87.7 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2022 Football Poll #2

Published:

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Buchholz (Gainesville) near unanimous No. 1 team after Week #1

GAINESVILLE — The weather wreaked havoc with much of the opening week action for the teams in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

Most games were played or will be played later in the season.

One team who waited out a delay to get a win is Buchholz (Gainesville). The Bobcats, who were the No. 1 team in the preseason poll, started almost an hour and a half late due to lightning and heavy rain.

But the Bobcats did play their game at Citizens Field and rolled to a 31-14 win over then-No.7T Columbia (Lake City). With the win Buchholz received eight of the nine first-place votes this week to remain atop the regional all-classification regional rankings.

Moving up to 2nd this week is Trinity Christian (Jacksonville).

The Conquerors, state champs the last two years, played through a weather delay as well and held off RV Ed White (Jacksonville), 48-40. Trinity Christian received the other first-place vote.

Things don’t get any easier for the Conquerors this week as they host No. 9 Raines (Jacksonville).

Bolles (Jacksonville) drops a spot to 3rd despite winning 34-13 at RV St. Augustine. The Bulldogs (1-0) host RV Mandarin (Jacksonville) this Friday in their home opener.

Vanguard (Ocala) remains 4th.

The Knights had to wait a day and see their opener against Gainesville High moved from Citizens Field on Friday to Booster Stadium in Ocala on Saturday also due to weather issues. No problem for Vanguard, as they blasted Gainesville, 68-0, for one of the worst losses in the history of the Hurricanes’ program.

The Knights face a daunting test this week as they take a six-hour bus ride to play at Niceville.

Hawthorne rounds out the top five for the second straight week.

The Hornets opened their 2022 season with a 24-7 win at Middleburg. Hawthorne’s game this week against P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) is off due to COVID-19 within the Blue Wave program and will now be played in week five.

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) leads off the second five. The Bears slipped past rival Ponte Vedra, 13-7, to win their opener.

Madison County, which won at Carrollwood Day (Tampa), 40-33, moves up four spots to a tie for 7th with Mainland (Daytona Beach). The Bucs are up five slots after blasting rival DeLand, 42-29.

Raines (1-0) moves up a spot to 9th after holding off Monsignor Pace (Miami), 19-13.

Columbia rounds out the top 10 after the opening week loss to Buchholz. Things don’t get much easier for Columbia (0-1) as they travel to Union County (Lake Butler) this Friday.

Union County, 14th in the preseason poll, drops out of the rankings this week after a 33-14 upset loss at University Christian (Jacksonville).

With the win, the Christians (1-0) move into the poll at No. 13.

Also new to the rankings this week are No. 14 North Marion (Citra), No. 15 Chiefland, and Dunnellon and Bradford (Starke), who are both tied for 19th.

Joining Union County in falling out of the poll from a week ago are Trinity Catholic (Ocala), St. Augustine, The Villages, and University (Orange City).

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, girls basketball, boys basketball, softball & baseball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2022 FOOTBALL POLL #2
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, current record, and total voting points)
1. Buchholz (Gainesville) (4S) (8) (1-0) – 179
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (1M) (1) (1-0) – 164
3. Bolles (Jacksonville) (2M) (1-0) – 163
4. Vanguard (Ocala) (3S) (1-0) – 157
5. Hawthorne (1R) (1-0) – 139
6. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (4S) (1-0) – 124
7T. Madison County (1R) (1-0) – 117
7T. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (3S) (1-0) – 117
9. Raines (Jacksonville) (2M) (1-0) – 105
10. Columbia (Lake City) (3S) (0-1) – 70
11. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (4S) (1-0) – 64
12. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (4S) (1-0) – 63
13. University Christian (Jacksonville) (1M) (1-0) – 45
14. North Marion (Citra) (2S) (1-0) – 41
15. Chiefland (1R) (1-0) – 37
16T. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (2S) (0-1) – 34
16T. Nease (Ponte Vedra) (4S) (0-1) – 34
18. Riverside (Jacksonville) (2M) (1-0) – 31
19T. Bradford (Starke) (2S) (0-0) – 27
19T. Dunnellon (2S) (1-0) – 27
Also receiving votes: Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (2M) (1-1) – 25; South Sumter (Bushnell) (2S) (1-0) – 25; Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (1S) (0-1) – 24; Creekside (St. Johns) (4S) (1-0) – 18; Ed White (Jacksonville) (2M) (0-1) – 14; St. Augustine (3S) (0-1) – 12; Wildwood (1R) (1-0) – 10; Mandarin (Jacksonville) (4M) (1-0) – 9; Flagler Palm Coast (4S) (1-0) – 6; Lake Minneola (Minneola) (4S) (1-0) – 6; Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (2M) (1-0) – 4; University (Orange City) (4S) (0-1) – 3; Eastside (Gainesville) (2S) (1-0) – 1; Union County (Lake Butler) (1R) (0-1) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img