89.2 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness – 2019-20 Girls Basketball Poll #5

Published:

One-loss Raines (Jacksonville) still on top of the All-classification regional rankings

GAINESVILLE – Raines (Jacksonville) will enter the postseason as the top-ranked team in The Prep Zone Power Poll.

The Lady Vikings (24-1), who were off last week, received all nine first-place votes to remain a unanimous selection as the #1 team in the all-classification regional rankings. They will play the winner of Fernandina Beach/Yulee in the 4A-District 3 semifinals on Wednesday.

Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) is still second.

The Lady Green Wave (22-2) defeated Bishop Moore (Orlando), 63-51, on Wednesday. They await the winner of the Oak Hall (Gainesville) vs. St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) in Wednesday’s Class 3A-District 3 semifinals.

In fact, the top five is the same as last week.

Class 7A Spruce Creek (Port Orange), which is 20-5 overall following a 3-0 week which included a win against current No. 7 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), is ranked third, followed by 4A Ribault (Jacksonville) (20-7) and 1A Wildwood (22-2) in the top five.

Middleburg is ranked sixth.

The Class 5A Broncos (16-6) went 3-0 last week, including a 64-53 win against previous #10 Flagler Palm Coast, which dropped two spots to No. 12.

In another match-up of top 20 teams, #6 Hawthorne lost at home to #14 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 50-46, on Friday. The Class 1A Hornets (23-2) dropped two spots to 8th, while the Class 3A Lady Blue Wave (16-7) moved up three spots to No. 11.

Class 4A Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (16-9) is ranked seventh, followed by Hawthorne, Class 4A Bolles (Jacksonville) (17-8) and Class 2A University Christian (Jacksonville) (17-4) in the top 10.

No teams dropped out of the rankings heading into their respective district tournaments.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2019-20 GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL #5
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 2/1, and total voting points)
1. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (9) (24-1) – 180
2. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (3A) (22-2) – 168
3. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7A) (20-5) – 165
4. Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (20-7) – 152
5. Wildwood (1A) (22-2) – 141
6. Middleburg (5A) (16-6) – 131
7. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (4A) (16-9) – 112
8. Hawthorne (1A) (23-2) – 110
9. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (17-8) – 109
10. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (17-4) – 91
11. P.K Yonge (Gainesville) (3A) (16-7) – 87
12. Flagler Palm Coast (7A) (16-6) – 86
13. Orange Park (5A) (19-6) – 79
14. Columbia (Lake City) (6A) (19-6) – 70
15. St. Augustine (5A) (16-5) – 37
16. Trenton (1A) (19-5) – 32
17. Creekside (St. Johns) (6A) (13-8) – 30
18. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (7A) (13-10) – 28
19. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (13-10) – 23
20. Atlantic (Port Orange) (4A) (16-7) – 21
Also receiving votes: Interlachen (3A) (19-4) – 10; West Port (Ocala) (7A) (15-10) – 7; Eustis (4A) (17-5) – 5; Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (14-10) – 5; Vanguard (Ocala) (5A) (14-7) – 4; Lake Weir (Ocala) (5A) (20-4) – 4; South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (18-7) – 2; Trinity Christian (Deltona) (2A) (15-6) – 1.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img