando The First Academy 13-2
9. Delray Beach American Heritage 14-4
10. Miami Florida Christian 9-4
Honorable mention: Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 10-5, Ocala Trinity Catholic 9-4, Fort Myers Bishop Verot 11-6, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 11-5-1, Clearwater Central Catholic 10-4, Boca Raton St. John Paul II Academy 13-4, Winter Park Trinity Prep 9-5.

CLASS 3A
1. Sarasota Out-of-Door 15-2-1
2. Fort Myers Canterbury 14-4
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 12-4
4. St. Petersburg Northside Christian 14-3
5. Tampa Cambridge Christian 13-3
6. Naples St. John Neumann 14-3
7. Jacksonville University Christian 11-5
8. Miami Archbishop Carroll 14-2
9. Tampa Carrollwood Day 12-5
10. Largo Indian Rocks Christian 11-4
Honorable mention: Lake Mary Prep 11-5, Oviedo Master’s Academy 10-4, Melbourne Florida Prep 8-4, Lakeland Christian 9-6, Tallahassee Maclay 9-6, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 9-6, Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin 10-7, Seffner Christian 7-4.

CLASS 2A
1. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 11-1-1
2. Miami Christian 14-4
3. Deltona Trinity Christian 12-4
4. Mount Dora Christian Academy 12-3
5. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 12-6
6. Jacksonville First Coast Christian 10-2-1
7. Miami Westwood Christian 11-5
8. Naples Seacrest Country Day 11-6
9. St. Petersburg Keswick Christian 10-4-2
10. Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 8-3
Honorable mention: St. Petersburg Canterbury 12-4, Lake Worth Christian 11-4, Brito Miami Private 8-5, Jacksonville Christ’s Church 8-5, Tampa Bayshore Christian 6-4.

CLASS 1A
1. Trenton 13-1
2. Pierson Taylor 14-1
3. Blountstown 15-1
4. Santa Rosa South Walton 11-3
5. Lake Butler Union County 13-4
6. Chipley 9-4
7. Bell 10-3
8. Milton Central 11-3
9. Cross City Dixie County 9-5
10. Fort White 7-5
Honorable mention: Vernon 8-3, Malone 8-4, Port St. Joe 7-5, Chiefland 6-4, Madison County 9-7, Williston 8-6, Bratt Northview 8-7, Jay 6-5.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img