67.4 F
Gainesville

The Prep Zone Media Pick’ems – state championship games (FINAL standings)

Published:

It came down to the final weekend, but we have a winner in The Prep Zone Weekly Pick’ems – Mike Ridaught!

Congratulations to Mike, who won with a flourish as he was the only picker to predict all eight state championship games correct last week.  He was the only person to pick Baker in the 1A game, giving him an 8-0 week and clinching first place.

Congratulations to Joshua Wilson, who led most of the season and finishes a strong second place just three games behind Mike. Josh was really on fire for the first six weeks and did lead going into the postseason, so special recognition to Josh for leading the entire regular season.

Here are the final standings:

Mike Ridaught (The Prep Zone): 122-39 (.758)
Joshua Wilson (FloridaHSFootball.com): 119-42 (.739)
John Patton (Ocala Star-Banner): 117-44 (.727)
Marty Pallman (The Prep Zone): 113-48 (.702)
Corey Davis (Gainesville Sun): 111-50 (.689)
Tyler TenBieg (The Prep Zone): 108-53 (.671)

Here are last week’s results:

Mike Ridaught (8-0)
Champagnat Catholic
Trinity Christian
Cardinal Gibbons
Baker
Miami Central
American Heritage
Seminole
St. Thomas Aquinas

Marty Pallman (7-1)
Champagnat Catholic
Trinity Christian
Cardinal Gibbons
Hawthorne – X
Miami Central
American Heritage
Seminole
St. Thomas Aquinas

Corey Davis (7-1)
Champagnat Catholic
Trinity Christian
Cardinal Gibbons
Hawthorne – X
Miami Central
American Heritage
Seminole
St. Thomas Aquinas

Joshua Wilson (6-2)
Champagnat Catholic
Chaminade-Madonna – X
Cardinal Gibbons
Hawthorne – X
Miami Central
American Heritage
Seminole
St. Thomas Aquinas

John Patton (7-1)
Champagnat Catholic
Trinity Christian
Cardinal Gibbons
Hawthorne – X
Miami Central
American Heritage
Seminole
St. Thomas Aquinas

Tyler TenBieg (6-2)
Champagnat Catholic
Chaminade-Madonna – X
Cardinal Gibbons
Hawthorne – X
Miami Central
American Heritage
Seminole
St. Thomas Aquinas

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img