67.4 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – 2022-23 Girls Basketball Poll #4

Published:

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) remains unanimous No. 1

GAINESVILLE – One of the top girls basketball teams in the Sunshine State regardless of classification resides in Duval County.

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), which is ranked No. 7 overall in Florida and 2nd in Class 4A by MaxPreps, was 14-1 overall with an 11-game winning streak heading into Wednesday night’s game at North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville), which is ranked 20th in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

The Crusaders received eight first-place votes to remain on top of the regional all-classification rankings. Their only loss this season was against Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale), which is No. 8 in Florida, at the Insider Exposure Thanksgiving tournament on Nov. 23.

Spruce Creek (Port Orange) moved up one spot from third to second following a 7-1 record since the last poll on Dec. 12.

The Hawks (11-4), who are ranked 2nd in Class 7A & 6th overall in Florida, lost to Ely (Pompano Beach), the No. 5 overall team in Florida, 52-45, at the Tampa Bay Holiday Tournament to snap a 7-game winning streak.

Meanwhile, Oakleaf (Orange Park) went 6-0 during that stretch, including three wins vs. the top 11 teams in the power poll, to move up two spots from fifth to third.

The Knights (14-1), who are ranked 2nd in 6A & 16th overall in Florida, had wins against previous No. 6 Ponte Vedra, 66-62, previous No. 11 Orange Park, and current No. 4 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville).

Oakleaf’s only loss was to Valor Christian (Alpharetta, GA) at the Insider Exposure tournament in November.

Jackson (12-3) is tied for fourth with 6A Nease (Ponte Vedra), which dropped two spots from No. 2.

The Tigers, who are ranked 6th in 4A & 29th overall, had wins against previous No. 11 Orange Park, 65-27, current No. 18 St. Augustine, 66-33, but lost by four to Oakleaf, 70-64, at the Jarvis Williams Holiday Tournament at Palatka.

The Panthers, who are ranked 7th in 6A & 35th overall by MaxPreps, are 11-3 entering the new year.
Class 5A Mainland (Daytona Beach) (12-3) is ranked sixth, while 3A Providence (Jacksonville) (10-2), 1A Wildwood (11-1), 4A Bolles (Jacksonville) (11-5), and 5A Ridgeview (Orange Park) (11-5) round out the top 10.

There are three new teams in the rankings led by West Port (Ocala) at No. 17 and followed by No. 18 New Smyrna Beach and No. 20 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville).

St. Augustine, Hawthorne and Keystone Heights dropped out of the rankings.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, girls basketball, boys basketball, softball & baseball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2022-23 GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL #4
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 1/1, and total voting points)
1. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (8) (14-1) – 160
2. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (11-4) – 147
3. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (6A) (14-1) – 144
4T. Nease (Ponte Vedra) (6A) (11-3) – 131
4T. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (4A) (12-3) – 131
6. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (5A) (12-3) – 123
7. Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (10-2) – 105
8. Wildwood (1A) (11-1) – 99
9. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (11-5) – 97
10. Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (11-5) – 78
11. Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (10-5) – 63
12. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (8-1) – 57
13. Ponte Vedra (6A) (7-6) – 56
14. St. John’s Country Day (Orange Park) (2A) (7-4) – 49
15. Lake Minneola (6A) (9-3) – 48
16. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (8-6) – 29
17. West Port (Ocala) (7A) (11-3) – 28
18T. St. Augustine (5A) (10-6) – 27
18T. New Smyrna Beach (6A) (10-1) – 27
20. North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) (2A) (7-6) – 13
Also receiving votes: Hawthorne (1A) (2-1) – 12; Paxon (Jacksonville) (4A) (9-4) – 12; Orange Park (6A) (5-9) – 9; University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (6-2) – 8; South Lake (Groveland) (6A) (11-3) – 7; Mount Dora Christian Academy (2A) (10-3) – 6; Gainesville (6A) (6-5) – 5; Keystone Heights (4A) (10-5) – 4; Eustis (4A) (8-4) – 3; Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (8-7) – 2.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img