67.4 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2023-24 Girls Basketball Poll #1

Published:

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) unanimous No. 1 in first regional ranking of 2023-24

GAINESVILLE – The Bishop Kenny girls basketball team picked up where it left off in the girls basketball regional all-classification rankings.

After three weeks of the 2023-24 regular season, the Crusaders are a unanimous selection as the top overall team in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

Bishop Kenny, which advanced to its fifth straight FHSAA state semifinal last year, return three Division-I signees from last year’s team (Furman signee Clare Coyle, UAB signee Riley Talbert, & Air Force signee Sydney Roundtree) that had its 27-game winning streak snapped by Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) in the Class 4A state title game.

Following a season-opening loss to national ranked DME Academy (Daytona Beach) at the 10th Annual Insider Exposure Thanksgiving Classic at Bolles (Jacksonville) on Nov. 20, the Crusaders (5-1) have reeled off five consecutive victories.

The received all nine first-place votes.

They are one of three Duval County teams in the top five, joined by No. 2 Providence (Jacksonville) and No. 3 Bolles (Jacksonville).

The 2nd-ranked Stallions, who are off to an 8-0 start, were in the 3A state semifinals last year, while the Lady Bulldogs, who lost in last year’s 4A regional semifinals, are third. Their only loss was a 53-50 defeat at home against the Stallions.

Defending 1A state champion Hawthorne is fourth.

The Hornets, who finished 15-5 last year, return junior De’Mya Adams (18.8 points per game), a first team All Area selection last year, senior Lakijah Brown, and junior Jhalea Jackson (12 rebounds per game), a second team All Area selection, from last year’s team. They defeated current No. 5 Wildwood in last year’s title game.

P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), which lost at Providence in last year’s 3A-Region 1 Final, leads off the second five at No. 6.

The Lady Blue Wave are followed by defending 5A state champion Mainland (Daytona Beach) and Spruce Creek (Port Orange), which are tied for 7th, Ribault (Jacksonville), and Trinity Catholic (Ocala) in the top 10.

The 10th-ranked Celtics lost 51-47 to P.K. Yonge in last year’s 3A-District 2 Tournament.

Other teams in the Mainstreet Daily News coverage are who were recognized include Gainesville and Newberry, which are receiving votes.

GHS (2-4) lost its first four games of the year, including games against Milton (GA) and Glynn Academy (Brunswick, GA) at the Insider Exposure holiday tournament, but they’ve won two in a row against Dunnellon and Buchholz.

Other ranked teams who made lengthy runs last year include 2A state semifinalist St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park), which is ranked No. 11, and 6A state semifinalist Oakleaf (Orange Park), which is receiving votes.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2023-24 GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL #1
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, last year’s record, 2023-24 record through Wednesday, 12/6, & total voting points)
1. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (9) (30-2) (4-1) – 180
2. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (22-6) (6-0) – 167
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (19-10) (5-1) – 145
4. Hawthorne (1A) (15-5) (0-0) – 129
5. Wildwood (1A) (24-2) (4-1) – 114
6. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (16-4) (4-1) – 105
7T. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (5A) (21-8) (2-3) – 101
7T. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (23-6) (6-3) – 101
9. Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (15-8) (3-1) – 87
10. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (16-11) (5-1) – 80
11. St. John’s Country Day (Orange Park) (2A) (19-6) (4-1) – 79
12. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (13-6) (1-0) – 56
13T. Orange Park (6A) (10-15) (5-0) – 55
13T. Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (22-8) (2-3) – 55
15. Lake Minneola (6A) (19-6) (5-1) – 52
16. Ponte Vedra (6A) (15-10) (3-2) – 46
17. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (7A) (14-10) (4-0) – 43
18. Beachside (St. Johns) (6A) (17-7) (4-2) – 36
19. San Jose Prep (3A) (16-6) (4-2) – 35
20. North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) (2A) (16-9) (2-2) – 34
Also receiving votes: St. Augustine (5A) (18-8) (4-1) – 30; Madison County (1A) (15-9) (6-1) – 29; Leesburg (5A) (1-24) (5-0) – 24; Paxon (Jacksonville) (4A) (15-9) (4-2) – 23; Nease (Ponte Vedra) (6A) (20-7) (2-3) – 20; Tocoi Creek (7A) (17-9) (5-1) – 16; Oakleaf (Orange Park) (6A) (26-3) (0-5) – 11; DeLand (7A) (1-18) (4-1) – 9; Gainesville (6A) (15-8) – 9; Lecanto (5A) (9-12) (4-1) – 8; Newberry (1A) (22-6) (3-1) – 4; Eustis (4A) (16-10) (4-0) – 4; Belleview (5A) (9-13) (3-1) – 2; West Port (Ocala) (7A) (19-7) (2-4) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img