The 2013 Associated Press Florida high school football poll for Week #9, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. North Central Florida teams in bold.
Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Manatee (12) 8-0 129 1
2. Miramar 8-0 116 2
3. Apopka (1) 7-1 103 3
4. Dr. Phillips 8-0 82 4
4. South Dade 7-0 82 5
6. Fort Pierce Central 7-0 65 6
7. Lake Mary 7-0 44 7
8. Plant 6-1-1 35 8
9. Deerfield Beach 7-0 32 9
10. Charles Flanagan 7-1 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Winter Park 7, Park Vista Community 7, West Orange 4, First Coast (Jacksonville) (6-1) 1, Vero Beach 1.
Class 7A
1. Dwyer (6) 8-0 122 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 6-1 118 2
3. East Lake 8-0 106 3
4. Lakeland 8-0 81 4
5. Fleming Island (Orange Park) 7-0 76 5
6. Niceville (1) 8-0 70 6
7. Sickles 6-1 43 7
8. Lincoln 5-2 31 9
9. Kissimmee Osceola 6-2 24 10
10. Port Charlotte 7-0 21 NR
Others receiving votes: Pinellas Park 14, Plantation 6, Tampa Bay Tech 2, Melbourne 1.
Class 6A
1. Miami Central (11) 6-1 128 1
2. Armwood (2) 7-0 116 2
3. Heritage 7-0 95 3
4. Jefferson 6-1 80 5
5. Columbia (Lake City) 6-1 67 7
T6 Ed White (Jacksonville) 6-1 59 9
T6 Largo 6-1 59 9
8. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 7-1 51 8
9. Venice 6-2 26 4
10. Citrus (Inverness) 7-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Gainesville (6-1) 7, Dillard 4, Miami Carol City 4, Hallandale 3, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (5-1) 2, Bayside 1.
Class 5A
1. West Florida (10) 7-0 123 1
2. Godby (1) 6-1 109 2
3. Pensacola Catholic 8-0 98 4
4. American Heritage (1) 7-1 96 3
5. Merritt Island (1) 7-0 77 5
6. Cardinal Gibbons 7-0 73 6
7. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 6-0 49 8
8. South Sumter (Bushnell) 8-0 41 9
9. Rickards 6-1 18 7
10. Wakulla 6-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Immokalee 10, Palm Bay 7, Suwannee (Live Oak) (5-1) 3, Hardee 1.
Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (13) 8-0 130 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 7-0 117 2
3. Cocoa 6-1 102 3
4. Raines (Jacksonville) 5-2 86 4
5. Fort White 5-0 85 5
Class 3A
1. Tampa Catholic (6) 6-1 122 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (7) 6-1 119 3
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 6-1 108 2
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 7-0 92 5
5. Westminster Christian 7-0 73 NR
Others receiving votes: Cardinal Newman 6.
Class 2A
1. Champagnat Catholic (11) 8-0 126 1
2. Warner Christian (South Daytona) 6-1 114 2
3. North Florida Christian 6-1 100 3
4. University Christian (Jax.) (2) 5-2 90 4
5. Glades Day 7-0 66 5
Others receiving votes: Indian Rocks 12, First Baptist 12.
Class 1A
1. Blountstown (12) 8-0 129 1
2. Dixie County (Cross City) (1) 6-0 118 2
3. Union County (Lake Butler) 6-1 101 3
4. Liberty County 7-1 78 4
5. Trenton 5-1 62 5
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 20, Northview 6, Baker School 6.