66.1 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2023 Football Poll #3

Published:

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Mainland (Daytona Beach) extends lead in regional rankings

GAINESVILLE — Hurricane Idalia caused plenty of problems as it plowed into the Big Bend last week.

Among the problems were the storm’s effect on high school football schedules.

But most of the teams in The Prep Zone Power Poll area were able to get their games in, and the team at the top, Mainland (Daytona Beach), rolled and extended its lead in the latest regional all-classification rankings.

The Bucs (2-0), who are ranked No. 1 in Class 3S and 15th overall statewide by MaxPreps, had no trouble in their home opener, cruising past West Broward (Pembroke Pines), 35-0. They received eight of the 13 first-place votes to extend their lead over No. 2 Buchholz (Gainesville).

Mainland faces a stern test on the road tonight at No. 3 Bartram Trail (St. Johns).

As for Buchholz, the Bobcats (2-0) only picked up one first-place vote but remained second after a 53-31 romp on the road at Riverview (Sarasota). They return home to Citizens Field for a unbeaten showdown with city rival RV Eastside (Gainesville), which is also 2-0.

Bartram Trail picked up a first-place vote and moved up two spots to 3rd as they get ready for their matchup with Mainland. The Bears, who are in the same district as Buchholz (4S-District 3), improved to 2-0 by pounding Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), 55-0.

Hawthorne remained fourth. The defending 1R state champion Hornets (2-0) also earned a first-place vote as they had no trouble on the road against Alachua County rival Newberry, rolling the Panthers 40-10. Hawthorne hosts 3M Terry Parker (Jacksonville) on Friday.

Rounding out the top five this week is Trinity Christian (Jacksonville). The Conquerors dropped their first game of the season, 27-14, at nationally-ranked American Heritage (Plantation). Despite the loss, Trinity Christian earned two first-place votes to wrap up the top five.

Bradford (Starke) is 6th. The Tornadoes (2-0) stayed put despite a 40-6 romp at then-No. 20T Baldwin in a game that was moved to Saturday due to the storm. The loss dropped Baldwin (1-1) out of the rankings this week.

Vanguard (Ocala) remained 7th despite a 35-21 triumph at then-No. 19 Lake Minneola, which dropped out of the poll after an 0-2 start.

St. Augustine was off but still moved up two spots to 8th. The Yellow Jackets (1-0) were scheduled to play Gibbs (St. Petersburg) in Pinellas County but that game was also cancelled due to Idalia.

Rounding out the top 10 are 9th-ranked Raines (Jacksonville) and two teams tied for 10th, Mandarin (Jacksonville) and South Sumter (Bushnell).

The Class 4M Mustangs (2-0) moved up four spots after rallying past Bolles (Jacksonville), 42-35. With the loss, Bolles dropped to 0-2 but stayed in the poll at No. 15.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, girls basketball, boys basketball, softball & baseball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2023 FOOTBALL POLL #3
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, current record, and total voting points)
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (3S) (8) (2-0) – 255
2. Buchholz (Gainesville) (4S) (1) (2-0) – 238
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (4S) (1) (2-0) – 224
4. Hawthorne (1R) (1) (2-0) – 206
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (1M) (2) (1-1) – 202
6. Bradford (Starke) (2S) (2-0) – 192
7. Vanguard (Ocala) (3S) (2-0) – 178
8. St. Augustine (3S) (1-0) – 157
9. Raines (Jacksonville) (2M) (1-0) – 153
10T. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (4M) (2-0) – 133
10T. South Sumter (Bushnell) (2S) (2-0) – 133
12. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (1S) (0-1) – 100
13. University Christian (Jacksonville) (1M) (1-1) – 93
14. Suwannee (Live Oak) (2S) (1-0) – 64
15. Bolles (Jacksonville) (2M) (0-2) – 59
16. Creekside (St. Johns) (4S) (1-1) – 57
17. Union County (Lake Butler) (1R) (1-0) – 45
18. Columbia (Lake City) (3S) (0-1) – 44
19T. DeLand (4S) (1-1) – 43
19T. Williston (1R) (2-0) – 43
Also receiving votes: Fleming Island (Orange Park) (4S) (2-0) -18; University (Orange City) (4S) (2-0) – 14; Baldwin (2S) (1-1) – 13; Eastside (Gainesville) (2S) (2-0) – 13; Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (2M) (1-0) – 6; Ponte Vedra (4S) (1-1) – 6; Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (2S) (2-0) – 5; Madison County (1R) (0-0) – 4; Oakleaf (Orange Park) (4S) (1-0) – 3; Chiefland (1R) (1-1) – 2; Forest (Ocala) (4S) (1-0) – 2; Riverside (Jacksonville) (2M) (2-0) – 2; Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (2S) (0-1) – 1; Dunnellon (2S) (1-0) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img