71.6 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2023 Softball Poll #3

Published:

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Deltona still No. 1, but Baldwin closing in

GAINESVILLE — The Deltona softball team, which won its first state title in program history last year, is still the top-ranked team in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

However, the Class 5A Wolves (9-2) are no longer a unanimous No. 1 following big games this past weekend.

Deltona, which received seven of the nine first-place votes, is ranked 43rd overall in Florida & 6th in 5A by MaxPreps. They went 4-2 since the last poll with a 7-2 win against RV South Lake (Groveland) and a 9-2 win against previous No. 7 West Nassau (Callahan) at the Kissimmee Klassic, where they also lost to nationally ranked No. 13 Melbourne, 1-0, and vs. 4A No. 5 Lake Wales.

Baldwin, which is ranked 17th overall in Florida and 6th in Class 3A, remained second but picked up one of the other two first-place votes to close the gap.

The Indians (11-1) went 2-1 since the last poll with a win at RV Paxon (Jacksonville), 10-2, and an 8-6 loss at Baker County (Glen St. Mary), which moved into the rankings at No. 20.

Deltona leads Baldwin for the top spot in the all-classification regional rankings by just 10 total voting points (177-167).

Class 2A No. 1 University Christian (Jacksonville) moved up one spot to No. 3.

The Fightin’ Christians (9-2) went 4-2 but their two losses were to 4A No. 7 St. Brendan (Miami), 4-3, and against 6A No. 4 Hagerty (Oviedo), 19-10.

Class 4A Eustis moved four spots and into the top five at No. 4.

The Panthers (12-4) went 6-2 with wins at No. 19 South Sumter (Bushnell), 3-1, at RV South Lake (Groveland), 1-0, vs. RV The Villages, 6-5, and a win against No. 3 overall in Florida and 6A #1 Bartow, 1-0.

They lost vs. Florida overall No. 11 (No. 3 in 6A) Doral Academy, 7-4, & Florida overall No. 9 Somerset Academy Silver Palms (Miami), 4-1, at the Kissimmee Klassic.

Eustis is ranked 22nd overall in Florida & 3rd in 4A.

Following a pair of losses, Class 3A Hernando (Brooksville) (13-4) dropped two spots and is tied for fifth with 3A Providence (Jacksonville) (10-2), which moved up one spot and into the top five.

Episcopal (Jacksonville) is ranked seventh. The 3A Eagles (12-1), who are ranked 12th overall and No. 5 in 3A, picked up the other first-place vote.

They are followed in the top 10 by Clay (Green Cove Springs) at No. 8, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), and 10th-ranked Williston.

Baker County (Glen St. Mary) moved into the rankings at No. 20 following an 8-6 win against No. 2 Baldwin and a 4-1 victory against RV Ridgeview (Orange Park).

The Class 4A Wildcats (9-4) are ranked 66th overall and No. 10 in Class 4A.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2023 SOFTBALL POLL #3
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 4/1, and total voting points)
1. Deltona (5A) (7) (9-2) – 177
2. Baldwin (3A) (1) (11-1) – 167
3. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (9-2) – 150
4. Eustis (4A) (12-4) – 142
5T. Hernando (Brooksville) (3A) (13-4) – 135
5T. Providence (Jacksonville) (2A) (10-2) – 135
7. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (1) (12-1) – 126
8. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (9-4) – 120
9. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (7-3) – 119
10. Williston (1A) (15-2) – 97
11. Creekside (St. Johns) (7A) (11-4) – 84
12. Ponte Vedra (5A) (9-2-1) – 57
13. East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (11-6) – 55
14. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (10-4) – 54
15. West Nassau (Callahan) (3A) (8-5) – 51
16T. Flagler Palm Coast (7A) (10-1) – 40
16T. Middleburg (5A) (8-5) – 40
18. Branford (1A) (12-2) – 39
19. South Sumter (Bushnell) (3A) (10-5) – 21
20. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (4A) (9-4) – 19
Also receiving votes: Montverde Academy (3A) (12-5) – 13; The Villages (3A) (11-2) – 9; Paxon (Jacksonville) (4A) (9-3) – 9; Crystal River (3A) (13-4) – 8; Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (7-4) – 5; Fort White (1A) (6-5) – 4; South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (5-10) – 4; Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (8-6) – 4; Columbia (Lake City) (5A) (10-4) – 2; University (Orange City) (7A) (7-8) – 2; Vanguard (Ocala) (4A) (10-3) – 1; Suwannee (Live Oak) (3A) (9-3) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img