74.3 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2019-20 Girls Basketball Poll #1

Published:

Class 7A state semifinalist Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) leads off at No. 1 in the first all-classification regional rankings of 2019-20

GAINESVILLE – The top-ranked girls basketball team in The Prep Zone Power Poll resides in Volusia County.

Father Lopez (Daytona Beach), which received five of the eight first-place votes, is the No. 1 team in the first all-classification regional rankings of the season.

The Green Wave, which dropped down to Class 3A, cruised to an 8-0 start through last week’s games. Their closest margin of victory was 10 points, which earned the No. 13 overall ranking in the state by MaxPreps.

They boast two D-I post players in Texas Tech signee Khadija Faye and Quinnipiac signee Tiera White.

Sandalwood (Jacksonville), which received two first-place votes, is ranked second.

The Lady Saints (6-1), which went 20-7 and lost in last year’s 9A Region Final, opened this season with six straight wins before suffering its only loss to Southeast (Bradenton) by four at the Lakewood Classic. They will be led by Ole Miss signee Caitlin McGee and Seton Hall signee Amari Wright.

Another Jacksonville school residing in Duval County, one of six in the top 10, is Raines.

The Vikings, who finished 27-5 and advanced to last year’s 5A state semifinals, are ranked third in The Prep Zone Power Poll. Raines (9-1) returns a lot of talent from last year’s team, including the backcourt duo of Nyla Allen and Ahliah Brown, whom the Florida Times-Union in Jacksonville noted “might be the best in the Gateway Conference.”

Bolles (Jacksonville), which received the other first-place vote, is fourth.

The Bulldogs (6-1), who drop down to 4A, lost at Raines in the second round of the 5A state playoffs last year.  Shekinah Sanders returns for her senior season after averaging 16.7 points and seven rebounds per game for the Lady ‘Dogs in earning All-First Coast honors.

Middleburg rounds out the top five.

The Broncos (5-1), who finished 21-7 last year, return Seton Hall-bound senior Britany Range and junior Skylar Baltezegar, in what the Florida Times-Union noted “should be one of Northeast Florida’s most formidable frontcourt combinations.”

Ribault (Jacksonville) is sixth, followed by Wildwood, defending 1A state champion Trenton, University Christian (Jacksonville), and Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) in the top 10.

Nease (Ponte Vedra), which went wire-to-wire as the top team in last year’s power poll, is ranked 14th. The Panthers (30-2) advanced to the 7A state semifinals for the first time since winning the 5A state championship 20 years ago.

However, Nease (2-2 after the first two weeks of the season) graduated four Division I-bound starters from that team, including Miss Basketball winner Camille Hobby at center.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2019-20 GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL #1
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, final record last year, this year’s record through 12/7, and total voting points)
1. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (3A) (5) (27-3) (8-0) – 151
2. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (7A) (2) (20-7) (6-1) – 145
3. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (27-5) (9-1) – 142
4. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (1) (17-10) (6-1) – 115
5. Middleburg (5A) (21-7) (5-1) – 114
6. Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (17-9) (7-2) – 105
7. Wildwood (1A) (13-14) (5-0) – 92
8. Trenton (1A) (27-3) (5-0) – 88
9. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (17-5) (7-0) – 80
10. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (29-3) (4-4) – 79
11. Hawthorne (1A) (22-5) (5-0) – 67
12T. Creekside (St. Johns) (6A) (20-9) (5-1) – 65
12T. West Port (Ocala) (7A) (13-12) (6-0) – 65
14. Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (30-2) (2-2) – 63
15T. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (22-6) (2-3) – 52
15T. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (19-8) (6-0) – 52
17. P.K Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (27-2) (2-4) – 43
18. Flagler Palm Coast (7A) (20-4) (4-0) – 35
19. Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (22-4) (4-0) – 30
20. Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (18-9) (4-3) – 26
Also receiving votes: Weeki Wachee (4A) (26-5) (4-1) – 17; Lake Weir (Ocala) (5A) (7-18) (6-0) – 12; Oak Hall (Gainesville) (3A) (11-14) (6-0) – 9; Episcopal (Jacksonville) (3A) (15-7) (4-1) – 8; Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (24-7) (1-5) – 7; Fleming Island (Orange Park) (6A) (14-9) (4-1) – 5; Crystal River (4A) (20-6) (5-2) – 5; Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (14-9) (3-1) – 5; Williston (1A) (17-10) (1-5) – 2; Eustis (4A) (16-9) (2-1) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img