65.8 F
Gainesville

The AP Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll – Week 7

Published:

The 2013 Associated Press Florida high school football poll for Week #7, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings. North Central Florida teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record    Pts    Prv 

1. Manatee (14)        6-0          158    1
2. Miramar (1)           6-0          142    2
3. Apopka (1)            6-1          130    3
4. Dr. Phillips            6-0          107    4
5. Fort Pierce Central  5-0          91      5
6. South Dade           6-0          84      6
7. Lake Mary             5-0          58      8
8. Plant                     4-1-1         44      9
9. Deerfield Beach   4-1          23      NR
10. Vero Beach         4-1          21      7

Others receiving votes: West Orange 8, First Coast (Jacksonville) (4-1) 6, Charles Flanagan 6, Park Vista Community 2.

Class 7A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (13)       4-1          155    1
2. Dwyer (3)                               6-0          145    2
3. East Lake                               6-0          130    3
4. Sickles                                    5-0          107    4
5. Lakeland                                 6-0          93      5
6. Fleming Island (Orange Park) 6-0         73      6 
7. Niceville                                  6-0          70      7
8. Fletcher (Neptune Beach)   4-1          38      8 
9. Lincoln                                   4-2          30      9
10. Kissimmee Osceola              4-2          15      10

Others receiving votes: Pinellas Park 9, Port Charlotte 8, Plant City 3, Plantation 3, Tampa Bay Tech 1.

Class 6A

1. Miami Central (14)                  4-1          157    1
2. Columbia (Lake City) (1)      6-0          141    2     
3. Armwood (1)                           5-0          134    3     
4. Heritage                                  6-0          99      4
5. Venice                                    5-1          84      5
6. Jefferson                                4-1          64      6
7. Hallandale                              6-0          58      8
8. Largo                                      5-1          50      7     
9. Mainland (Daytona Beach)  5-1          36      9   
10. Citrus (Inverness)               5-0          22      10 

Others receiving votes: Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) (4-0) 8, Escambia 7, Ed White (Jacksonville) (4-1) 6, Bayside 5, Naples 5, Miami Carol City 2, Ida Baker 2.

Class 5A

1. West Florida (7)                         5-0         145    2
2. Godby (3)                                  4-1           129    4
3. Plantation American Heritage (4) 5-1          125    5
4. Pensacola Catholic                    6-0          115    3
5. Merritt Island (1)                        6-0          90      7
6. Miami Jackson (1)                     3-2          82      1
7. Cardinal Gibbons                       6-0          73      8
8. Rickards                                     5-0          49      9
9. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)  4-0          27    10 
10. South Sumter (Bushnell)        6-0          23    NR   

Others receiving votes: Wakulla 10, Palm Bay 10, Bishop Moore 2.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (16)   6-0          160    1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 6-0          144    2
3. Raines (Jacksonville)   4-1          111    4
(tie) Cocoa                           4-1          111    3
5. Gulliver Prep                   4-1          78      5

Others receiving votes: Fort White (4-0) 18Bolles (Jacksonville) 12, Glades Central 6.

Class 3A

1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (16)   5-0          160    1 
2. Tampa Catholic                                      5-1          141    2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic                   5-1          120    3
4. Trinity Catholic (Ocala)                        4-2          76      5
5. Pahokee                                                 4-1          63      NR

Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 46, Lakeland Christian 28, Westminster Christian 6.

Class 2A

1. North Florida Christian (13)                     5-0          156    1
2. Champagnat Catholic (1)                        6-0          140    2
3. Warner Christian (South Daytona)      5-1          126    3   
4. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2)  4-2          110    4 
5.  Glades  Day                               5-0          90      5

Others receiving votes: First Baptist 12, Indian Rocks 6.

Class 1A

1. Blountstown (8)                           6-0          152    2
2. Dixie County (Cross City) (6)   4-0          148    3   
3. Chiefland                                    5-0          118    5
4. Union County (Lake Butler) (2)   5-1          115    1     

5. Liberty County                             5-1          77      NR

Others receiving votes: Northview 18, Trenton (3-1) 6Hamilton County (Jasper) (2-3) 6.

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: