89.5 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2020-21 Girls Basketball Poll #4

Published:

Click on the logo for your free 7-day pass

Raines (Jacksonville) new top-ranked team in regional all-classification rankings as five different schools receive #1 votes

GAINESVILLE — The high school girls basketball season is moving into the home stretch with only a few weeks remaining until district tournament play.

And as this week’s all-classification regional rankings reveals, there is no one consensus number one team either.

Raines (Jacksonville) won the Gateway Conference tournament for the second straight year, edging #5 Ribault (Jacksonville), 55-52, in the championship game.

The Vikings (15-4) have won eight games in a row since a 53-51 loss to #3 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) on December 17. Raines also had wins over #4 Hawthorne and then-#11 Flagler Palm Coast in that span.

They received three of the nine first-place votes and moved up four spots to become the #1 team in The Prep Zone Power Poll for the first time the season.

Oakleaf (Orange Park) remained 2nd.

The Knights (15-1), who received two first place votes this week, defeated then-#1 Nease (Ponte Vedra) and #14 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) before dropping their first game of the season at #4 Hawthorne, 51-47, in the Hornets’ MLK Day Shootout.

Spruce Creek (Port Orange) remains 3rd.

The Hawks (15-4) also pick up two first-place votes as they won games over Nease and #16 Flagler Palm Coast.

Hawthorne (12-3), which received one first-place vote, moves up three spots and into the top five after the upset win over Oakleaf. The Hornets’ only loss over the past two weeks came against Raines.

Rounding out the top five is Ribault. The Trojans (14-4) beat Andrew Jackson and #13 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) to advance to the Gateway final, where they suffered a tough loss to Raines.

Mainland leads off the second five at No. 6. The Bucs (15-1) continue to roll, winners of seven in a row, including over #9 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville).

Seventh-ranked St. Augustine (15-1) is the fifth and final team to earn a first-place vote this week. The Yellow Jackets have won nine in a row since their only loss, in overtime at Nease.

Nease, ranked 1st in the previous poll, drops to 8th. The Panthers (14-4) dropped games to three ranked teams in Oakleaf, Spruce Creek, and Bishop Kenny in the last few weeks.

Bishop Kenny and Wildwood round out the top 10.

New to the rankings this week are #19 Episcopal (Jacksonville) and #20 Bartram Trail (St. Johns)

Dropping out from the previous poll are #17 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), which has cancelled the rest of its regular season schedule and won’t play again until district tourney play due to COVID-19 concerns, along with #19T Eustis and #19T Ponte Vedra.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, volleyball, girls basketball, boys basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2020-21 GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL #4
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 1/18, and total voting points)
1. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (3) (15-4) – 171
2. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (2) (15-1) – 156
3. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (2) (15-4) – 149
4. Hawthorne (1A) (1) (12-3) – 148
5. Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (14-4) – 146
6. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (15-1) – 144
7. St. Augustine (5A) (1) (15-1) – 141
8. Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (14-4) – 121
9. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (12-8) – 107
10. Wildwood (1A) (11-2) – 95
11. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (10-3) – 91
12. Crystal River (4A) (13-2) – 53
13, Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (6A) (16-1) – 52
14. Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (3A) (10-4) – 49
15. Buchholz (Gainesville) (6A) (10-2) – 43
16. Flagler Palm Coast (7A) (10-5) – 37
17. St. Joseph Academy (St, Augustine) (3A) (16-0) – 35
18. Trenton (1A) (16-2) – 33
19. Episcopal (St. Augustine) (3A) (9-4) – 22
20. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (12-6) – 19
Also receiving votes: North Marion (Citra) (4A) (11-3) – 16; Eustis (4A) (8-4) – 10; Ponte Vedra (5A) (10-5) – 10; Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) (3A) (15-4) – 9; Lecanto (5A) (12-4) – 7; North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) (2A) (7-0) – 5; Madison County (1A) (6-3) – 4; Branford (1A) (9-2) – 3; Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (6-3) – 3; Leesburg (5A) (8-2) – 3; Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (6-7) – 3; Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) (2A) (9-0) – 2.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img