53.7 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2019 Volleyball Poll #6

Published:

Trinity Catholic (Ocala) remains on top unanimously

GAINESVILLE – Trinity Catholic (Ocala) volleyball remains at the top of The Prep Zone Power Poll for the second straight week after getting all eight first-place votes.

The Celtics (10-2) finished third at the Berkeley Prep Premier Invitational over the weekend going 4-1 at the tourney.

Buchholz (Gainesville) (10-2) swept both Belleview and No. 9 New Smyrna Beach over the week to remain at No. 2.

Santa Fe (Alachua) (9-1), which was tied for third last week, is alone in third after sweeping Newberry earlier in the week.

Forest (Ocala) (12-2) is fourth now after sweeping No. 9 New Smyrna Beach, South Lake (Groveland) and Mainland (Daytona) last week, while Ponte Vedra (10-2) dropped from No. 3 to No. 5 after being off last week.

No. 2 Buchholz and No. 4 Forest meet tonight in a big showdown.

The biggest movers are Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (8-4), which jumped all the way to No. 14 after finishing fifth at the Chaminade Madonna tournament over the weekend, and Oak Hall School (Gainesville) (14-4), which moved up to No. 16 after winning the Bell Invitational, including knocking off previously undefeated Bell (15-1) in the championship game.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, volleyball, basketball, baseball and softball teams (regardless of FHSAA Classification) across the 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union and Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it fueled by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – 2019 Volleyball Poll #6
(School, city, classification, first place votes, record, total voting points)
1. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (8) (10-2) – 160
2. Buchholz (Gainesville) (6A) (10-2) – 149
3. Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (9-1) – 138
4. Forest (Ocala) (6A) (12-2) – 137
5. Ponte Vedra (5A) (10-2) – 136
6. Fleming Island (6A) (6-2) – 119
7. Bell (1A) (15-1) – 104
8. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (9-4) – 103
9. New Smyrna Beach (6A) (9-5) – 81
10. Eustis (4A) (9-1) – 80
11. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (7-7) – 67
12. Fletcher (Jacksonville) (6A) (8-2) – 55
13. Creekside (St. Johns) (6A) (9-4) – 54
14. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (8-4) – 50
15. Lecanto (5A) (13-2) – 48
16. Oak Hall (Gainesville) (3A) (14-4) – 43
17. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (7A) (12-4) – 36
18. Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) (2A) (12-2) – 26
19. Seven Rivers (Lecanto) (2A) (14-3) – 18
20. Yulee (4A) (12-3) – 17
Also Receiving Votes: Flagler Palm Coast (7A) (8-2) – 14, East Ridge (Clermont) (7A) (11-3) – 13, Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (9-4) – 11, Branford (1A) (12-2) – 7, Taylor (Pierson) (1A) (9-2) – 3, West Port (Ocala) (7A) (6-2) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img