71.6 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2022 Football Poll #8

Published:

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Trinity Christian new No. 1 in regional all-classification football rankings

GAINESVILLE — For the first time this high school football season, there is a new No. 1 in The Prep Zone Power Poll, which ranks the top 20 teams across 26 counties in North Central Florida.

Buchholz (Gainesville) had been on top of the all-classification regional rankings for the first seven weeks. However, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) moved ahead slightly.

The Conquerors (7-0), who are ranked No. No. 3 in Class 1M & 23rd overall in Florida, received just three of the eight first-place votes but they received five 2nd-place votes to edge Buchholz, 155-154, in total voting points.

Trinity Christian defeated previous No. 4 University Christian (Jacksonville), 20-13, and picked up one extra first-place vote this week.

Buchholz defeated Oakleaf (Orange Park), 45-31, in a Class 4S-District 3 game but received three 3rd-place votes. The Bobcats (6-0) are ranked 6th in Class 4S and 25th overall in Florida by MaxPreps.

The team with the most third-place votes, Bartram Trail (St. Johns), is ranked third.

The Bears (7-0), who are in the same district with Buchholz, won at previous No. 9 Creekside (St. Johns), 59-27. They are ranked No. 3 in 4S and 19th overall in Florida.

If the season ended today, Bartram Trail would be the No. 1 seed in Class 4S-Region 1 and Buchholz would be the No. 2 seed. However, that could change this Friday night as Bartram Trail hosts Buchholz for the Class 4S-District 3 title.

Hawthorne, which rallied from a 21-0 first half deficit to beat previous No. 19 Union County in Lake Butler, 28-21, moved up one spot to fourth.

The Hornets (6-0), who are ranked No. 2 in 1R and have played in the past two 1A state title games, host No. 17 North Marion (Citra) this Friday night at 7 p.m. The game will be broadcast on 106.9 FM and will also be video streamed online.

Rounding out the top five is Bradford (Starke).

The Tornadoes (7-0) moved up one spot from sixth following a 27-0 win at home against Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine). It was the sixth shutout of the season for Bradford, which is ranked third in Class 2S & 44th overall in Florida.

Mainland (Daytona Beach) is ranked sixth, followed by University Christian, Raines (Jacksonville), Lake Minneola, and South Sumter (Bushnell) in the top 10.

Columbia (Lake City) (3S) (4-3) is back in the rankings at No. 19 following a 28-14 win against Middleburg.

The Tigers, who are ranked 9th in 3S & 68th overall in Florida, have won two in a row since a 43-30 loss at Trinity Christian. They also have played Buchholz, RV Union County, RV DeLand, and defending 1A state champion Madison County this season.

Williston, which defeated winless Trenton, 56-0, is in the rankings for the first time at No. 20. The 7-0 Red Devils, who are ranked 8th in 1R & 167th overall in Florida, have posted four shutouts this season and are averaging 52 points per game.

Previous No. 20 Baldwin and No. 19 Union County dropped out but they are still receiving votes.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, girls basketball, boys basketball, softball & baseball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2022 FOOTBALL POLL #8
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, current record, and total voting points)
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (1M) (3) (7-0) – 155
2. Buchholz (Gainesville) (4S) (5) (6-0) – 154
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (4S) (7-0) – 147
4. Hawthorne (1A) (6-0) – 127
5. Bradford (Starke) (2S) (7-0) – 123
6. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (3S) (5-1) – 122
7. University Christian (Jacksonville) (1M) (7-1) – 112
8. Raines (Jacksonville) (2M) (5-1) – 109
9. Lake Minneola (Minneola) (4S) (6-1) – 89
10. South Sumter (Bushnell) (2S) (8-0) – 70
11. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (2M) (6-1) – 69
12. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (1S) (5-2) – 61
13. Bolles (Jacksonville) (2M) (5-3) – 58
14. Chiefland (1R) (5-0) – 54
15. Creekside (St. Johns) (4S) (5-2) – 52
16. Vanguard (Ocala) (3S) (5-3) – 41
17. North Marion (Citra) (2S) (6-2) – 33
18. Ed White (Jacksonville) (2M) (4-2) – 30
19. Columbia (Lake City) (3S) (4-3) – 13
20. Williston (1R) (7-0) – 12
Also receiving votes: Baldwin (2S) (6-1) – 11; Union County (Lake Butler) (1R) (4-2) – 9; Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (3M) (6-2) – 8; Springstead (Spring Hill) (4S) (8-0) – 6; St. Augustine (3S) (4-3) – 4; Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (2S) (5-2) – 4; Fleming Island (Orange Park) (4S) (4-2) – 3; Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (2M) (7-1) – 2; DeLand (4S) (3-3) – 2.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img