58.7 F
Gainesville

Source Hoops 2013-2014 Boys All-State Teams

Published:

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2013-2014 Boys All-State Teams.  These fifteen players (per classification) represent the best of the best around the state.  Players were selected based on in-person evaluations, a review of all-area teams selected by media from around the state, and recognition from the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

Area players in bold

Class 8A

FIRST TEAM
B.J. Taylor, 6-2 SR, Orlando Boone
Joseph Lopez, 6-8 SR, South Miami
Jason Burnell, 6-6 JR, Deland
Dayon Griffin, 6-5 SR, St. Petersburg
Jeff Demezier, 5-10 SR, Boca Raton Spanish River

SECOND TEAM
Kerry Blackshear, 6-9 JR, Orlando Evans
Zach Brown, 7-0 FR, Miami Beach
Antonio Blakeney, 6-4 JR, Orlando Oak Ridge
Casey Southard, 5-10 JR, Boca Raton
Nick Havener, 6-7 SR, Sarasota Riverview

THIRD TEAM
DeAndre Turner, 6-3 SR, Winter Park
Eric Banks, 6-3 SR, Jacksonville Sandalwood
Maxx Bleecher, 6-2 JR, West Boca Raton
Ross Udine, 5-11 SR, Weston Cypress Bay
Alex Owens, 6-8 JR, Orlando Oak Ridge

Class 7A

FIRST TEAM
Matt Milon, 6-4 JR, Oviedo
Lance Tejada, 6-1 SR, Pompano Beach Ely
Derrick Brooks, 6-2 SR, Bartow
Aaron Horne, 6-5 SR, Lake Worth
R.J. June, 6-4 SR, Oviedo

SECOND TEAM
Jarrid Rhodes, 6-6 SR, Palmetto
Ronald Baylark, 6-2 SR, Crestview
Rodney Simeon, 6-4 SR, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
Willie Carmichael, 6-8 SR, Wekiva
Jon Jean, 6-0 JR, Gibsonton East Bay

THIRD TEAM
Denzel Ware, 6-3 SR, Crestview
Cedric Harper, 6-6 SR, Tallahassee Leon
Keshawn Ingram, 6-1 SR, Tampa Steinbrenner
Traevis Graham, 6-7 SR, Stuart Martin County
Austin Awad, 6-5 SR, Melbourne

Class 6A

FIRST TEAM
Hannif Cheatham, 6-5 JR, Pembroke Pines Charter
Zack Johnson, 6-2 SR, Miami Norland
Chance McSpadden, 6-4 JR, Winter Haven
Eddie Keith, 6-5 SR, Orlando Edgewater
Avery Brown, 6-1 JR, Lake Minneola

SECOND TEAM
Anthony Brown, 6-1 JR, Lake Minneola
Kendall McNeil, 5-9 SR, Jacksonville Ed White
Savante Frazier, 6-1 SR, Lake Wales
Donovan Hale, 6-4 JR, Largo
Dylan Frye, 6-1 SO, Hialeah Mater Academy

THIRD TEAM
Nicksen Blanc, 6-6 SR, Port Charlotte
Othneil Shelton, 6-7 SR, Ocala Vanguard
Kevin Bolen, 6-6 SR, Gainesville
Jean Alexis, 6-3 SR, Jensen Beach
Bernard Edwards, 6-0 SR, Lehigh Acres

Class 5A

FIRST TEAM
Drake LaMont, 6-10 SR, Plantation American Heritage
Khalil Spearman, 6-3 SR, Panama City Rutherford
Jacobi Boykins, 6-4 SR, St. Petersburg Lakewood
Latarence Butts, 6-3 JR, Riviera Beach Suncoast
Michael Gilmore, 6-9 SR, Tallahassee Rickards

SECOND TEAM
Jose Morales, 5-9 JR, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
Kevarrius Hayes, 6-7 JR, Live Oak Suwannee
Justin Massey, 6-5 SR, Plantation American Heritage
Charles Ruise, 6-2 JR, Glen St. Mary Baker County
Carlos Clemente, 6-2 SR, Brooksville Nature Coast

THIRD TEAM
Andre Hairston, 6-3 SR, Dunnellon
Rodney Hunter, 6-4 JR, Cape Coral Mariner
Kiron Williams, 5-10 SR, Eustis
Barry Brown, 6-2 JR, St. Petersburg Gibbs
John Childs, 6-10 SR, New Port Richer River Ridge

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM
Joel Berry, 6-1 SR, Orlando Lake Highland Prep
Justin Gray, 6-4 SR, Tampa Berkeley Prep
Alonzo Mourning III, 6-10 SR, Miami Ransom Everglades
Isaiah Ford, 6-2 SR, Jacksonville Trinity Christian
Ricky Doyle, 6-9 SR, Fort Myers Bishop Verot

SECOND TEAM
Jace Hogan, 6-5 SR, Melbourne Holy Trinity
Jeffrey Merton, 6-5 SR, Community School of Naples
Chivarsky Corbett, 6-6 SR, Tampa Catholic
Alonzo Taylor, 6-0 SR, Coral Springs Charter
John Collins, 6-9 JR, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

THIRD TEAM
Dujuan Moorer, 6-6 JR, Pensacola Catholic
Hari Hall, 6-6 SR, Jacksonville Ribault
Isaiah Jackson, 6-6 SR, The Villages Charter
Melton Sanders, 6-2 SR, Fort White
Wyatt Sikora, 6-10 SR, Miami Florida Christian

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM
Grayson Allen, 6-4 SR, Jacksonville Providence
Juwan Durham, 6-10 SO, Tampa Prep
Prince Ali, 6-4 JR, Weston Sagemont
Jeantal Cylla, 6-7 JR, Lake Worth Christian
Ted Kapita, 6-9 JR, Melbourne Florida Air Academy

SECOND TEAM
Isaiah Hobbs, 6-4 SR, Lake Worth Christian
Christian Terrell, 6-4 SR, Jacksonville Providence
Julius Johnson, 6-3 JR, Melbourne Florida Air Academy
Fletcher Magee, 6-4 JR, Orlando The First Academy
Joe Kirby, 6-1 SR, Weston Sagemont

THIRD TEAM
Zach McLemore, 6-1 SR, Tallahassee North Florida Christian
Malik Maitland, 5-9 JR, Daytona Beach Father Lopez
Lance Crawford, 5-9 SR, Weston Sagemont
Zach Ward, 6-3 SR, Mount Dora Bible
Julian Desinor, 6-2 SR, Miami Westwood Christian

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM
Adonys Henriquez, 6-5 SR, Orlando Christian Prep
J.T. Escobar, 6-2 SR, Tallahassee FAMU DRS
Jamal Palmer, 6-3 JR, Boca Raton Grandview Prep
Greg Zuppas, 6-6 SR, Orlando Faith Christian
Blake Morrow, 6-2 SO, Sarasota Christian

SECOND TEAM
Keith Stone, 6-7 JR, Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran
Tre Anderson, 6-3 SR, Tallahassee FAMU DRS
Dmitri Thompson, 6-5 SR, Orlando Christian Prep
Collin Gray, 6-2, SR, Boca Raton Christian
Sullivan Hernandez, 6-7 SR, Lakeland Vanguard Academy

THIRD TEAM
Jordan Coblin, 6-1 JR, Boca Raton Grandview Prep
Jordan Bates, 6-5 JR, Ocala St. John Lutheran
Jaylyn Lewis, 6-0 SR, Quincy Munroe
Bryce Reed, 6-3 JR, Fort Myers Southwest Florida Christian
Justin Hunter, 6-3 SR, Wellington Christian

Class 1A

FIRST TEAM
Chai Baker, 6-4 SR, Malone
Trent Forest, 6-4 SO, Chipley
Kevin McClain, 6-1 JR, Jasper Hamilton County
Neino Robinson, 6-0 SR, Northview
Zack Wright, 6-6 JR, Milton Central

SECOND TEAM
Kyle Weeks, 5-10 SR, Chiefland
Austin Carnley, 5-10 SR, Paxton
Antwain Johnson, 6-2 JR, Malone
Tyrome Sharpe, 6-1, JR, Chipley
Earl Brown, 6-8 SR, Williston

THIRD TEAM
Keldric Bradley, 6-1 JR, Hawthorne
Sam DeLeon, 6-0 SR, Live Oak Melody Christian
Alex Brown, 5-11 SR, Vernon
Antefernee Smith, 6-3 SR, Jasper Hamilton County
Jarvar Hill, 6-4 SR, Wewahitchka

Independent

FIRST TEAM
D’Angelo Russell, 6-5 SR, Montverde Academy
Ben Simmons, 6-10 JR, Montverde Academy
Mitchell Wilbekin, 6-1 SR, Gainesville The Rock School
Troy Holston, 6-3 SR, Oldsmar Christian
Udoka Azubuike, 6-10 SO, Jacksonville Potter’s House Christian Academy

SECOND TEAM
Justin Bibbs, 6-5 SR, Montverde Academy
Sidy Ndir, 6-3 SR, Orlando West Oaks Academy
Jaylen Patterson, 6-1 SR, Montverde Academy
Dan Manzi, 6-9, SR, Tampa Bay Christian
Brandone Francis, 6-5 SR, Jacksonville Arlington Country Day

THIRD TEAM
Jordan Caroline, 6-6 SR, Montverde Academy
Chris Egi, 6-8 SR, Montverde Academy
Pape Diate, 6-7 SR, Gainesville The Rock School
Malik Carter, 6-2 SR, Jacksonville Potter’s House Christian Academy
Jeff Garrett, 6-7 SR, Oldsmar Christian

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img
%d bloggers like this: